Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Armory => Topic started by: jojo69 on June 19, 2016, 11:39:51 PM



Title: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 19, 2016, 11:39:51 PM
hey guys, I am probably an idiot, but I have been beating my head against this for 2 days.

my C: SSD is too small to hold the blockchain, I have been trying to follow the troubleshooting instructions...tried em dashes, en dashes, spaces for the underscores, whatever I do Armory just fills up the C: appdata folder and hangs when the drive is full.

OK, so I am an idiot.

can somebody please post the actual correct syntax that makes this work ??


yeah, the other system that used to work...bitcoind crashes when armory calls it, despite repeated complete deletions and redownloads...at my wits end

yes, my clocks are synced, thanks

please help


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 19, 2016, 11:52:05 PM
To change the armory data directory, you need to start Armory with the option
Code:
--datadir=<path to datadir>
Where <path to datadir> is your path. If you have spaces in your path, surround the whole thing with quotes.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 12:02:08 AM
thank you so much knightdk!

yes, I started out with a direct paste from the troubleshooting page and then edited in my specific paths

I believe I have the required quotes in place

you use the double dash before datadir...is that to indicate the endash or the emdash?


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 12:12:57 AM
you use the double dash before datadir...is that to indicate the endash or the emdash?
Neither. It is literally just two dashes (hyphens).


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 12:20:34 AM
you use the double dash before datadir...is that to indicate the endash or the emdash?
Neither. It is literally just two dashes (hyphens).

I did try that as well, and that is certainly NOT what displays in firefox on my system on the troubleshooting page

–satoshi-datadir=_“_F:\Bitcoin\new\home\dir_”_ –datadir=_”_F:\Armory\new\home\dir_”_

what I see displayed is;

en or emdashsatoshi-datadir=underscore"underscorepathunderscore"underscoreen or emdashdatadir=underscore"underscorepathunderscore"underscore


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 12:43:24 AM
you use the double dash before datadir...is that to indicate the endash or the emdash?
Neither. It is literally just two dashes (hyphens).

I did try that as well, and that is certainly NOT what displays in firefox on my system on the troubleshooting page

–satoshi-datadir=_“_F:\Bitcoin\new\home\dir_”_ –datadir=_”_F:\Armory\new\home\dir_”_

what I see displayed is;

en or emdashsatoshi-datadir=underscore"underscorepathunderscore"underscoreen or emdashdatadir=underscore"underscorepathunderscore"underscore
Ignore that. There are no em or en dashes and no underscores unless they are in your path. Those are wrong.

Just copy and paste what I give you below and change what you need to
Code:
--satoshi-datadir="F:\Bitcoin\path" --datadir="F:\Armory\path"
That is it. No underscores or other dashes except the double dash in front of each option and the dash in satoshi-datadir


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 12:44:43 AM
and to be more specific, if I use the double dash in that syntax armory states that it is using the default path as the specified path can not be created


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 12:48:27 AM
and to be more specific, if I use the double dash in that syntax armory states that it is using the default path as the specified path can not be created
That syntax is correct. I think you have to create the empty folder first so that it already exists when Armory starts. Otherwise, that may be a permissions issue.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 12:54:12 AM
ran as admin and still got "data directory specified in the command line, could not be found and could not be created"

but it's right there...pulling my hair out, thank you so much for your help though


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 01:00:07 AM
ran as admin and still got "data directory specified in the command line, could not be found and could not be created"

but it's right there...pulling my hair out, thank you so much for your help though
Check the permission of the drive itself and make sure that any user can read and write to that drive.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 01:03:47 AM
yeah...I own the D drive...somethings fucky


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 01:06:06 AM
yeah...I own the D drive...somethings fucky
Yeah, not sure what is wrong. I don't think it has anything to do with Armory though. Mind sharing your startup command?


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 01:12:28 AM
good idea, it is probably a stupid syntax mistake, and I can change folder names once I get it working


"D:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=“D:\Bitcoin” --datadir=”D:\armorydb”


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 01:26:42 AM
good idea, it is probably a stupid syntax mistake, and I can change folder names once I get it working


"D:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=“D:\Bitcoin” --datadir=”D:\armorydb”
I don't see any issues with that.

What is the exact error that you get?

Also, what version of Armory are you running?


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 01:48:47 AM
"Armory is using the default data directory because the data directory specified in the command line, could not be found and could not be created"

0.93.3-beta-e59e10d38c



Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: achow101 on June 20, 2016, 01:56:04 AM
"Armory is using the default data directory because the data directory specified in the command line, could not be found and could not be created"
That error only appears if there is an issue not with Armory. The comment with that error is:
Code:
This is true if and only if the command line has a data dir that doesn't exist and can't be created.
which indicates it is probably not an issue with Armory.

0.93.3-beta-e59e10d38c
Try upgrading to the latest version, 0.94.1, downloadable from: https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases/tag/v0.94.1


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 20, 2016, 02:05:58 AM
why on earth would it not find it when D:\armorydb is right here staring me in the face...??

lol


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Wouter Mense on June 21, 2016, 12:17:20 PM
good idea, it is probably a stupid syntax mistake, and I can change folder names once I get it working


"D:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=“D:\Bitcoin” --datadir=”D:\armorydb”

What's the difference between: "  “  ”

Look closely  :o


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Grinder on June 21, 2016, 07:52:55 PM
good idea, it is probably a stupid syntax mistake, and I can change folder names once I get it working


"D:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=“D:\Bitcoin” --datadir=”D:\armorydb”
I don't think you can use those funky sideways quote marks. Erase everything and copy this exactly:

Quote
"D:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir="D:\Bitcoin" --datadir="D:\armorydb"

Also, are the Bitcoin and Armory dirs the ones that contain the wallet file(s)? They should be.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: jojo69 on June 22, 2016, 06:26:08 AM
yep, thanks guys

I copied those funky quotes directly from the troubleshooting page

it looks like it is working now

do I delete the folder in appdata now?


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: visdude on June 22, 2016, 08:22:09 PM
yep, thanks guys

I copied those funky quotes directly from the troubleshooting page

it looks like it is working now

do I delete the folder in appdata now?

I'm glad that you got it to finally work. However, the default folder for Armory is "Armory" and not "armorydb". So in your arg above, it should be "--datadir=”D:\Armory" instead of "--datadir=”D:\armorydb". I suspect that it is still using the default directory so don't delete anything yet. If this is the case, just move the Armory folder from the default directory to D:\, replace the wallet in it with yours and change your arg appropriately as indicated.




Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: kevinp on June 24, 2016, 02:20:44 PM
This thread helped me solved a problem with moving the huge Bitcoin Core and Armory databases (150 GB total !!!) off my laptop and onto an external drive.

I am using Windows UNC paths to refer to both locations.

For Bitcoin Core, I modified the shortcut to become:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -datadir=\\myserver.mycompany.com\DriveE\Bitcoin

For Armory QT, I modified the shortcut to become:

Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir="\\myserver.mycompany.com\DriveE\Bitcoin" --datadir="\\myserver.mycompany.com\DriveE\Armory"

Note that the Armory shortcut needed to have double quotes for some reason.

This now works perfectly and I was able to delete the original Bitcoin and Armory folders.

Free space at last!  Free space at last!


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: goatpig on June 24, 2016, 03:13:34 PM
Free space at last!  Free space at last!

Upgrade to 0.94


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Right13 on June 25, 2016, 08:59:39 PM
Feature request: please add a config file option --satoshi-datadir.
In current version it's used only when Armory manage bitcoind. But i want to run Bitcoin-qt and Armory same time.
And it's not comfortable to run Armory from terminal with --satoshi-datadir.
Thanks for your work on Armory anyway.
P.S. My OS - Ubuntu 14.04.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Carlton Banks on June 25, 2016, 10:20:56 PM
Feature request: please add a config file option --satoshi-datadir.
In current version it's used only when Armory manage bitcoind. But i want to run Bitcoin-qt and Armory same time.
And it's not comfortable to run Armory from terminal with --satoshi-datadir.
Thanks for your work on Armory anyway.
P.S. My OS - Ubuntu 14.04.


Feature exists already, if you don't like using the command line every time, then you can use the command line to solve that problem ;D


From the Terminal:
Code:
sudo vi /usr/share/applications/armory.desktop

or use nano/emacs if you don't like vi


then edit this line

Code:
Exec=/usr/bin/armory %u

to say this instead

Code:
Exec=/usr/bin/armory --satoshi-datadir=<your path to the .bitcoin directory you'd like>



Save the file, and possibly reboot the machine, please confirm in the thread if a reboot is necessary to pick up the new config (I don't use Linux in anything except VM's... so my system is a little different). If anyone knows an alternative command/script that feeds the new config file to application menu GUI (i.e. removing the necessity of a reboot), please let us know.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Right13 on June 26, 2016, 07:35:52 AM
It's strange, but doesn't work for me.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Carlton Banks on June 26, 2016, 08:45:18 AM
It's strange, but doesn't work for me.

You did something wrong.

Are you familiar with Linux text editors? Are you certain you saved the armory.desktop file when you finished editing it?


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Right13 on June 26, 2016, 11:25:12 AM
There is another armory.desktop file at /usr/local/share/applications
Work now. Thanks for advice.
P.S. Reboot unnecessary.


Title: Re: armory refuses to use nonstandard dir
Post by: Carlton Banks on June 26, 2016, 11:31:14 AM
Excellent, glad to help, and thanks for answering my question about the reboot, and telling us all how you solved the issue ultimately. All useful info for other Ubuntu users.