Bitcoin Forum

Other => Beginners & Help => Topic started by: Fibonacci on May 03, 2013, 02:51:11 PM



Title: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: Fibonacci on May 03, 2013, 02:51:11 PM
Hello.

I'm trying to mine on Slush's pool using cgminer. I had previously gotten a hashrate of 23 Mhash/s (and a nice heater for my room) using GUIminer.
Running this command, instead, I barely get 5 Mhash/s, and the graphics card is as cold as ever:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333/ -u user -p pass
How can I fix that?

(Before anyone comments on the inefficiency of my mining hardware, let me state that electricity is basically free for me, so that is not a concern)


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: hashrateproducts on May 03, 2013, 02:56:45 PM
What graphics card are you using?!

What hash rate should you be getting?
Check out this list here (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison) and see where you should be.


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: Fibonacci on May 03, 2013, 04:53:05 PM
What graphics card are you using?!

What hash rate should you be getting?
Check out this list here (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison) and see where you should be.

My graphics card is an Nvidia GT 650M, which I couldn't find here (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison) (at least not that exact model). But as I stated, I was getting about 23 Mhash/s with GUIminer.


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: wesleyrbk on May 03, 2013, 04:54:59 PM
How high is the intensity?


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: Fibonacci on May 03, 2013, 05:02:53 PM
How high is the intensity?

Didn't specify an intensity on my original command line. But adding, say, "-I 18" changes nothing.


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: wesleyrbk on May 03, 2013, 05:06:35 PM
Try lower or higher intensities anywhere between 13-20. I got a 7970 and it performs best at 13.


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: Malawi on May 03, 2013, 05:10:34 PM
Hello.

I'm trying to mine on Slush's pool using cgminer. I had previously gotten a hashrate of 23 Mhash/s (and a nice heater for my room) using GUIminer.
Running this command, instead, I barely get 5 Mhash/s, and the graphics card is as cold as ever:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333/ -u user -p pass
How can I fix that?

(Before anyone comments on the inefficiency of my mining hardware, let me state that electricity is basically free for me, so that is not a concern)

Try starting with --intensity 1 and go upwards to see if that helps.


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: the1silverwolf on May 03, 2013, 05:20:59 PM
Once CGMINER is running you can use the on screen controls to tweak it's settings to see the results in real time.

I believe you push G (For GPU Management), and I for intensity, type in the new number and hit enter.

You can see what effect it has immediately.

For more detailed information about how to use / tweak cgminer, have a look at the following thread :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0 (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0)


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: reb0rn21 on May 03, 2013, 05:29:07 PM
try changing "gpu-platform" : "0",
to 1


Title: Re: cgminer is not using the GPU
Post by: the1silverwolf on May 04, 2013, 12:42:28 AM
try changing "gpu-platform" : "0",
to 1

Before doing that however, you should run
Code:
cgminer -n
in a terminal.  It will tell you what gpu-platform choices it detected on your computer.  From there you can decide which one you need to be mining with.