Bitcoin Forum

Other => Beginners & Help => Topic started by: zo0omer on November 06, 2012, 10:21:22 AM



Title: 2 x Different GPU's
Post by: zo0omer on November 06, 2012, 10:21:22 AM
Hi All,

I want to add a second GPU so I can mine with both cards.

1 x 5870 and 1 x 6950.

Do I just run GUIMINER 2 times and select the different card on the application?

Cheers,

Steve.


Title: Re: 2 x Different GPU's
Post by: alez80 on November 06, 2012, 02:24:39 PM
Hello Steve.

In the same session of GUIminer that you already use, you need only to add a new miner (like poclbcm or your favourite miner) and after you can select your shiny new card. That's it!

Happy mining! :-)


Title: Re: 2 x Different GPU's
Post by: 2GOOD on November 06, 2012, 07:21:26 PM
Or just try out cgminer, it finds all your cards and use them at once.

If you need help running it let me know ;)


Title: Re: 2 x Different GPU's
Post by: zo0omer on November 07, 2012, 07:11:55 AM
Or just try out cgminer, it finds all your cards and use them at once.

If you need help running it let me know ;)

Hi mate,

Just wondering how i would enter any switches into the console for example; -f 0 -v -w 128

Cheers,

Steve.


Title: Re: 2 x Different GPU's
Post by: CoinHoarder on November 07, 2012, 09:50:19 AM
Or just try out cgminer, it finds all your cards and use them at once.

If you need help running it let me know ;)

Hi mate,

Just wondering how i would enter any switches into the console for example; -f 0 -v -w 128

Cheers,

Steve.

cgminer.exe -o server - u username -p password -I 8 (insert flags, see read me)

For 2 cards:

cgminer.exe -o server - u username -p password -I 8,9 (insert flags, set different settings for different cards by using a ,)

3 cards:

cgminer.exe -o server - u username -p password -I 8,9,10 (insert flags, set different settings for different cards by using a ,)


Title: Re: 2 x Different GPU's
Post by: 2GOOD on November 07, 2012, 10:19:00 AM
Or just try out cgminer, it finds all your cards and use them at once.

If you need help running it let me know ;)

Hi mate,

Just wondering how i would enter any switches into the console for example; -f 0 -v -w 128

Cheers,

Steve.

cgminer.exe -o server -u username -p password -I 9

This line is the most simple as -I 9 is the priority it's something like poclbm's -f 0 so this is the way to start. As
CoinHoarder mentioned u can use different settings for every card separated with commas. If you don't enter priority the default is -I d (Dynamic - good for desktop card = lower rates)

Here is an realworld example of .bat script to run the miner at startup:

Code:
timeout /T 30
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /low /d C:\bitcoin\cgminer-2.8.7-win32 C:\bitcoin\cgminer-2.8.7-win32\cgminer.exe -o mtred.com:8837 -u psycho -p 0000 -o btcguild.com:8332 -u psycho -p 1111 -I 9

First line is timeout to wait for the system to boot up
C:\bitcoin\cgminer-2.8.7-win32 - this is location of cgminer.exe
The example above uses two pools: mtred and btcguild as a backup pool.