Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Mining (Altcoins) => Topic started by: 1337leet on March 12, 2016, 01:12:30 PM



Title: How to set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=95 ???
Post by: 1337leet on March 12, 2016, 01:12:30 PM
I'm trying to mine ETH on my HD 6950 but get the error, that the DAG can't be created in one piece.
One solution should be setting "export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=95" - but I don't know how / where to set this?

I use QtMiner on my Windows 7 64 Bit System - where can I set the GPU Max Alloc?



Title: Re: How to set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=95 ???
Post by: Zitdadast on March 12, 2016, 03:36:27 PM
You create a .bat file, and put in these

etx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

qtminer -G  -s eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -u 0x2address.rig1


Title: Re: How to set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=95 ???
Post by: GenTarkin on March 13, 2016, 01:09:15 AM
You create a .bat file, and put in these

etx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

qtminer -G  -s eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -u 0x2address.rig1

typo correction:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

qtminer -G  -s eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -u 0x2address.rig1


Title: Re: How to set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=95 ???
Post by: dmatthewstewart on May 20, 2017, 03:24:15 AM
Sorry to Necro post but same process in other miners like Claymore's? I couldve sworn we dropped this into the config file a long time ago. IM prob wrong. Its been too many years


Title: Re: How to set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=95 ???
Post by: QuintLeo on May 20, 2017, 07:14:00 AM
Sorry to Necro post but same process in other miners like Claymore's? I couldve sworn we dropped this into the config file a long time ago. IM prob wrong. Its been too many years

 Same process works for ANY miner under Windows.

 It is done via a .BAT file because this is a Windows Environment configuration variable, and you need it set before you try to run the program that needs that variable (setting it WHILE a program is running doesn't work as the program only checks for the variable when the program initiates under normal circumstances).

 It's POSSIBLE to have the program change it and then use it, but it's a TON easier to just put it in a .bat file.