Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 01:26:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help - GUIMiner RCP Error  (Read 5455 times)
chrismca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 10:13:16 PM
 #1

I am on windows7 x64.  Installed bitcoin and the GUIMiner.  Running the ATi (AMD) OpenCL posted in the GUIMiner thread.

I have changed my bitcoin.conf (C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin) to have my username and password:

rpcuser=c
rpcpassword=c

I launch GUIMiner and tell GUIMiner to launch bitcoin client as server.  I always get the "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC" although I think I have set it all up correctly.

I even have launched bitcoin.exe with -server (and even --server) after a friends recommendation.  no avail.

I dont think port forward is an issue cause it is all local.

Anyone else experience this problem?  Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks for any ideas, I am at a loss here.
1513085166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085166
Reply with quote  #2

1513085166
Report to moderator
1513085166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085166
Reply with quote  #2

1513085166
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513085166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085166
Reply with quote  #2

1513085166
Report to moderator
1513085166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085166
Reply with quote  #2

1513085166
Report to moderator
1513085166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085166
Reply with quote  #2

1513085166
Report to moderator
tufelkinder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:51:43 PM
 #2

I had the same problem. It was the Windows Firewall. I thought I had it disabled, but when I went into the Windows Advanced Firewall settings, part of it was still enabled. Once I disabled that, all was well.

Good luck!
Walt

-~
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!