Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Mining (Altcoins) => Topic started by: adamantasaurus on July 30, 2017, 12:01:46 PM



Title: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: adamantasaurus on July 30, 2017, 12:01:46 PM
So I have my mine.bat file in the directory to run on startup on my rig but when I restart the computer it gives me an this error.

C:\Windows\system32>ethdcrminer64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x53564581a45A5520243083ce050f76eF933A1E66.Miner1 -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1
'ethdcrminer64.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Does anyone know how I fix this?

Thanks


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: jezus on July 30, 2017, 12:12:28 PM
Program is not running corectly,no idea.Check 4444 -0x535 -ewal


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: Sev18 on July 30, 2017, 12:21:01 PM
try adding one more line in your batch command:

cd C:\your\directory\of\claymore\
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x53564581a45A5520243083ce050f76eF933A1E66.Miner1 -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1





Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: Jdope on July 30, 2017, 12:51:35 PM
Don't put your miner bat script in your startup, it needs to be in the folder of the miner i think, instead put a bat script that starts your miner script, here's an example from another forum.

Open up a new notepad and insert that code. Save it as reboot.bat. Make sure you don't save it as a text file, make sure it's a executable bat file. Then save it in your startup shell folder.

echo off

start /d " this is where your start.bat address goes" start.bat

example:

echo off
start /d "C:\Users\Desktop\my files\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v5.3" start.bat


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: anoraknophobia on July 30, 2017, 01:09:24 PM
Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 :)
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: adamantasaurus on July 30, 2017, 02:04:54 PM
Don't put your miner bat script in your startup, it needs to be in the folder of the miner i think, instead put a bat script that starts your miner script, here's an example from another forum.

Open up a new notepad and insert that code. Save it as reboot.bat. Make sure you don't save it as a text file, make sure it's a executable bat file. Then save it in your startup shell folder.

echo off

start /d " this is where your start.bat address goes" start.bat

example:

echo off
start /d "C:\Users\Desktop\my files\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v5.3" start.bat

Thanks, I did this this worked :)



Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: generalt on July 30, 2017, 02:27:34 PM
Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 :)
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder. 


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: adamantasaurus on July 30, 2017, 02:48:09 PM
Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 :)
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder. 

Thats what I originally did and it did not work at all it was giving me the error I wrote on the first post


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: Zeix on July 30, 2017, 04:32:16 PM
Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 :)
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder. 

Thats what I originally did and it did not work at all it was giving me the error I wrote on the first post

No. In the first post you said you put the .bat file into startup folder, which cannot work. The .bat file and miner (ethdcrminer64.exe) have to be in the same folder. Otherwise Windows doesn't know where to find ethdcrminer64.exe. That's the error you got. So simply create bat file where the miner is, and then make a shortcut of the bat file, then put the shortcut into startup folder.


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: vuli on July 30, 2017, 05:37:02 PM
yup, like a guy before me wrote. than copy that shortcut to C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
change Username to your...


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: adamantasaurus on August 02, 2017, 03:40:53 AM
Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 :)
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder.  

Thats what I originally did and it did not work at all it was giving me the error I wrote on the first post

No. In the first post you said you put the .bat file into startup folder, which cannot work. The .bat file and miner (ethdcrminer64.exe) have to be in the same folder. Otherwise Windows doesn't know where to find ethdcrminer64.exe. That's the error you got. So simply create bat file where the miner is, and then make a shortcut of the bat file, then put the shortcut into startup folder.

Yea I made a copy of the file in my mining folder, I left it in the mining folder and pasted the copy into the startup folder and it didn't work. I would need to have the file in my mining folder a copy on my desktop and a copy in the startup folder?


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: hanskan on August 02, 2017, 04:13:49 AM
So I have my mine.bat file in the directory to run on startup on my rig but when I restart the computer it gives me an this error.

C:\Windows\system32>ethdcrminer64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x53564581a45A5520243083ce050f76eF933A1E66.Miner1 -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1
'ethdcrminer64.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Does anyone know how I fix this?

Thanks

either change directory path or easier way is to copy mining software to C:\Windows\system32

works for me


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: cashen on August 02, 2017, 07:02:42 AM
https://i.imgur.com/23juSib.png


STARTUP.BAT
Quote
SET WTDIR=C:\CRYPTO\SOFTWARE\WattTool\
SET PRODIR=RIG03\

cd %WTDIR%

start WattTool-0.92.exe %PRODIR%0.ini %PRODIR%6.ini %PRODIR%12.ini %PRODIR%18.ini %PRODIR%24.ini



timeout /t 5

start cmd /k "C:\CRYPTO\POOLS\07-RUN_eth_dec-MRR.bat"

timeout 10


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: BigHashMiner on August 02, 2017, 08:20:39 AM
i use msi afterburner to put the fans on auto when mining is going on..how do we get that to auto turn on and enable the auto switch for the fans also?


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: BigHashMiner on August 02, 2017, 08:28:26 AM
this cant work if there is a user/pass login on windows can it?


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: anoraknophobia on August 02, 2017, 08:48:38 AM
Just disable the need to enter a password on startup :)
Win+R. Type netplwiz
Then disable the need to enter password and username :)


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: BigHashMiner on August 02, 2017, 09:25:04 AM
Just disable the need to enter a password on startup :)
Win+R. Type netplwiz
Then disable the need to enter password and username :)

im using the login user and pass because of remote desktop. i didnt think i could disable that and leave the pass empty. rdp wont let me login if i do it that way


Title: Re: Setting .bat file to run on startup
Post by: nu1mlock on August 02, 2017, 10:13:57 AM
Create a shortcut to your bat file and put it in your startup folder. Don't paste a copy. Make a shortcut. That's it.