Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Altcoin Discussion => Topic started by: sameev29 on December 04, 2013, 08:53:22 PM



Title: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: sameev29 on December 04, 2013, 08:53:22 PM
I want to run  pool for scrypt based coins.What kind of server is needed to do this?Also can I run pools for multiple currencies in a single server?


Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: GoodHosting on December 04, 2013, 10:57:31 PM
Generally your going to need a Dedicated Server or Virtual Private Server.

Your going to need full root access to install your coins and do all sorts of fun stuff with the blockchain.

Basic Web Hosting is not enough to run a pool.

You can run multiple pools on multiple ports on 1 server.


Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: blazin8s on December 04, 2013, 11:55:06 PM
You need more ram, and ditch the hard drive, top of the line high IOPS SSD's only


Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: Meska on December 05, 2013, 01:30:57 AM
You need more ram, and ditch the hard drive, top of the line high IOPS SSD's only

How much space do I need in the ssd?Is 63GB or 128GB enough?

Quad core is okay for running multiple currency pools?

Don't think only about the pool, think also about the coin daemon.

For example, with this 9 coins :
Code:
du -sh .b* .f*|grep -v bash 
621M    .bbqcoin
53M     .bitbar
22G     .bitcoin
11M     .bosscoin
1.1G    .fastcoin
411M    .feathercoin
303M    .florincoin
226M    .franko
130M    .freicoin

The BlockChain cost a lot of I/O, and a lot of ram to start the daemon.

If you want to run only one coin, you can put everything in RAM.

For example, runing a pool (slush pool for scrypt)
Code:
Pool# cat /proc/2897/status |grep -i vmsize
VmSize:   291324 kB
For worldcoin with ~50 miners

The daemon:
Code:
cat /proc/8920/status /proc/27455/status|grep -i vmsize       
VmSize:   586732 kB
VmSize:   508384 kB

I run two daemon as a security.
So for example, in that case it's arround 1.5G RAM.

You can put the blockchain in the Ramdisk to earn more speed (speed will help you to prevent orphans blocks).


Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: zackclark70 on December 05, 2013, 02:39:47 AM
a cloud server with 2 cores 3gb ram will run a pool with 100,000kh easy and will cost you about £30 a month

you can get better value if you get a dedicated server on a contact but its harder to upgrade with a cloud server 1 click and you can add more resources once you work out what you need you can then get a good dedicated server that's just right :)

if you want more info pm me

( I was looking for that info for months until I decided to just do it and see what I needed  )



Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: Dreamweaver on December 05, 2013, 02:58:24 AM
I've been looking into this whole matter as well, and I think a good VPS is what you'd need. Considering the above response about running all those daemons and loading them into RAM, I think you should go for about 16 GB of RAM at least (IF you plan on supporting many, many coins). I know bitcoinwebhosting.net allows you to contact them and create your own custom plan, because there is no preset 16 GB RAM VPS with them. Also, youre gonna want DDOS protection, and they handle that as well. Just make sure you can handle the monthly expenses and hopefully make a profit.

a cloud server with 2 cores 3gb ram will run a pool with 100,000kh easy and will cost you about £30 a month

you can get better value if you get a dedicated server on a contact but its harder to upgrade with a cloud server 1 click and you can add more resources once you work out what you need you can then get a good dedicated server that's just right :)

if you want more info pm me

( I was looking for that info for months until I decided to just do it and see what I needed  )

I've been curious about starting a pool as well. Perhaps I'll shoot both you and the OP a PM about it.


Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: Dreamweaver on December 05, 2013, 03:11:03 AM
I've been looking into this whole matter as well, and I think a good VPS is what you'd need. Considering the above response about running all those daemons and loading them into RAM, I think you should go for about 16 GB of RAM at least (IF you plan on supporting many, many coins). I know bitcoinwebhosting.net allows you to contact them and create your own custom plan, because there is no preset 16 GB RAM VPS with them. Also, youre gonna want DDOS protection, and they handle that as well. Just make sure you can handle the monthly expenses and hopefully make a profit.

a cloud server with 2 cores 3gb ram will run a pool with 100,000kh easy and will cost you about £30 a month

you can get better value if you get a dedicated server on a contact but its harder to upgrade with a cloud server 1 click and you can add more resources once you work out what you need you can then get a good dedicated server that's just right :)

if you want more info pm me

( I was looking for that info for months until I decided to just do it and see what I needed  )

I've been curious about starting a pool as well. Perhaps I'll shoot both you and the OP a PM about it.


Is bitcoin hosting only for SHA-256 coins?

lol no it has nothing to do with that. They simply provide server hosting and whatnot. What you choose to do with the server is completely up to you.


Title: Re: What kind of server is needed to run a pool?
Post by: Gazza1 on January 09, 2014, 11:34:34 PM
This is just out of pure curiosity but is 2 cores 3gb ram really all you need to run a pool with 100,000kh?  What about internet bandwidth, how much upstream is needed per x given amount of miners.

Lets say a person wanted to set up a pool for 1 coin.  Knowing that cloud/amazon/etc is of course better, but just out of curiosity for hardware requirements how many miners and kh could the following hardware support at over 90% efficiency;

3770k 4/8
16GB-32GB RAM
256GB SSD

And then using bandwith of 30Mbps downstream with 4Mbps upstream, by how much would that connection reduce those numbers, or is that connection good enough.