Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Armory => Topic started by: HeadsOrTails on April 01, 2015, 06:46:32 AM



Title: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: HeadsOrTails on April 01, 2015, 06:46:32 AM
Code:
-WARN  - 1427685617: (..\Blockchain.cpp:47) Somehow tried to add header that's already in map
    -WARN  - 1427685617: (..\Blockchain.cpp:48)     Header Hash: 00000000ad4e4c886567776c89e752614f251cca28b7dfcaf16867677ba0245a

  • Same Q @ SE: http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/36656/armory-0-93-on-testnet-consistent-unconfirmed-txs-sent-from-connected-bitcoin-c (http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/36656/armory-0-93-on-testnet-consistent-unconfirmed-txs-sent-from-connected-bitcoin-c)
  • LOG EXCERPT: https://gist.github.com/eb868e035200bb7c2d79 (https://gist.github.com/eb868e035200bb7c2d79)

Screenshot: https://imgur.com/tuF8uBP (https://imgur.com/tuF8uBP)

Win7 x64, Armory 0.93, BitcoinCore 0.10:

Flags:

Code:
 -testnet -rest -txindex=1 -server
 --testnet --datadir=d:\data\armorynew\testnet3 --satoshi-datadir="d:\data\bitcoincore" --rpcport=8332 --debug --netlog --mtdebug --logfile=d:\data\armorynew

Have deleted the d:\data\armory and tried to start again but same shit!

HOW DO I FIX THIS GODDAMNED STUCK BLOCKCHAIN ISSUE? PLEASE!

Thank you kindly,

HOT


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: matt4054 on April 01, 2015, 06:56:20 AM
Have deleted the d:\data\armory and tried to start again but same shit!

HOW DO I FIX THIS GODDAMNED STUCK BLOCKCHAIN ISSUE? PLEASE!

If you want to reset and re-download the blockchain from scratch, you should also delete every file in the %APPDATA%\Bitcoin\blocks directory (the absolute path should be something like C:\Users\<username>\Appdata\Roaming\Bitcoin\blocks). Obviously you should make sure that Bitcoin Core is not running when doing it.


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: goatpig on April 01, 2015, 08:39:58 AM
why are you pointing Armory to d:\data\bitcoincore when you are using tesnet?


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: Marvell1 on April 01, 2015, 10:38:45 PM
I have the same problem and a courpt wallet to boot.

I do have an amory backup from a few months ago, can I just blow everything away and restore it all from scratch ?


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: HeadsOrTails on April 02, 2015, 01:45:43 PM
why are you pointing Armory to d:\data\bitcoincore when you are using tesnet?

I am following the instructions outlined in Armory Troubleshooting Q19 of Armory FAQ (http://"https://bitcoinarmory.com/troubleshooting/#q19").

Code:
*NOTE:  Due to some quirks in the path resolution, if you want to use a custom directory for Armory and Bitcoin, the --datadir and --satoshi-datadir arguments are inconsistent.  For instance, if you moved both your bitcoin home dir and your armory home dir to F:\Bitcoin and F:\Armory, respectively, do the following:

bitcoind.exe -testnet -datadir=F:\Bitcoin

Armory.exe  --testnet --datadir=F:\Armory\testnet3 --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin

The problem is that Bitcoin-Qt expects the base bitcoin home directory, even for testnet, and will add the "testnet3" for you.  If you specify F:\Bitcoin\testnet3, it will run in F:\Bitcoin\testnet3\testnet3.  However, this wasn't realized when initially setting up the code for processing arguments, and therefore, Armory requires explicitly specifying the full path.

EDIT/UPDATE: HERE'S WHY I THINK YOU (goatpig) MAY BE RIGHT...

My Mainnet Armory runs perfectly fine..

Quote from: matt4054
If you want to reset and re-download the blockchain from scratch, you should also delete every file in the %APPDATA%\Bitcoin\blocks directory

Can I delete just the testnet3 block dir? As I mentioned, the only issue is with Armory testnet not working


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: matt4054 on April 02, 2015, 02:21:14 PM
Can I delete just the testnet3 block dir? As I mentioned, the only issue is with Armory testnet not working

I had missed the testnet part of your post, so yeah, I guess so.


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: Carlton Banks on April 02, 2015, 03:27:48 PM
Can I delete just the testnet3 block dir? As I mentioned, the only issue is with Armory testnet not working

Do you use testnet? Have any testnet coins?


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: goatpig on April 02, 2015, 06:33:22 PM
--satoshi-datadir="d:\data\bitcoincore\testnet3"

This is what you need if you want testnet to work. You should ignore the testnet part in the trouble shooting page. I guess it's confusing, we should change that.


Title: Re: 0.93 stuck ~323000ish blk: "Somehow tried to add header that's already in map"?
Post by: HeadsOrTails on April 05, 2015, 12:27:12 AM
--satoshi-datadir="d:\data\bitcoincore\testnet3"

This is what you need if you want testnet to work. You should ignore the testnet part in the trouble shooting page. I guess it's confusing, we should change that.

Yes, you're right, it is extremely confusing. There's also issues where sometimes quoted directories (--flag="DIR" vs --flag=DIR) cause issues when specifying log file locations etc.
Thanks for the help, however, it is not --satoshi-datadir="d:\data\bitcoincore\testnet3"...

The working CMDs/flags are:

  • ARMORY: armory-qt.exe --testnet --datadir=d:\data\armory\testnet3 --satoshi-datadir=d:\data\bitcoincore --rpcport=8332
  • BITCOIN-QT: bitcoin-qt.exe -datadir="d:\data\bitcoincore" -testnet -txindex=1 -rpcport=8332