Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Armory => Topic started by: etotheipi on November 20, 2013, 09:00:00 PM



Title: Running Armory on Testnet
Post by: etotheipi on November 20, 2013, 09:00:00 PM
If you want to run Armory on testnet, you'll have to disable auto-bitcoind and run Bitcoin-Qt or bitcoind in testnet mode manually.  And especially confusing is the fact that Armory and Bitcoin-Qt/bitcoind use inconsistent command line arguments.  For instance, you use "-testnet" flag with Bitcoin-Qt/bitcoind and "--testnet" flag for Armory (yes, one slash for bitcoin, two slashes for Armory).  To be more explicit:

  • Armory.exe --testnet
  • Go to settings, unselect "Let Armory run Bitcoin software in the background"
  • Close Armory
  • bitcoind.exe -testnet
  • Wait for it to synchronize
  • Armory.exe -testnet


Due to some quirks in the path resolution, if you want to use a custom directory for Armory and Bitcoin, the --datadir and --satoshi-datadir arguments are inconsistent.  For instance, if you moved both your bitcoin home dir and your armory home dir to F:\Bitcoin and F:\Armory, respectively, do the following:

Code:
bitcoind.exe -testnet -datadir=F:\Bitcoin
Armory.exe  --testnet --datadir=F:\Armory\testnet3 --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin

The problem is that Bitcoin-Qt expects the base bitcoin home directory, even for testnet, and will add the "testnet3" for you.  If you specify F:\Bitcoin\testnet3, it will run in F:\Bitcoin\testnet3\testnet3.  But I did not realize this when I setup the code for processing arguments, and Armory requires explicitly specifying the full path. 


Title: Re: Running Armory on Testnet
Post by: dserrano5 on November 20, 2013, 09:49:49 PM
Website requires javascript to access the downloads section. That's a downer.

No .tar.gz for online systems? I'd rather have everything concerning armory under /home/armory than install a system-wide .deb.

Is the 0.89.99.14-testing .deb package signed?

Code:
$ dpkg-sig --verify armory_0.89.99.14-testing_amd64.deb 
Processing armory_0.89.99.14-testing_amd64.deb...
$ _

Oh, well I tried but my lucid is too ancient unfortunately:

Code:
armory depends on libc6 (>= 2.14); however:
  Version of libc6 on system is 2.11.1-0ubuntu7.13.

Pity!

(Edit: well I guess I could try to compile it)


Title: Re: Running Armory on Testnet
Post by: etotheipi on November 20, 2013, 10:19:29 PM
First of all, this is the thread about running Armory on testnet!   I think you posted to the wrong thready by accident!  Move your reply and to the RAM-reduction thread and I'll move mine!



Website requires javascript to access the downloads section. That's a downer.

No .tar.gz for online systems? I'd rather have everything concerning armory under /home/armory than install a system-wide .deb.

Is the 0.89.99.14-testing .deb package signed?

Code:
$ dpkg-sig --verify armory_0.89.99.14-testing_amd64.deb 
Processing armory_0.89.99.14-testing_amd64.deb...
$ _

Oh, well I tried but my lucid is too ancient unfortunately:

Code:
armory depends on libc6 (>= 2.14); however:
  Version of libc6 on system is 2.11.1-0ubuntu7.13.

Pity!

(Edit: well I guess I could try to compile it)

So I don't usually go through the effort of signing the testing versions, but since they are posted on the website I will go through the effort.  I definitely should've done that (but I've been rather busy recently and it slipped my mind)...

Though, the tar.gz package is a good idea.  I hadn't thought of distributing one of those.  Also, compiling on Linux is pretty darned simple.  It's five lines at the terminal to install all dependencies and build (https://bitcoinarmory.com/download/building-armory-from-source/) (though I haven't tried it on 10.04 in a while, but I never had a problem with it).

I'll get some signatures on those things right away.


Title: Re: Running Armory on Testnet
Post by: dserrano5 on November 20, 2013, 10:39:02 PM
First of all, this is the thread about running Armory on testnet!   I think you posted to the wrong thready by accident!  Move your reply and to the RAM-reduction thread and I'll move mine!

No, it's correct. I've wanted to try this piece of software for a long time and testnet is ideal because I can just copy the 500 Mb testnet3 directory from elsewhere to ~armory/.bitcoin and play with it. Doing this with mainnet is, well, somewhat heavier :).

Compiles fine (and quick!) on lucid, however fails to find my bitcoind binary. Not an issue on testnet, though, so I won't delve further into that.

Tomorrow I'll play with it. Thank you!


Title: Re: Running Armory on Testnet
Post by: etotheipi on November 20, 2013, 11:43:42 PM
Just posted signed installers, and hashes files.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=299684.msg3657358#msg3657358