Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2014, 09:15:02 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner - bounty for Phoenix version [finished]  (Read 37050 times)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile

Ignore
May 27, 2011, 11:05:52 AM
 #1

EDIT: The bounty is finished, thanks to everyone's donations Phoenix support is now available to all. I still encourage new users to donate if the Phoenix support was helpful to you.


Hi all, due to popular demand I'm preparing a version of GUIMiner that uses Phoenix as the back end. It supports all features of Phoenix including the phatk kernel, which provides higher performance than poclbm on some video cards.



I've decided to try a bounty approach for a change, here's how it works:

- Anyone who donates 1 BTC or more (NOTE: was 2 BTC but the price of BTC spiked so I'm decreasing it) will be emailed a development version of the GUI with Phoenix & phatk support. This version is ready to use and has been running stable on my machine, but it might contain bugs I haven't found yet.

- Once total donations reach 20 BTC, I'll fix any issues that came up and then it will be released to everyone free of charge, just like the previous GUIMiner.

You can send the coins to:

12LE5XsBr3BgdWcgmyV4LHKhFXdHn8UBj6

and then PM me with your email address and I'll send you a link to the new GUI. If you'd prefer a unique address to send coins to, PM me requesting one and I'll send you a unique address.

How to use:

Run GUIMiner as usual, then go File -> New other miner and navigate up one directory and pick phoenix.exe. Then enter your info as usual and start mining. For the Extra Flags you can enter any Phoenix flags such as VECTORS or -k phatk (see above screenshot) for an example, or see the Phoenix thread for a full list of flags.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
1397855702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397855702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397855702
Reply with quote  #2

1397855702
Report to moderator
    mBitCASINOWIN BITCOINS IN OUR
24/7 LIVE DEALER CASINO

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397855702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397855702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397855702
Reply with quote  #2

1397855702
Report to moderator
1397855702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397855702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397855702
Reply with quote  #2

1397855702
Report to moderator
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile

Ignore
May 27, 2011, 11:34:14 AM
 #2

I am interested in this but would like to know what are the major benefits to Phoenix over Poclbm?

Also, I am willing to donate, but how would you know I sent the BTC? Should we send our bitcoin address in the PM as well. Sorry for the noob questions, I don't know how that works yet, my other donations to people have been anon so it didn't really matter. I just want to ensure credit when it's due.  Cool

Love the product!  Grin

BTC: 1MinerN8NgSDAPUCriyrB1mqaGf7iALwQh
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
May 27, 2011, 02:52:23 PM
 #3

You can send some "weird" BTC sum - like 2.00156
And pm KIV with that sum and your email.
Edit:
You can use other method that is  safer - PM KIV  to obtain not public available(unic) address from him, and then send on that address.

To KIV. You should post it in your main topic too. There is  lots of topics recently, and that topic may drawn fast. Plus, fans mostly check main topic.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
Mechanizm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile

Ignore
May 27, 2011, 07:46:17 PM
 #4

Ah, cool. Can it be configured to use phatk?
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile

Ignore
May 27, 2011, 09:10:31 PM
 #5


I've had this written for a while. Shows current statistics on Phoenix through OSD (On Screen Display) rather than in the GUI itself. Uses phatk only for now, but adding an option to toggle on/off isn't hard.
Not sure if I should release it or not...
Side note: 0 Khashes/S because BTCGuild is down. The GPU OSD is a different script I whipped up.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fbit.ly%2FiWgHPC&t=539&c=9Gm1PON_NjYapg
SgtSpike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


Firstbits: 18tkn


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 27, 2011, 11:54:52 PM
 #6

Awesome!

I may donate, but am at least subscribing this thread for future updates.  Smiley

Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile

Ignore
May 28, 2011, 06:21:29 PM
 #7

Using Kiv's new Guiminer, I increased performance across all my miners by 5-10% each  Grin
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile

Ignore
May 28, 2011, 07:09:21 PM
 #8

Does this miner restart phoenix after idle?
SgtSpike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


Firstbits: 18tkn


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 28, 2011, 08:12:41 PM
 #9

Hmmm.... donations total 8BTC at this point.

5-10% = 3.25*0.075 = 0.24375 BTC more per day for me, on average.
= 8.2 days to pay off.

Not sure what to think...

Transisto
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 29, 2011, 01:05:49 AM
 #10

I don't think it's related to a recent update but here's my problem anyway.

All the sudden I have two PC that always end up with guiminer.exe running at 100% with a GPU stuck at "connection problem" (too high overclock ? even running it at 700mhz?)

then , given the CPU is clogged all other GPUs are near stalled at khash speed.

note: All my installs have the common 100% cpu bug.

It's a also a common problem to have a GPU stuck at "connection problem" because of too high overclock,  But sometime it happen over a few day's, all I have to do is stop-start them but it's really cumbersome to watch them all the time.

Thank you.

2btc to be sent.

Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile

Ignore
May 29, 2011, 01:31:35 AM
 #11

Kiv what is the bounty up to?
Sukrim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile

Ignore
May 29, 2011, 01:33:40 AM
 #12

Kiv what is the bounty up to?

http://blockexplorer.com/address/12LE5XsBr3BgdWcgmyV4LHKhFXdHn8UBj6

https://bitfinex.com <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with this refcode: x5K9YtL3Zb
Mail me at Bitmessage: BM-BbiHiVv5qh858ULsyRDtpRrG9WjXN3xf | https://just-dice.com/ <-- Bitcoin gambling done right!
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile

Ignore
May 29, 2011, 01:37:06 AM
 #13

Kiv I will buy if you can figure out why python.exe and guiminer.exe crash when I enable (using windows "screen resolution") my 4th card.
Note catalyst see the card just fine.

Windows 7
4 gpu cards 6950's
Windows and Catalyst see all 4 cards which are dummy plugged and crossfired.

Kingfisherb90 on aim
isaac.mooers@gmail.com for email/gchat.

This is the error I get from guiminer:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   guiminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   4918019c
  Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   72747369
  OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
dishwara
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile

Ignore
May 29, 2011, 04:44:51 AM
 #14

I sent 2 bitcoins & also received the miner in email. checking.
um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile

Ignore
June 01, 2011, 03:52:27 AM
 #15

bump for interest..

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile

Ignore
June 01, 2011, 03:58:47 AM
 #16

how many btc so far?

hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile

Ignore
June 01, 2011, 07:57:31 AM
 #17

how many btc so far?

10 coins has been collected so far
pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile

Ignore
June 01, 2011, 07:18:09 PM
 #18

This would be awesome, I'm currently using GUI Miner already and its great. I can't wait for this to go through a little more testing, it'll probably be healthier for my CPU since someone brought up that phoenix takes less cpu resources. My quad core is pretty warm right now and always 70-90% load on all 4 cores.
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile

Ignore
June 01, 2011, 08:15:21 PM
 #19

This would be awesome, I'm currently using GUI Miner already and its great. I can't wait for this to go through a little more testing, it'll probably be healthier for my CPU since someone brought up that phoenix takes less cpu resources. My quad core is pretty warm right now and always 70-90% load on all 4 cores.

CPU? why not use your GPU?

hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile

Ignore
June 02, 2011, 01:19:52 AM
 #20

This would be awesome, I'm currently using GUI Miner already and its great. I can't wait for this to go through a little more testing, it'll probably be healthier for my CPU since someone brought up that phoenix takes less cpu resources. My quad core is pretty warm right now and always 70-90% load on all 4 cores.

CPU? why not use your GPU?

You don't understand. I suggest you read about the openCL bug which causes abnormally high CPU usage if 2 or more GPU's are being used for computation.
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!