Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Pools => Topic started by: bilabonic on March 05, 2015, 10:05:16 PM



Title: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 05, 2015, 10:05:16 PM
Hi All

I tried opening cmd and typing

ping europe.p2pool.co:9332

But get an error, how is this done, i want the nearest p2p pool.Th to 18Th (that i had constant on Ghash)

Cheers


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: EcuaMobi on March 05, 2015, 10:07:43 PM
Hi All

I tried opening cmd and typing

ping europe.p2pool.co:9332

But get an error, how is this done, i want the nearest p2p pool.

Cheers

Try

Code:
telnet europe.p2pool.co 9332

If you get a command prompt or actually anything but a timeout then it's enabled.


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 05, 2015, 10:20:54 PM
Where do i type that in ?

I want to find the nearest/fastest p2pool to me.


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: jonnybravo0311 on March 05, 2015, 10:35:31 PM
Where do i type that in ?

I want to find the nearest/fastest p2pool to me.
When using the ping command, you don't put in the port... just the IP address or name:
Code:
ping europe.p2pool.co

http://nodes.p2pool.co works pretty well to show you the closest node to you, and provides a scored ranking system.


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 06, 2015, 09:39:24 AM
Where do i type that in ?

I want to find the nearest/fastest p2pool to me.
When using the ping command, you don't put in the port... just the IP address or name:
Code:
ping europe.p2pool.co

http://nodes.p2pool.co works pretty well to show you the closest node to you, and provides a scored ranking system.

Thanks, why can't  ping the nearest node to me ? It times out ?

Pinging p2Pool.org works with an an average of 58ms


Cheers


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: jonnybravo0311 on March 06, 2015, 03:45:15 PM
Where do i type that in ?

I want to find the nearest/fastest p2pool to me.
When using the ping command, you don't put in the port... just the IP address or name:
Code:
ping europe.p2pool.co

http://nodes.p2pool.co works pretty well to show you the closest node to you, and provides a scored ranking system.

Thanks, why can't  ping the nearest node to me ? It times out ?

Pinging p2Pool.org works with an an average of 58ms


Cheers
Well, it could be that the node is offline... or maybe the node blocked ICMP traffic, which would render it unreachable to ping requests.


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: EcuaMobi on March 06, 2015, 03:49:57 PM
Where do i type that in ?

I want to find the nearest/fastest p2pool to me.
When using the ping command, you don't put in the port... just the IP address or name:
Code:
ping europe.p2pool.co

http://nodes.p2pool.co works pretty well to show you the closest node to you, and provides a scored ranking system.

Thanks, why can't  ping the nearest node to me ? It times out ?

Pinging p2Pool.org works with an an average of 58ms


Cheers
Well, it could be that the node is offline... or maybe the node blocked ICMP traffic, which would render it unreachable to ping requests.

If ICMP is off (i.e. can't ping) probably your best bet is:

Code:
nmap -p 9332 europe.p2pool.co

It will include the latency that may be useful:

Code:
Host is up (0.023s latency)


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 06, 2015, 09:13:38 PM
If i put in as pool 2 - yftech.zapto.org and username my BTC address, it shows pool as dead in miner settings, yet it shows running on the list of p2p pools ?


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: IYFTech on March 08, 2015, 03:44:44 AM
If i put in as pool 2 - yftech.zapto.org and username my BTC address, it shows pool as dead in miner settings, yet it shows running on the list of p2p pools ?

It's alive - use the full string:

stratum+tcp://iyftech.zapto.org:9332

Edit: You forgot the i in iyftech btw   ;)


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 14, 2015, 12:02:53 PM
Can't get thus pool to show as  'ALIVE' ?

http://elizium.name:9332/static/

Tried both below in pool address

elizium.name
stratum+tcp://elizium.name

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v662/romanski/elz2_zpsx0i246gi.jpg (http://smg.photobucket.com/user/romanski/media/elz2_zpsx0i246gi.jpg.html)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v662/romanski/elz1_zpsd0jn7c8a.jpg (http://smg.photobucket.com/user/romanski/media/elz1_zpsd0jn7c8a.jpg.html)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v662/romanski/elz3_zpsd0tgigv5.jpg (http://smg.photobucket.com/user/romanski/media/elz3_zpsd0tgigv5.jpg.html)

Any ideas ??

Cheers


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: IYFTech on March 14, 2015, 12:21:58 PM
The instructions are on their main page:  http://elizium.name/

Are you using a valid bitcoin address?

Edit: You MUST include the port, use the whole path as I told you earlier.


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 14, 2015, 12:38:11 PM
The instructions are on their main page:  http://elizium.name/

Are you using a valid bitcoin address?

Edit: You MUST include the port, use the whole path as I told you earlier.

That is in my first pic, yes BTC address is valid.


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: IYFTech on March 14, 2015, 12:54:47 PM
The instructions are on their main page:  http://elizium.name/

Are you using a valid bitcoin address?

Edit: You MUST include the port, use the whole path as I told you earlier.

That is in my first pic, yes BTC address is valid.

Try pointing it at my node with the same config - if it works then it must be a pool problem  ;)


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 14, 2015, 03:32:00 PM
The instructions are on their main page:  http://elizium.name/

Are you using a valid bitcoin address?

Edit: You MUST include the port, use the whole path as I told you earlier.

That is in my first pic, yes BTC address is valid.

Try pointing it at my node with the same config - if it works then it must be a pool problem  ;)

Yours is ALIVE !!!, it was no.2 in the list a couple of days ago ?

I will use it as a backup pool now, I'm in Port Talbot, only few miles away !!!!


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: IYFTech on March 14, 2015, 03:36:03 PM

Yours is ALIVE !!!, it was no.2 in the list a couple of days ago ?

I will use it as a backup pool now, I'm in Port Talbot, only few miles away !!!!

P Talbot - yeah, just down the road! That's 3 miners in S Wales that I know of then  :)

What's my ping from where you are?


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: bilabonic on March 14, 2015, 03:47:57 PM

Yours is ALIVE !!!, it was no.2 in the list a couple of days ago ?

I will use it as a backup pool now, I'm in Port Talbot, only few miles away !!!!

P Talbot - yeah, just down the road! That's 3 miners in S Wales that I know of then  :)

What's my ping from where you are?

I can't ping it tried a few ways  -  ping iyftech.zapto.org


Title: Re: How do i ping europe.p2pool.co:9332 ?
Post by: IYFTech on March 14, 2015, 03:50:12 PM

Yours is ALIVE !!!, it was no.2 in the list a couple of days ago ?

I will use it as a backup pool now, I'm in Port Talbot, only few miles away !!!!

P Talbot - yeah, just down the road! That's 3 miners in S Wales that I know of then  :)

What's my ping from where you are?

I can't ping it tried a few ways  -  ping iyftech.zapto.org

That's good - means my protection is working then - thanks  ;)