Bitcoin Forum
June 30, 2015, 07:43:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.10.2 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there any way to tell if you have set up solo minig correctly? on GUIMINER?  (Read 4426 times)
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 06:38:10 PM
 #1

Hi all,

I have set up my guiminer for solo, have created my bitcoin.inf file and added the RPC username and pass, started the bitcoin.exe in server mode and ran my cards which are reporting a hashrate

I have this message in the console part of the guiminer

"Running command: poclbm.exe --user=myusernamedeleted--pass=mypassdeleted -o localhost -p 8332 -d0 --verbose -v -w 128
Listener for "Default" started

Running command: poclbm.exe --user=myusernamedeleted --pass=mypassdeleted -o localhost -p 8332 -d1 --verbose -v -w 128
Listener for "gpu2" started"

In the GUIMINER summary i am getting :

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/828/guiminer.jpg/

And in the main GPU page have these here:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/695/guiminer2.jpg/

In the bitcoin client itself, there is no physical way to tell if its doing anything from what i can see??

Help please.

1435693410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1435693410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1435693410
Reply with quote  #2

1435693410
Report to moderator
COINROYALE BITCOIN CASINO GET UP TO 1 BTC FREE Use Code: FORUM100 PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1435693410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1435693410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1435693410
Reply with quote  #2

1435693410
Report to moderator
1435693410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1435693410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1435693410
Reply with quote  #2

1435693410
Report to moderator
1435693410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1435693410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1435693410
Reply with quote  #2

1435693410
Report to moderator
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 09:30:59 PM
 #2

I cannot believe nobody can actually tell me if this works or not Sad

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 09:37:06 PM
 #3

If your miner accepted password, is communicating with the client  and is getting work, it probably is a good indication that it's working. Miners don't just go: "oh this is so interesting - I'll just pluck the numbers from the thin air and hash them"
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 09:45:46 PM
 #4

Thank you ever so much for the reply, so i presume, if my client is hashing it HAS to be connected to the bitcoin server? - it says under guiminer in the summary under accepted - 3300 (725) which i think the ones in brackets are for this hour and 3300 total

grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 09:47:48 PM
 #5

Quote
bitcoin.inf
well there's your problem. it's .conf

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 09:52:11 PM
 #6

Nope, i wrote that down wonrg i have the conf file Cheesy

Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Bitcoin is the future - glad I got here early!


View Profile

Ignore
May 11, 2011, 10:22:29 PM
 #7

If it's hashing, it displays how fast it is hashing. Otherwise it throws an error. You're setup right.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!