Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Altcoin Discussion => Topic started by: ccs5t on June 11, 2013, 05:40:50 AM



Title: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 11, 2013, 05:40:50 AM
Today randomly my miner got disconnected which has happened many times but after I closed it the bat file would not open anymore.

Not sure what the reason was but anyway I downloaded guiminer again and set up my bat file like
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I am running 2 7970s and before my gpu 0 got 750 khash and now for some reason it seems to bounce around the 600 range. Not sure how to fix it? I have my clock at 1080 and memory at 1500. I use catalyst to change my gpus and havent touched the settings.

Really frustrating even though its juyst 100 khash its still a pain. Please h elp me!


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: TheSpiral on June 11, 2013, 06:15:14 AM
Just sounds like the card got downclocked externally. Did you try hardcoding the clocks into the cgminer bat?
i.e.
Quote
--gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 11, 2013, 12:13:29 PM
So put those settings into the bat file? wont that effect both of my gpus?


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: HuuHachu on June 11, 2013, 12:20:40 PM
So put those settings into the bat file? wont that effect both of my gpus?

If putting only one value, it will indeed affect both GPU ...
But you can specify two values:  --gpu-engine 800,825  will set speed to 800MHz for GPU0 and 825 for GPU1 for example


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: TheSpiral on June 11, 2013, 12:23:12 PM
Alternatively, you can set them individually with a conf file.
Example (don't use these settings obviously, but change them):
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://www.ulr.com:port",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],

"intensity" : "13, 17",
"gpu-engine" : "0-800, 0-850",
"gpu-thread" : "2, 2",
"scrypt" : true,
"api-listen" : true,
"shaders" : "800, 960",
"thread-concurrency" : "1600, 2400",
"lookup-gap" : "2, 2"
}

And start cgminer from that config:
Code:
cgminer --config /config/path/config.conf


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 11, 2013, 01:57:42 PM
Sorry can someone write me the bit file line including the gpu adjustments? I want gpu 0 at 1080 1500 and gpu 1 at 950 1325.

ALso once i have my gpu clocks set in cgminer what will happen if i try to adjust them in catalyst or something?


If you write me the line attached to the example b elow i will send you some ltc so please attach ur wallet address. Thanks for the help!

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxx.xxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: MashRinx on June 11, 2013, 02:01:13 PM
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxx.xxx -p xxxx --gpu-engine 1080,950 --gpu-memclock 1500,1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I don't use the -d settings on any of my rigs, but you may need to to make sure that card 0 is the card you want it to be?  I'm honestly not sure.  I've only got a couple with cards that are not the exact model, so I don't have to worry too much about that.  If you have issues, you may want to add back the -d 0 -d 1, but I don't THINK that is necessary...


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: jdebunt on June 11, 2013, 02:04:50 PM
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxx.xxx -p xxxx --gpu-engine 1080,950 --gpu-memclock 1500,1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

Also make sure you delete any .bin file you might have in your cgminer or desktop folder before running the above line :) it'll force cgminer to push to the max hashrate again, but the card will figure it out on it's own :)

(bin files are called something like scrypt130302Tahitiglg2tc8192w256l4.bin)

If this was useful : LTC address LgZxbNJ5XjesfW6gKQrdGF9n1Ecm7CzC5M)


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: MashRinx on June 11, 2013, 02:08:51 PM
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxx.xxx -p xxxx --gpu-engine 1080,950 --gpu-memclock 1500,1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

Also make sure you delete any .bin file you might have in your cgminer or desktop folder before running the above line :) it'll force cgminer to push to the max hashrate again, but the card will figure it out on it's own :)

(bin files are called something like scrypt130302Tahitiglg2tc8192w256l4.bin)

If this was useful : LTC address LgZxbNJ5XjesfW6gKQrdGF9n1Ecm7CzC5M)

You know, I don't do this when I make config changes, but it really makes a lot of sense.  Thank you for suggesting this.  It has never occurred to me before.


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: jdebunt on June 11, 2013, 02:10:46 PM


You know, I don't do this when I make config changes, but it really makes a lot of sense.  Thank you for suggesting this.  It has never occurred to me before.

i've had to find this out by trial & error a bit, it may or may not make a difference for the OP though, just figured it could be worth a shot ^^


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: fligen on June 11, 2013, 02:43:29 PM
follow my guide here http://www.cryptopros.com (http://www.cryptopros.com) im getting 710k hash on all cards.


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: litejar on June 11, 2013, 03:48:14 PM
Today randomly my miner got disconnected which has happened many times but after I closed it the bat file would not open anymore.

Not sure what the reason was but anyway I downloaded guiminer again and set up my bat file like
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I am running 2 7970s and before my gpu 0 got 750 khash and now for some reason it seems to bounce around the 600 range. Not sure how to fix it? I have my clock at 1080 and memory at 1500. I use catalyst to change my gpus and havent touched the settings.

Really frustrating even though its juyst 100 khash its still a pain. Please h elp me!


I had the same type of scenario happen to me a few months back.. I have a rig with 5x sapphire 7970's which all ran the settings you stated @ ~720kh.. Machine went down 1 night, I fired it up the next morning and it could not pull anymore than ~580kh per card.. The only way I got it back to ~700 (and still running to this day) was switching with -g 1 and TC of 20992 .. Not sure what happened to make these cards switch to start wanting a high TC instead of 2 gpu threads.

Goodluck!


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: vindimy on June 11, 2013, 04:23:12 PM
Look guys, rather than specifying the clock, voltage, etc. just let the damn mining software manage it by setting auto-everything and specifying target temperature range. Trust me, the mining software knows what to do a lot better than you do.


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: litejar on June 11, 2013, 04:40:31 PM
Look guys, rather than specifying the clock, voltage, etc. just let the damn mining software manage it by setting auto-everything and specifying target temperature range. Trust me, the mining software knows what to do a lot better than you do.

Not sure about your rigs.. but if I enter just a url & u:p to cgminer, it "auto-everything" gets ~15kh .


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 12, 2013, 10:26:15 AM
Hey guys thanks for the help but it seems if anything inputting the gpu temps made things worse. gpu 0 is still bouncing around the 600-650 range but now GPU 1 seems to hardly be doing any work and is only getting 518?

Any other solutions? This is super frustrating


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: milly6 on June 12, 2013, 10:27:12 AM
Today randomly my miner got disconnected which has happened many times but after I closed it the bat file would not open anymore.

Not sure what the reason was but anyway I downloaded guiminer again and set up my bat file like
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I am running 2 7970s and before my gpu 0 got 750 khash and now for some reason it seems to bounce around the 600 range. Not sure how to fix it? I have my clock at 1080 and memory at 1500. I use catalyst to change my gpus and havent touched the settings.

Really frustrating even though its juyst 100 khash its still a pain. Please h elp me!

Take out shaders, you dont need that with thread concurrency


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 12, 2013, 10:28:31 AM
Today randomly my miner got disconnected which has happened many times but after I closed it the bat file would not open anymore.

Not sure what the reason was but anyway I downloaded guiminer again and set up my bat file like
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I am running 2 7970s and before my gpu 0 got 750 khash and now for some reason it seems to bounce around the 600 range. Not sure how to fix it? I have my clock at 1080 and memory at 1500. I use catalyst to change my gpus and havent touched the settings.

Really frustrating even though its juyst 100 khash its still a pain. Please h elp me!


I had the same type of scenario happen to me a few months back.. I have a rig with 5x sapphire 7970's which all ran the settings you stated @ ~720kh.. Machine went down 1 night, I fired it up the next morning and it could not pull anymore than ~580kh per card.. The only way I got it back to ~700 (and still running to this day) was switching with -g 1 and TC of 20992 .. Not sure what happened to make these cards switch to start wanting a high TC instead of 2 gpu threads.

Goodluck!

Hey litejar can you please explain what exactly you did to fix it? I'm not really sure how to change it like you specified. also please add your ltc address


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: vindimy on June 12, 2013, 05:24:00 PM
Look guys, rather than specifying the clock, voltage, etc. just let the damn mining software manage it by setting auto-everything and specifying target temperature range. Trust me, the mining software knows what to do a lot better than you do.

Not sure about your rigs.. but if I enter just a url & u:p to cgminer, it "auto-everything" gets ~15kh .

Did you forget to tell cgminer to use scrypt? That could be an issue.

Here's an auto config file - save it as filename.conf, substitute contents with your pool name, username, password, then run "cgminer -o filename.conf.

Code:
{
"pools" : [
    {
        "url" : "YOUR_POOL_URL",
        "user" : "YOUR_USER_NAME",
        "pass" : "YOUR_PASS"
    }
],
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "82",
"temp-target" : "80",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"api-listen" : false,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"quiet" : false,
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "45",
"intensity" : "9",
"gpu-fan" : "0-90",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"scrypt" : "true"
}


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 13, 2013, 02:11:54 AM
Still not working this really sucks. I guess I will try to set up the config file but it sounds complicated.


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ocmoho on June 13, 2013, 02:18:56 AM
try disabling ULPS-download sapphire trixx.
also try setting the power board Li to +20
try running GPUZ to make sure the clocks are sticking while mining. if they arent, something is resetting them.
try rebooting your PC, sometimes, if my miner crashes or cgminer errors out, my hashrate wont go back to normal, until i reboot my PC.
:)


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: lazydna on June 13, 2013, 02:26:04 AM
Today randomly my miner got disconnected which has happened many times but after I closed it the bat file would not open anymore.

Not sure what the reason was but anyway I downloaded guiminer again and set up my bat file like
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I am running 2 7970s and before my gpu 0 got 750 khash and now for some reason it seems to bounce around the 600 range. Not sure how to fix it? I have my clock at 1080 and memory at 1500. I use catalyst to change my gpus and havent touched the settings.

Really frustrating even though its juyst 100 khash its still a pain. Please h elp me!

looks like your gpu crashed and internally downclocked. did you get alot of HW's before?
i suppose you rebooted and that didn't fix it?


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: vindimy on June 13, 2013, 07:13:58 AM
Still not working this really sucks. I guess I will try to set up the config file but it sounds complicated.

There's nothing complicated, it's just a text file..


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: litejar on June 13, 2013, 05:17:57 PM
Today randomly my miner got disconnected which has happened many times but after I closed it the bat file would not open anymore.

Not sure what the reason was but anyway I downloaded guiminer again and set up my bat file like
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2

I am running 2 7970s and before my gpu 0 got 750 khash and now for some reason it seems to bounce around the 600 range. Not sure how to fix it? I have my clock at 1080 and memory at 1500. I use catalyst to change my gpus and havent touched the settings.

Really frustrating even though its juyst 100 khash its still a pain. Please h elp me!


I had the same type of scenario happen to me a few months back.. I have a rig with 5x sapphire 7970's which all ran the settings you stated @ ~720kh.. Machine went down 1 night, I fired it up the next morning and it could not pull anymore than ~580kh per card.. The only way I got it back to ~700 (and still running to this day) was switching with -g 1 and TC of 20992 .. Not sure what happened to make these cards switch to start wanting a high TC instead of 2 gpu threads.

Goodluck!

Hey litejar can you please explain what exactly you did to fix it? I'm not really sure how to change it like you specified. also please add your ltc address



All I really had to do was change the "Thread Concurrency" , "GPU Threads" and "Intensity" to get back to ~700+.. so using the command you stated earlier, it would look like the following with the changes I had to make:

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://netcodepool.org:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --thread-concurrency 20992 --shaders 2048 --intensity 20 --worksize 256 -g 1

I personally couldnt get cgminer to fire up 5x7970's without giving the max memory buffer error, so I as well switched to guiminer and run 1 card per instance.. (You might not have this cgminer/guiminer issue, depends on amount of cards/amount of memory)

If it fixes your problems, no worrys on the LTC tip buddy..

Goodluck!






Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 17, 2013, 05:36:06 AM
Thank you all for the help. Really frustrating issue. Seems Gpu1 is working now as the hash is near 700 on 1000 1500. GPU 0 still seems to be bugged as i am only getting around 620 hash and its on 1080 1500. Not sure what sup


Title: Re: Missing right khash power will tip for help
Post by: ccs5t on June 17, 2013, 05:43:07 AM
Blah I seem to have gotten it working again. For some reason 1080 1500 stopped giving me the proper hash now 1050 1500 works better? Really weird this would randomly happen