Bitcoin Forum

Other => Beginners & Help => Topic started by: Smrtz on January 06, 2012, 09:19:23 PM



Title: Phoenix Help
Post by: Smrtz on January 06, 2012, 09:19:23 PM
ok, so here's my batch script:

CD C:\Users\ForBit\Desktop\lolwat\phoenix
phoenix -u http://LeTest:<D7g4k4.>LeTest@MTred.com:8337/ DEVICE=0 -k phatk2 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5  WORKSIZE=128

When I run it I get a "The system can not find the file specified." error

Here's a print screen of the phatk2 folder in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\phoenix\kernel\phatk2 directory, so you can see if all the folders are there.
http://imgur.com/xYdJ5


Title: Re: Phoenix Help
Post by: jake262144 on January 07, 2012, 01:37:08 AM
How about you post the contents of C:\Users\ForBit\Desktop\lolwat\phoenix ?
A screenshot isn't the preferred way to post the directory listing.
Just open the console, CD to the target directory and use the DIR command. You can copy and paste the text output.


Title: Re: Phoenix Help
Post by: Smrtz on January 07, 2012, 05:15:23 AM
C:\Users\ForBit\Desktop\lolwat\phoenix>DIR
 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 7629-5110

 Directory of C:\Users\ForBit\Desktop\lolwat\phoenix

01/07/2012  04:14 AM    <DIR>          .
01/07/2012  04:14 AM    <DIR>          ..
11/03/2011  04:11 PM    <DIR>          kernels
11/03/2011  04:13 PM         6,830,087 phoenix.exe
               1 File(s)      6,830,087 bytes
               3 Dir(s)   5,691,838,464 bytes free

C:\Users\ForBit\Desktop\lolwat\phoenix>


Title: Re: Phoenix Help
Post by: jake262144 on January 07, 2012, 01:15:49 PM
Can't see anything obviously wrong here.

Try dropping some parameters for troubleshooting:
Code:
cd c:\Users\ForBit\Desktop\lolwat\phoenix
phoenix -u http://LeTest:<D7g4k4.>LeTest@MTred.com:8337/ DEVICE=0 -k poclbm AGGRESSION=5
If that works, first change the kernel to phatk2 and then start adding the missing parameters one by one. We'll see when the failure reoccurs.


Title: Re: Phoenix Help
Post by: SirJMD on January 07, 2012, 01:32:48 PM
Put the bat-file in the same directory as the phoenix.exe, and it should work just fine. If you do that, you wont need the command for changing directory.