Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Development & Technical Discussion => Topic started by: Roddy5690 on December 19, 2013, 07:49:55 PM



Title: Correct use of "Sendmany"
Post by: Roddy5690 on December 19, 2013, 07:49:55 PM
Hi everyone,

I'm having a lot of trouble setting up a sendmany request. Here's the code i'm using in the console:

Code:
sendmany "Mining", {"17FpRBZLLgRJ7SkouxfNqFpAPU3ne9Simo":0.001}

Code:
sendmany "Mining", {"17FpRBZLLgRJ7SkouxfNqFpAPU3ne9Simo":0.001,"1dice8EMZmqKvrGE4Qc9bUFf9PX3xaYDp":0.001}

I'm being told that there is an error parsing JSON, and then it refers to
Code:
{"17FpRBZLLgRJ7SkouxfNqFpAPU3ne9Simo":0.001}

If anyone can help I would really appreciate it!!

Thanks,

Roddy


Title: Re: Correct use of "Sendmany"
Post by: binaryFate on December 19, 2013, 08:16:22 PM
I'm not sure, but try without the comma after "Mining", and put all the rest between " ' ", like '{...}'


Title: Re: Correct use of "Sendmany"
Post by: Roddy5690 on December 19, 2013, 08:34:01 PM
Thanks for your time!

Tried:
Code:
sendmany "Mining" '{"17FpRBZLLgRJ7SkouxfNqFpAPU3ne9Simo":0.001,"1dice8EMZmqKvrGE4Qc9bUFf9PX3xaYDp":0.001}'

And received the same error.

Code:
sendmany "Mining", '{"17FpRBZLLgRJ7SkouxfNqFpAPU3ne9Simo":0.001,"1dice8EMZmqKvrGE4Qc9bUFf9PX3xaYDp":0.001}'

And

Code:
sendmany "Mining" {"17FpRBZLLgRJ7SkouxfNqFpAPU3ne9Simo":0.001,"1dice8EMZmqKvrGE4Qc9bUFf9PX3xaYDp":0.001}

Both resulted in the same error.


Title: Re: Correct use of "Sendmany"
Post by: binaryFate on December 19, 2013, 08:47:36 PM
Weird. I've just tested what I told you, and can confirm it works (the first one of your last trials).
The only difference (appart from the addresses of course) is that my account is ""

"Mining" is an account right? Not a comment?


Title: Re: Correct use of "Sendmany"
Post by: Roddy5690 on December 19, 2013, 08:54:41 PM
Mining is the account name. I'll have a go with ""

-Does things-

Still not working :/

Going to try and reinstall my client, see if that helps.


Title: Re: Correct use of "Sendmany"
Post by: binaryFate on December 19, 2013, 08:56:00 PM
Mining is the account name. I'll have a go with ""

-Does things-

Still not working :/

Going to try and reinstall my client, see if that helps.

There is no reason it would change anything, don't waste time!
You're speaking about the debug console in bitcoin-qt, or the console in windows, or the console in unix/mac?