Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 11:00:01 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to get started using your GPU to mine for Bitcoins on Windows  (Read 87599 times)
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2010, 12:44:48 PM
 #1

A bit of shameless blog promotion....but I felt like writing up a proper guide to use bitcoin on windows since I couldn't really find anything like this

http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows

Please feel free to critique and point out any errors or other problems, also please comment if you like it  Grin
1398337201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337201
Reply with quote  #2

1398337201
Report to moderator
    mBitCASINOWIN BITCOINS IN OUR
24/7 LIVE DEALER CASINO

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398337201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337201
Reply with quote  #2

1398337201
Report to moderator
1398337201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337201
Reply with quote  #2

1398337201
Report to moderator
1398337201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337201
Reply with quote  #2

1398337201
Report to moderator
romkyns
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile

Ignore
December 02, 2010, 03:27:36 AM
 #2

Hi,

Followed the steps exactly as described there. Here's what I get when I try to run poclbm.exe:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 5, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

This was also mentioned in http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1334.280 (with no definitive fix offered). Since you invited feedback on this guide... here it is Smiley The steps must be somewhat incomplete.

I'm running Win7 64-bit and have an HD5770. I have the latest driver but no ATI Stream SDK (but then the guide didn't ask for it... do I need it?)
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile

Ignore
December 02, 2010, 06:38:35 AM
 #3

Search for 'GPU caps viewer' or other tool to check if your setup is OpenCL enabled. With AMD you need Stream SDK installed except you are using catalyst 10.10+, 'Accelerated Parallel Processing (APP)' flavor.

LobsterMan, please mention in your article 'GPU caps viewer' or something similar as a way to confirm OpenCL is working.

romkyns
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile

Ignore
December 02, 2010, 03:34:47 PM
 #4

(post rewritten)

Here's what I did to get it to work:

- Run GPU Caps Viewer to confirm that there is no OpenCL on my system at the moment.
- Use Driver Sweeper to kill my old nVIDIA drivers (no idea if it would have worked without this step)
- Install ATI Stream SDK 2.2
- Reboot
- Verify in GPU Caps Viewer that OpenCL 1.1 is now installed.

Importantly, ATI Stream SDK 2.1 / OpenCL 1.0 did not work, with a very similar error message. Thanks to m0mchil who helped me out over PM! Getting 150M hash on my HD5770, which is pretty cool if the number isn't lying. The OS remains perfectly responsive.

LobsterMan, if you could, please mention in your steps that Radeon owners should install SDK version no lower than 2.2.
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
December 03, 2010, 05:33:49 AM
 #5

Added a link to http://www.ozone3d.net/gpu_caps_viewer/ on the blog post, also noted that my setup involved nvidia cards when writing the guide.

Are any additional steps aside from the sdk installation needed if someone is using amd/ati cards? Is this the link that I should post on my article? http://developer.amd.com/gpu/atistreamsdk/pages/default.aspx#five
My setup was done with nvidia gtx275 cards and I did not need to do anything "special" aside from obtaining recent drivers to get things working, thanks for pointing out that there are additional steps for ati users.

Also, thanks for the input, I'd like to have as complete a guide as possible  Grin

romkyns, also, if you could post a new comment saying that you got it to work on my site I would appreciate it  Wink
romkyns
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile

Ignore
December 04, 2010, 08:34:54 PM
 #6

The link is correct, yes. It worked after I installed this SDK and rebooted. As I said, I also wiped my old nvidia drivers, but I don't know if this step was absolutely required because I didn't test the intermediate stage. Apart from that, no other steps were required.

I'll post a comment once a block gets generated Smiley So far got nothing; there was a 50% chance of having generated something in the last couple of days.
mlp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
December 06, 2010, 02:04:42 PM
 #7

Working - using nvidia GTS 240 - getting right at 26,000 khash/sec just from the GPU.

Got the same errors as Romkyns originally when trying to install by RDP.  GPU Caps confirmed it was not seeing the Nvidia card.  Walked over to the console and it saw the card and ran fine.

Thanks!
JohanMeert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
December 14, 2010, 06:12:12 PM
 #8

With an ATI just install the latest driver with OpenCL included (2nd on list of drivers).

5770 = 150000-170000 khash/s (stock, OC)
5870 = 300000-320000 khash/s (stock, OC)

OC means OC only GPU frequency.
GPU memory frequency has no effect and can be lowered to very low setting without any impact
ColdHardMetal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702



View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2010, 05:38:17 AM
 #9

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.


I followed your directions and I am getting this error.

When I try to run it from a batch file as you suggest all I get is a cmd window that flashes open and closed too fast to read anything in it. I went into my c:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20101218 directory and ran the "poclbm.exe --user=youruser --pass=yourpw" from the command prompt and got the above error. The bitcoin.conf file I placed in the Roaming\Bitcoin directory has those user and password values in it

Instead of running bitcoin -server I tried it with the bitcoind but when I run bitcoind I get a window that pops up telling me that the "mingwm10.dll" file is missing from my system and I should try reinstalling. That dll is present in the c:\bitcoin directory. Despite that I did reinstall as it suggested and the same thing happens.

Since both the above error and the bitcoind error mention a dll maybe it's the same problem. Any ideas on what I can try next?

Thanks.

Oh, I have an Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT which I believe should be able to do this with no problem based on my card being on this benchmarks list that was posted. I'm running Win7 64 bit.

I ran the caps viewer as well and that looks fine as far as I can tell.

Prze_koles
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152



View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2010, 08:54:18 AM
 #10

Have you installed newest driver? I had the same problem and downloading drivers solved it.
ColdHardMetal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702



View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2010, 09:52:43 AM
 #11

Okay I think I'm in business. I downloaded and installed new drivers. I ran the batch file and it still didn't work, but the cmd window it flashed didn't flash quite so fast and I could read the name of my vid card in it at least. The I went back to the bitcoin\poclbm_etc directory and ran "poclbm.exe --user= etc" and that didn't work either, but it did give me another error that said:

No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following
  •      GeForce 9800 GT


Then I played around with that a bit until I got the syntax correct and then it asked me for my jsonrpc username and then password. I put them in, it chugged a bit and now it is giving me a khash/s value so I am good to go.

I also just rewrote my .bat file to read:

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20101218 poclbm.exe --device=0 --user=youruser --pass=yourpw

and ran it again and it started without asking me the username etc, so it seems important to have the ---device bit before the rest of it.

LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
December 23, 2010, 06:59:54 AM
 #12

and ran it again and it started without asking me the username etc, so it seems important to have the ---device bit before the rest of it.

This may depend on your card... I launch mine via the batch script like:

start /DC:\Users\[username]\Desktop\poclbm_py2exe_20101218 poclbm.exe --user=user --pass=pass --device=0 -w 256

And it works...I guess your mileage may vary  Huh
sonihr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


The time has come...


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 10, 2011, 06:17:12 PM
 #13

I have done all in the tutorial and still my ati card doesnt show up only my quad core... any idea ?

BTC: 13nioRLzvH3GSfHd2mfwEm2uVRQ1eba4hT  LTC:  LW6RkVXoq3mMbU7QdeQj86DgnkXk9rFmLK  PND: PPXA6TVMYeekzjvEUtZn8fSFymhB4UqkPm
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
February 10, 2011, 11:58:24 PM
 #14

I have done all in the tutorial and still my ati card doesnt show up only my quad core... any idea ?

What do you mean "doesn't show up"? More info describing the exact problem you are having would be helpful.



Additionally, does anyone have any input regarding the use of the ati stream sdk 2.2 for amd devices? Some people in IRC today told me that 2.2 may not necessarily be the ideal choice or even necessary for use. I do not have an ati device to test this on and I would appreciate any feedback so that I can ensure my guide is as accurate as possible...
sonihr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


The time has come...


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 11, 2011, 09:20:56 AM
 #15

I managed to make progress. I now can see the card but the problem is that it make 0 khash..

BTC: 13nioRLzvH3GSfHd2mfwEm2uVRQ1eba4hT  LTC:  LW6RkVXoq3mMbU7QdeQj86DgnkXk9rFmLK  PND: PPXA6TVMYeekzjvEUtZn8fSFymhB4UqkPm
the_joey_o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile

Ignore
February 11, 2011, 06:24:11 PM
 #16

I have done all in the tutorial and still my ati card doesnt show up only my quad core... any idea ?

What do you mean "doesn't show up"? More info describing the exact problem you are having would be helpful.



Additionally, does anyone have any input regarding the use of the ati stream sdk 2.2 for amd devices? Some people in IRC today told me that 2.2 may not necessarily be the ideal choice or even necessary for use. I do not have an ati device to test this on and I would appreciate any feedback so that I can ensure my guide is as accurate as possible...

I might be having the same problem as sonihr. When I try to execute the batchfile in the command prompt without indicating a device (excample: poclbm.exe --user=user1.user2 --pass=password --host=mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332), I get the following message:

"No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor"

I think my video card is supposed to be showing up on this list. My video card is an ATI Radion HD3300. It's integrated onto my motherboard. I've updated Catatlyst to the latest suite, which includes OpenCL support and confirmed that I have OpenCL support with the GPU Caps Viewer. I've been using my CPU so far and it's been working at about 3100 khash/s. So, how do I choose my GPU, instead of my CPU?

Also, is it possible to use both my CPU and my GPU at the same time?

Thanks in advance!
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
February 11, 2011, 11:55:32 PM
 #17

I have done all in the tutorial and still my ati card doesnt show up only my quad core... any idea ?

What do you mean "doesn't show up"? More info describing the exact problem you are having would be helpful.



Additionally, does anyone have any input regarding the use of the ati stream sdk 2.2 for amd devices? Some people in IRC today told me that 2.2 may not necessarily be the ideal choice or even necessary for use. I do not have an ati device to test this on and I would appreciate any feedback so that I can ensure my guide is as accurate as possible...

I might be having the same problem as sonihr. When I try to execute the batchfile in the command prompt without indicating a device (excample: poclbm.exe --user=user1.user2 --pass=password --host=mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332), I get the following message:

"No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor"

I think my video card is supposed to be showing up on this list. My video card is an ATI Radion HD3300. It's integrated onto my motherboard. I've updated Catatlyst to the latest suite, which includes OpenCL support and confirmed that I have OpenCL support with the GPU Caps Viewer. I've been using my CPU so far and it's been working at about 3100 khash/s. So, how do I choose my GPU, instead of my CPU?

Also, is it possible to use both my CPU and my GPU at the same time?

Thanks in advance!

If you want to just use the CPU, the stock bitcoin client uses the CPU when you click "generate coins".

As far as onboard graphics...I'm not too sure, I would suggest trying using different numbers as arguments when you specify --device=X
For example, I have 2 graphics cards so I have one line that specifies --device=0 and then another for --device=1 to use both of my cards. Try changing the numbers around a little bit, maybe onboard graphics is device 1, or even 2?
BitLex
Staff
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2011, 12:06:28 AM
 #18

Quote
My video card is an ATI Radion HD3300

the HD3xxx doesn't support OpenCL (can't use my HD3870 for mining), you'll need at least a HD4xxx.

LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2011, 01:42:59 AM
 #19

I managed to make progress. I now can see the card but the problem is that it make 0 khash..

It's possible you specified the wrong device number

did you try just using
Code:
--device=0
first?
sonihr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


The time has come...


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2011, 09:26:21 PM
 #20

yes device 0 is gpu not working and device 1 is working cpu

BTC: 13nioRLzvH3GSfHd2mfwEm2uVRQ1eba4hT  LTC:  LW6RkVXoq3mMbU7QdeQj86DgnkXk9rFmLK  PND: PPXA6TVMYeekzjvEUtZn8fSFymhB4UqkPm
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2011, 11:21:02 AM
 #21

yes device 0 is gpu not working and device 1 is working cpu

hmm...what about device 2? ...3?  Undecided
nonperturbative
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2011, 04:12:02 PM
 #22

Using Bitcoin 0.3.19 BETA my computer keeps shutting down Huh  Any help on settings for ATI Radeon HD 4850 with the most recent drivers (11.1) running on Win 7 64bit? I've been trying different settings for -w...it runs at 70,000 or 40,000 for about four minutes then shuts down the computer (no error message, just shuts down.) I've also tried -v and -f.  GPU Caps shows "OpenCL 1.1 ATI-Stream-v2.3 (451) FULL_PROFILE" and I've installed "ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-vista-win7-64" and updated "StreamKernelAnalyzer-1.7.0.820"


start /D"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110204" poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=password --device=0 -w 128

dust
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 13, 2011, 07:27:42 PM
 #23

Using Bitcoin 0.3.19 BETA my computer keeps shutting down Huh  Any help on settings for ATI Radeon HD 4850 with the most recent drivers (11.1) running on Win 7 64bit? I've been trying different settings for -w...it runs at 70,000 or 40,000 for about four minutes then shuts down the computer (no error message, just shuts down.) I've also tried -v and -f.  GPU Caps shows "OpenCL 1.1 ATI-Stream-v2.3 (451) FULL_PROFILE" and I've installed "ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-vista-win7-64" and updated "StreamKernelAnalyzer-1.7.0.820"


start /D"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110204" poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=password --device=0 -w 128



This is probably a power or heat issue resulting from your GPU running at full load.  What power supply are you using?

Cryptocoin Mining Info | OTC | PGP | Twitter | freenode: dust-otc | BTC: 1F6fV4U2xnpAuKtmQD6BWpK3EuRosKzF8U
nonperturbative
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2011, 11:47:22 PM
 #24

Quote
This is probably a power or heat issue resulting from your GPU running at full load.  What power supply are you using?

Yep *dust*, you're correct; thx! Power supply is 350W; GPU Cap shows it at 84C at rest (it's a Dell Studio XPS Desktop 435MT). I took a vacuum and compressed air to it and, under full load it runs at about 120C...but it's running (30min now...)

LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile

Ignore
February 14, 2011, 08:19:05 PM
 #25

120 is VERY hot....you may want to look into trying to clean that out a bit more  Tongue
the_joey_o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile

Ignore
February 18, 2011, 03:48:20 AM
 #26

Quote
My video card is an ATI Radion HD3300

the HD3xxx doesn't support OpenCL (can't use my HD3870 for mining), you'll need at least a HD4xxx.

Not to be contradictory, but the standard download from ATI for my card includes OpenCL support and the GPU Caps Viewer confirmed that I have OpenCL support. Perhaps it doesn't have full OpenCL support? Or something related to OpenCL isn't fully supported? I'm just throwing some ideas out there. Does anybody know more about this?
EPowerBiggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
April 06, 2011, 05:59:10 PM
 #27

I'm a bit confused... I have an NVIDIA Quadro NVS 140M GPU on a Lenovo T61 laptop. NVIDIA says it supports CUDA and I downloaded the latest driver (I think - 7.15.11.7693 (11-14-2008), R0.00 (branch: r176_50-10501)). The Caps Viewer shows I have no CUDA/OpenCL support. What do I need to do next?

Thanks.
EPowerBiggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
April 06, 2011, 07:20:24 PM
 #28

Sorry. Lesson learned - do not go to Lenovo for ongoing graphics driver support. NVIDIA had me download 266.58 for GeForce, and I'm off and running. We'll see how it goes!
newMeat1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile

Ignore
May 28, 2011, 09:17:34 PM
 #29

I can't even get past the stage of making bitcoin.conf. I make that file, then try to run:
bitcoin.exe -server

A Bitcoin error says : "Warning: To use the "-server" option, you must set rpcpassword=<password> in the configuration file:...
If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions."

**edit: Notepad was adding a .txt file extension, which wasn't showing up. Watch out for that, folks   Smiley

And thanks for the writeup!

aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 12:32:26 AM
 #30

Hey guys, I just finished building my first rig but have encountered a problem. Whenever I try to run both my 5830s in Crossfire mode enabled, only one runs. Whenever I try to open up a new instance and a new worker with --device=1, poclbm crashes after the first block and says verification failed, check hardware. With Crossfire disabled, the miner will only work using one card. When I open two, they both crash down to 50 kh/s. All the stuff above is WITH the crossfire bridge on the two cards. Without the bridge, one card works, but whenever I try to open a second window of the miner with a different worker and device, it simply divides the use of one card. Help please!

EDIT: The verification failed thing only happens when the second miner finds its first share. Before that both cards run at 200 mh/s.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 12:40:05 PM
 #31

I figured out only one of the cards gives the Verification Failed error. They are both well cooled and not OC'ed. What should I do? I have a dummy plug, but I can't tell if I did it right or if it is working. Should I just get an RMA? Help!

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 04:27:34 PM
 #32

Dummy plug makes no difference. Still need help! Will offer a reward!

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
NghtRppr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 04:33:04 PM
 #33

Dummy plug makes no difference. Still need help! Will offer a reward!

Update your drivers then try each card by itself in each slot. So, 2 cards and 2 slots means 4 different tests. If all 4 tests pass then put the cards in at the same time in CrossFireX mode and try playing a game with the load balancing meter on. If the game works then try a different miner. If none of that isolates the problem you might try another set of cards or a new motherboard. Good luck.
Tasty Champa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile

Ignore
June 21, 2011, 09:06:07 AM
 #34

anyone know where I could extract the latest opencl.dll

the ATI installation with driver and CCC and then the current AMD STREAM SDK does not include it or put it anywhere I have been able to find.

However, nvidia drivers include it and so I'm getting ready to try using one I found from 2010 on my system.
Tasty Champa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile

Ignore
June 21, 2011, 10:23:16 AM
 #35

wow that was exceptionally hard!

install, reboot, uninstall, reboot, safe mode, wipe drivers, reboot, uninstall again for shits and giggles, fix registry, reboot, surf web, install, reboot, uninstall, reboot, surf web more, install, uninstall, install, uninstall, install, uninstall... 0.o reboot.
realize no one on the net knows anything about this. (remembers why nvidia was so nice)
find out 2 installers exist, but only one works, 2 completely different names. ()
post here...

go directly into crazy long string of jibberish c:\ati directory find opencl.msi, try to install and get cock blocked, uninstall, reboot, go directly back into into crazy long string of jibberish c:\ati directory something find opencl.msi, go back a few levels, trick retarded installer into installing opencl directly.
go to command prompt then to phoenix, run it, still goofed up, run caps viewer, opencl is checked.
Start wondering if I'm on acid. decide I'm going to go to sleep, decide to try guiminer, and it works.
WTF?!
check with AMDGPUCockTool.exe
things are good
insert good flags into guiminer "-v -w128"

Win.
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!