Bitcoin Forum

Other => Meta => Topic started by: dogie on June 25, 2016, 07:11:08 AM



Title: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?
Post by: dogie on June 25, 2016, 07:11:08 AM
I was previously using code like below to determine the width of the first column of a table, however its stopped working. The image in the first column never displays and so the first column now collapses down. https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png / https://i.imgur.com/89T18Yp.png were being used as spacers but now won't display. Its not working on any of my three browsers or phone.

Thoughts?

Code:
[table]
[tr][td][img]https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png[/img][/td][td][img]https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png[/img][/td][/tr]
[tr][td][b]Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?[/b][/td][td][b]Will the miner ever beep?[/b][/td][/tr]
[tr][td]  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.[/td][td]  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.[/td][/tr]

https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.pnghttps://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png
Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?Will the miner ever beep?
 - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.


Title: Re: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?
Post by: theymos on June 25, 2016, 11:22:53 AM
Hm, I don't know why that's happening. I don't remember changing anything recently that would obviously affect this. Both images are being displayed, but the first one is being resized so that it fits in the table instead of forcing the table to expand. This is in some way caused by the image having the CSS rule max-width:100%, but this CSS rule has existed for years without causing problems, and it doesn't stop your trick from working on other pages (eg. the preview page).

An alternative to using an image is to do something like this:

Code:
[table]
[tr][td][color=#ECEDF3]_______________________________[/color][/td][td][color=#ECEDF3]_______________________________[/color][/td][/tr]
[tr][td][b]Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?[/b][/td][td][b]Will the miner ever beep?[/b][/td][/tr]
[tr][td]  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.[/td][td]  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.[/td][/tr][/table]

______________________________________________________________
Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?Will the miner ever beep?
  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.  - No, there is no beeper on this controller.


Title: Re: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?
Post by: dogie on June 25, 2016, 11:31:42 AM
That's why I was surprised that it had broken, because it used to work perfectly fine. I must have seen it being okay maybe 3-4 weeks ago. I used to use the _________ as dividers but they were proving to be less consistent and there were cases where they would get broken over two lines. Is there no way to fix this first column issue?


Title: Re: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?
Post by: theymos on June 25, 2016, 05:13:44 PM
Is there no way to fix this first column issue?

I'm sure it's possible to fix, but I haven't been able to figure out why it's happening.


Title: Re: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?
Post by: Gleb Gamow on June 25, 2016, 08:59:31 PM
I wonder if what I stumbled upon is related: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1526858.0

Both issues related to tables. Did Chekhov break the ship prior to his demise, for we have plasma leaking?


Title: Re: Image only table cells / image proxy broken?
Post by: ndnh on June 26, 2016, 03:52:10 AM
Workaround:  8)

https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png
Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?
- There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.
   https://i.imgur.com/4IOwML1.png
Will the miner ever beep?
- No, there is no beeper on this controller.


Without image:

Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?
- There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.
   Will the miner ever beep?
- No, there is no beeper on this controller.


Adding an extra column [td][/td] does the trick.




That's why I was surprised that it had broken, because it used to work perfectly fine.
IIRC it was already there years before ???