Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2014, 12:14:57 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1374 (47.2%)
Phoenix - 338 (11.6%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 169 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 170 (5.8%)
Don't know - 820 (28.1%)
Total Voters: 2912

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 69
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2325497 times)
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Bitcoin is the future - glad I got here early!


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 03:27:51 AM
 #141

With my 5970 I can leave both miners running with -f 120 and I get normal FPS in games and when I drop out of them, hashing resumes full speed.
GAWMiners.com
ASIC Scrypt Miners
Guaranteed Satisfaction + Same-Day Shipping For FREE!
Simply Enter "freeshipping" at checkout

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397780097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397780097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397780097
Reply with quote  #2

1397780097
Report to moderator
1397780097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397780097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397780097
Reply with quote  #2

1397780097
Report to moderator
gbl4ck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 05:36:58 AM
 #142

First of all thanks for making a nice little GUI.  My buddy introduced me to bitcoin this weekend so i'm still new to the whole thing.

I have everything working fine with my GPU, but my CPU isn't on the device dropdown?

My CPU is a i7 980X.  From what i've read I believe it should just be there so i'm guessing its not detecting it correctly?  Are there any logs I can pull to help troubleshoot?

Thanks
datathe1st
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 06:03:27 AM
 #143


Well I've been playing dragon age 2 for several hours now..


...awesome

Yes! Cheesy

All donations (even 0.01 BTC) are much appreciated! Thank you!
13PNeVP5hNbmXVccfeC73BENtKdht2aEVe
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 06:04:01 AM
 #144

It says I need OpenCL or Ati stream SDK.

My IBM is a 8104 2eu http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-60650.html

What should I do?  Huh

Your graphics are not capable of being used for mining.  you're limited to CPU mining on that computer.
Groc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 12:18:27 PM
 #145

It says I need OpenCL or Ati stream SDK.

My IBM is a 8104 2eu http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-60650.html

What should I do?  Huh

Your graphics are not capable of being used for mining.  you're limited to CPU mining on that computer.

What CPU miner has an interface like this client?

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 05:36:53 PM
 #146

It says I need OpenCL or Ati stream SDK.

My IBM is a 8104 2eu http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-60650.html

What should I do?  Huh

Your graphics are not capable of being used for mining.  you're limited to CPU mining on that computer.

What CPU miner has an interface like this client?

you should be able to use the CPU as a openCL device after installing AMD's APP (formerly stream) SDK. (here).  you'd just select it in the device dropdown as he shows on the 2nd screenshot in the first post

however, this will not be as efficient as an optimized CPU miner like ufasoft's or puddinpop's.  i'm not entirely sure how much speed you'd lose.  i'll have to test that.
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 399



View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 07:04:10 PM
 #147

It says I need OpenCL or Ati stream SDK.

My IBM is a 8104 2eu http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-60650.html

What should I do?  Huh

Your graphics are not capable of being used for mining.  you're limited to CPU mining on that computer.

What CPU miner has an interface like this client?

you should be able to use the CPU as a openCL device after installing AMD's APP (formerly stream) SDK. (here).  you'd just select it in the device dropdown as he shows on the 2nd screenshot in the first post

however, this will not be as efficient as an optimized CPU miner like ufasoft's or puddinpop's.  i'm not entirely sure how much speed you'd lose.  i'll have to test that.

I typically lose 50-70%, depending on number of cores available.

13shEJVGamWDu1qkAjbjD8g62hacPFmjQc
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2011, 10:26:55 PM
 #148

It says I need OpenCL or Ati stream SDK.

My IBM is a 8104 2eu http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-60650.html

What should I do?  Huh

Your graphics are not capable of being used for mining.  you're limited to CPU mining on that computer.

What CPU miner has an interface like this client?

you should be able to use the CPU as a openCL device after installing AMD's APP (formerly stream) SDK. (here).  you'd just select it in the device dropdown as he shows on the 2nd screenshot in the first post

however, this will not be as efficient as an optimized CPU miner like ufasoft's or puddinpop's.  i'm not entirely sure how much speed you'd lose.  i'll have to test that.

I typically lose 50-70%, depending on number of cores available.

that about matches with my brief testing on my laptop (AMD 1.9 GHz QL-60 dual core).  ufasoft's miner puts out 1.59 mhash, whereas this miner barely manages 1.  you pay a high price for the pretty GUI.

edit: doing a quick test on my desktop (core2 duo e6850) is even worse.  i get 5.99 out of ufasoft, but poclbm only manages 1.6.
The_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 12:19:21 AM
 #149

Hi,
I'm  total new to mining. But I got this thing running for a while now Smiley
but now it has been saying "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC" for awhile :/
I've got an ATI RADEON 4850 graphics card and it's not listed in my devices list although I installed OpenCL.... ┐( ̄ー ̄)┌

Hope someone can help me there....

Greetings Nut

PS: I've registered at slush's pool, but I am confused about the wallet: I know that Bitcoin is creating a wallet file on the PC and I know where it is but it
says I have to enter the address of my wallet - does he mean the path?. Also I have Win7/x64...
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 02:38:16 AM
 #150

Hi,
I'm  total new to mining. But I got this thing running for a while now Smiley
but now it has been saying "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC" for awhile :/
I've got an ATI RADEON 4850 graphics card and it's not listed in my devices list although I installed OpenCL.... ┐( ̄ー ̄)┌

Hope someone can help me there....

Greetings Nut

PS: I've registered at slush's pool, but I am confused about the wallet: I know that Bitcoin is creating a wallet file on the PC and I know where it is but it
says I have to enter the address of my wallet - does he mean the path?. Also I have Win7/x64...

1. have you tried updating your graphics card driver?  and when you say openCL, you mean the ATI stream/APP SDK, right?

2. no, in the main window of bitcoin, there's a big long hex number called your address. looks like this
1ETZbin6rUDKhD42pxBeKCsZ3pM3zaFaEo
The_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 11:22:52 AM
 #151

Thanks for the reply Smiley
I solved all my probs (* ̄▽ ̄*)... I had to update the driver -.- (it's always the drivers...)
now I am mining at 70 MHhashs :O Still playing around with the extra flags ...

And the Communication issue was because of the errm -server argument, so simply starting the BitCoin client via guiminer solves this xD

Good Luck to you all Smiley
CrispyCritters
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 12:32:44 PM
 #152

I'm running into a problem.

I can never get passed the status "starting..."

It says on the other end "unknown login" despite the fact I'm registered...
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 04:10:09 PM
 #153

It says on the other end "unknown login" despite the fact I'm registered...
I had same problem on Deepbit and i solved it by creating password to worker and using that.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 10:00:16 PM
 #154

you pay a high price for the pretty GUI.

The GUI itself has no performance hit, it's just that poclbm is running code meant for a GPU on a CPU.

I didn't take the effort to incorporate ufasoft's miner or other optimized CPU miner into the GUI since I don't think CPU mining has a future, but if this is something you really want, I invite you to either implement it yourself (I accept patches) or offer a bounty for it.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
JWU42
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile

Ignore
March 16, 2011, 11:33:57 PM
 #155

@Kiv,

When you choose "other" Server where can you manually enter the data (server address and port)?

GPG PubKey | THREEMAOTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


View Profile

Ignore
March 17, 2011, 02:32:42 AM
 #156

you pay a high price for the pretty GUI.
The GUI itself has no performance hit, it's just that poclbm is running code meant for a GPU on a CPU.

I didn't take the effort to incorporate ufasoft's miner or other optimized CPU miner into the GUI since I don't think CPU mining has a future, but if this is something you really want, I invite you to either implement it yourself (I accept patches) or offer a bounty for it.

That's what I was meaning.  You pay a high price for using the miner with a GUI as opposed to a more optimum CPU miner without one.

I rather agree with the lack of future given that GPUs outstrip CPUs by 1+ orders of magnitude.
Littleshop
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1148



View Profile WWW

Ignore
March 17, 2011, 04:34:53 AM
 #157

@Kiv,

When you choose "other" Server where can you manually enter the data (server address and port)?

I have same problem, I am trying to switch a miner to BTC pool from solo.

dishwara
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile

Ignore
March 17, 2011, 06:48:49 PM
 #158

Kiv a request.

Is it possible to add a timer to know how many shares were mined for an hour.
fixed 1 hour or custom-able timer , its ur choice according to code & knowledge.
It will be very useful to know how many shares mined per hour, as yesterday it took me a hell lot to remember & mark it on paper.
Some servers mine more shares, some mines less & also -w128, w256, gives different no. of shares.
Since in GUI, many things are possible at least a fixed one hour timer to measure no. of accepted shares will be nice addiction.
Thanks.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile

Ignore
March 17, 2011, 08:10:09 PM
 #159

Sorry, this is a bug that snuck in. There'll be a new version this weekend with it fixed.

@Kiv,

When you choose "other" Server where can you manually enter the data (server address and port)?

I have same problem, I am trying to switch a miner to BTC pool from solo.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile

Ignore
March 17, 2011, 08:15:49 PM
 #160

Sure, this is doable.

Kiv a request.

Is it possible to add a timer to know how many shares were mined for an hour.
fixed 1 hour or custom-able timer , its ur choice according to code & knowledge.
It will be very useful to know how many shares mined per hour, as yesterday it took me a hell lot to remember & mark it on paper.
Some servers mine more shares, some mines less & also -w128, w256, gives different no. of shares.
Since in GUI, many things are possible at least a fixed one hour timer to measure no. of accepted shares will be nice addiction.
Thanks.


GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 69
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!