Title: Bitcoin connection with easybitcoin.php Post by: sirtorvald on April 16, 2018, 03:53:34 PM Hi. I was testing how betcoin daemon worked with easybitcoin.php, and there was a problem which drove me crazy. So, I tried to make a test, iis absolutly easy and there's no mistake
Code: <?php Bitcoin.conf: " rpcpassword=mepass rpcuser=melog daemon=1 server=1 " Title: Re: Bitcoin connection with easybitcoin.php Post by: Sellingaccs on April 16, 2018, 04:07:51 PM Not really familiar with php, but i suspect that the problem is indeed with ports or RPC details.
Try going to Canyouseeme.org (http://canyouseeme.org/) then enter your port and see if it can connect to it. If yes, then i'd suggest replacing then i'd try this code instead: Code: <?php And if that does not work either then i'd try adding the "rpcport=port" value into your config file. Does it give out any errors? Title: Re: Bitcoin connection with easybitcoin.php Post by: bob123 on April 17, 2018, 08:50:34 AM What problem exactly drives you crazy?
Did you 'open' the port? Note: When configuring the firewall on your router you need to configure port forwarding. 'Opening' ports mostly allows incoming connections to your router. This is not the same as forwarding (Forwarding = destination ports from packet header are being forwarded to the destination machine). I think the majority of router does not distinguish between opening and forwarding. But there still quite a few which do. Title: Re: Bitcoin connection with easybitcoin.php Post by: mocacinno on April 17, 2018, 08:54:30 AM Sellingaccs is correct... Here's the code from mocacinno.com:
Code: <?php bob123 is also correct, your server can't have a firewall that blocks port 8332, the port has to be correct,.... This is testable by opening a console and entering: Code: lsof -i :8332 you can also try to open a telnet session from the host running the script to the host running the daemon (preferably the same host, since IIRC, json-rpc queries are sent in plain text) Code: telnet localhost 8332 oh, by the way, getinfo is depreciated.... i haven't updated my node yet, so i don't know if it's even still available... Code: { |