Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Mining (Altcoins) => Topic started by: GregM123 on July 18, 2018, 07:15:01 PM



Title: Re: Antminer Monitor
Post by: GregM123 on July 18, 2018, 07:15:01 PM
For those interested, I just added support for the Z9 Mini. I made the changes manually using nano on my running system then once I saw it working, I forked it and manually edited the files again on github here https://github.com/millerg/antminer-monitor (https://github.com/millerg/antminer-monitor)

The changes are very simple.

manage.py

Add the following right after the X3 in two places so it looks as follows:

Code:
    models.append(MinerModel(model='X3', chips='60,60,60',
                             temp_keys='temp2_',
                             description='CryptoNight Miner 220 KH/s'))
    models.append(MinerModel(model='Z9 Mini', chips='4,4,4',
                             temp_keys='temp2_',
                             description='Zcash Miner 10K Sol/S'))

antminermonitor/blueprints/asicminer/views/antminer.py

Add the Z9 "unit" so it looks like the following:

Code:
    total_hash_rate_per_model = {"L3+": {"value": 0, "unit": "MH/s"},
                                 "S7":  {"value": 0, "unit": "GH/s"},
                                 "S9":  {"value": 0, "unit": "GH/s"},
                                 "D3":  {"value": 0, "unit": "MH/s"},
                                 "T9":  {"value": 0, "unit": "GH/s"},
                                 "T9+": {"value": 0, "unit": "GH/s"},
                                 "A3":  {"value": 0, "unit": "GH/s"},
                                 "L3":  {"value": 0, "unit": "MH/s"},
                                 "R4":  {"value": 0, "unit": "TH/s"},
                                 "V9":  {"value": 0, "unit": "GH/s"},
                                 "X3":  {"value": 0, "unit": "KH/s"},
                                 "Z9 Mini":  {"value": 0, "unit": "KSol/s"} }

Once the changes are made the database needs to be updated by:

Code:
python manage.py update_db

Please backup your system before making any changes. I am not a coder, but know enough to be dangerous.

Cheers,

Greg


Title: Re: Antminer Monitor
Post by: alimarek on November 07, 2018, 01:38:27 AM
Hi,

It doesn't work. Where do you configure the root user and password so the monitor can access the status data?

I'm getting this error, however if I click on the miner's IP address it will bring me to the correct login screen.

"Error: Check connection or IP Address"

Please advise.