Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Altcoin Discussion => Topic started by: Apocalipsis on January 11, 2014, 12:15:03 PM



Title: difficulty = 0
Post by: Apocalipsis on January 11, 2014, 12:15:03 PM
.


Title: Re: difficulty = 0
Post by: elbandi on January 11, 2014, 04:55:36 PM
i think diff == 0 is bad idea: a big rig can made lost of blocks, and double spend money.

premine.
create the genesisblock with 0 value:
Quote
txNew.vout[0].nValue = 0 * COIN;

and after:
Quote
int64 static GetBlockValue(int nHeight, int64 nFees)
{
    int64 nSubsidy = 0;

    if (nHeight == 1) {
        nSubsidy = MAX_MONEY;
    }

    return nSubsidy + nFees;
}

if you mine, the first block gets all cons. other blocks only has the transactions fee.


Title: Re: difficulty = 0
Post by: Apocalipsis on January 11, 2014, 10:13:31 PM
i think diff == 0 is bad idea: a big rig can made lost of blocks, and double spend money.

premine.
create the genesisblock with 0 value:
Quote
txNew.vout[0].nValue = 0 * COIN;

and after:
Quote
int64 static GetBlockValue(int nHeight, int64 nFees)
{
    int64 nSubsidy = 0;

    if (nHeight == 1) {
        nSubsidy = MAX_MONEY;
    }

    return nSubsidy + nFees;
}

if you mine, the first block gets all cons. other blocks only has the transactions fee.

thanx a lot)


Title: Re: difficulty = 0
Post by: iGotSpots on January 11, 2014, 10:15:51 PM
OR just make it so difficulty never readjusts from the initial block


Title: Re: difficulty = 0
Post by: Apocalipsis on January 11, 2014, 11:06:29 PM
OR just make it so difficulty never readjusts from the initial block

can you say,where exactly can i change it?


Title: Re: difficulty = 0
Post by: elbandi on January 11, 2014, 11:15:00 PM
OR just make it so difficulty never readjusts from the initial block
And what good is that ???

if no block, no transaction record.

Elbandi