Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Electrum => Topic started by: BuySomeBitcoins on May 20, 2017, 03:29:51 PM



Title: Electrum Console usage via command line
Post by: BuySomeBitcoins on May 20, 2017, 03:29:51 PM
Greeting,

I wonder if there is any way to use Electrum Console via command line instead of the gui ?


Title: Re: Electrum Console usage via command line
Post by: BuySomeBitcoins on May 21, 2017, 02:43:59 PM
Yes.

Type "electrum help"  in a terminal (within the folder where electrum is saved) for the list of commands available.

http://docs.electrum.org/en/latest/cmdline.html (http://docs.electrum.org/en/latest/cmdline.html)


Are you not mixing between command line and console ?

For example, how can you execute this request via electrum command line

Code:

for x in range(0, 50):
     print wallet.create_new_address(False)




Title: Re: Electrum Console usage via command line
Post by: HCP on May 21, 2017, 07:44:32 PM
Are you not mixing between command line and console ?
For example, how can you execute this request via electrum command line
Code:
for x in range(0, 50):
     print wallet.create_new_address(False)
You'd need to do that from a shell script (or batch file)... using the appropriate scripting language for your OS.

Is there any reason why you can't do it in the GUI?


Title: Re: Electrum Console usage via command line
Post by: BuySomeBitcoins on May 22, 2017, 03:02:42 AM

Is there any reason why you can't do it in the GUI?

Yea, I use electrum on servers