Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 11:50:28 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: phoenix miner and guiminer wont load when there is more than 1 vid card  (Read 2489 times)
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 02:57:06 PM
 #1

when i have one of my 6990s both miners work,
but wen i install the second 6990 card , just dont run anymore, they wont even mine on the first card.


i see that windows recognizes 4 6990 (im guessing 1 for each gpu on each card)
but the miner is all screwed up when i put in second.

i have 11.3 cata and 2.3 sdk, what am i doing wrong?

TradeHill
Referral Code: TH-R1972
Referral Benefit: 10% off commissions.
1398383428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383428
Reply with quote  #2

1398383428
Report to moderator
1398383428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383428
Reply with quote  #2

1398383428
Report to moderator
1398383428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383428
Reply with quote  #2

1398383428
Report to moderator
Buy a Blade, Get a 5-Chip Free!
Start Mining with GAWMiners.com
24/7 Live Phone & Tech Support
Free Hosting & Electricity for 1 Year!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398383428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383428
Reply with quote  #2

1398383428
Report to moderator
1398383428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383428
Reply with quote  #2

1398383428
Report to moderator
1398383428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383428
Reply with quote  #2

1398383428
Report to moderator
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Bitcoin is the future - glad I got here early!


View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 03:09:23 PM
 #2

Try 11.4 beta, and be sure to enable crossfire.
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 03:13:38 PM
 #3

so I should put in the crossfire cable?
but i have 3 cards in total how do i crossfire the third one?
also how to i enable crossfire?

TradeHill
Referral Code: TH-R1972
Referral Benefit: 10% off commissions.
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Bitcoin is the future - glad I got here early!


View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 03:19:21 PM
 #4

With the crossfire cable plugged in, open CCC and find the enable crossfire option.

What is your third card? You never mentioned that.
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 04:03:11 PM
 #5

okay never mind i foudn the engine control center and i enabled crossfire and i put in the wire, but there is still no difference,
heres what happens
when i plug in two cards, i can only mine from the first card cus guiminer dosent see the second card.
when i plug in the little dvi adapter to the secondcard without a moniter, the screen flashes black and windows recognizes another moniter.
then i cant mine at all from either cards. i installed sdk 2.3 and then i couldnt mine at all no matter if second card was there or not.

so i uninstalled the sdk 2.3 by restoring back to b4 i installed it so iunno which sdk verz i have now.
anyone can help me?

TradeHill
Referral Code: TH-R1972
Referral Benefit: 10% off commissions.
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 05:21:04 PM
 #6

bump for help please

TradeHill
Referral Code: TH-R1972
Referral Benefit: 10% off commissions.
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile

Ignore
April 29, 2011, 10:03:56 PM
 #7

Remove all SDK componets and your 11.3 drivers. Reboot and use Driver Sweeper to clean up the AMD installation files.

Then install ONLY the official catalyst 11.4 drivers, you don't need the sdk.


EDIT: I just found this from you:

I finally got two of my 6990s hooked up and both of them are mining just fine now under windows 7.
but then randomly the whole computer just shuts off, but not completely.
the monitor no longer displays anything and i know they have stopped mining because i checked deepbit.


im using 11.4 cata, not sure about sdk, i never installed any so it might be what ever it is default
its also @ 100 percent cpu and 56 percent ram.

anyone know whats going on here?


Do not open multiple threads on the same topic and try to keep one updated if you want help.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile

Ignore
April 30, 2011, 02:00:31 AM
 #8

sorry i had fixed it before you answered but didnt know how until u just mentioned it right here.
thanks though

TradeHill
Referral Code: TH-R1972
Referral Benefit: 10% off commissions.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!