Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Altcoin Discussion => Topic started by: Chrisoldinho on May 09, 2013, 03:20:47 PM



Title: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: Chrisoldinho on May 09, 2013, 03:20:47 PM
STEP 1

Download minerd Win32 executable

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199517.msg2085725#msg2085725

STEP 2

Create file

C:/Users/<user>/AppData/Roaming/Yacoin/yacoin.conf

File should contain..

Code:
Code:
rpcuser=<username>
rpcpassword=<pass>
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=<anyport>
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

STEP 3

Create a batch file in the same folder as the location you put the minerd.exe application.

In here put:-

Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://127.0.0.1:<anyport> -u <username> -p <pass>

Don't forget to replace the anyport, username and pass with the same info contained in yacoin.conf

STEP 4

Launch YaCoin-qt.exe and wait for active connections

STEP 5

Run the batch file, profit!

Donation address

Y9w9AAK3uSBxQ5jAaCt4MmFa8nA7gMVjeb


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: muddafudda on May 09, 2013, 04:06:41 PM
Works, thankyou. Will run for 1 hr and send you some if I have luck.


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: IljaN on May 09, 2013, 04:14:37 PM
Very helpful, thanks. Trying it now.


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: Schwede65 on May 10, 2013, 10:58:33 AM
STEP 1

Download minerd Win32 executable

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199517.msg2085725#msg2085725

Launch YaCoin-qt.exe and wait for active connections


my W7-64-bit will not extract this file because of "trojan" (BitCoinMiner-CA(Trj))


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: Chrisoldinho on May 10, 2013, 11:03:15 AM
You need to bypass your AV application then.


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: Schwede65 on May 10, 2013, 11:07:03 AM
You need to bypass your AV application then.

is this useful to do?
what does this minerd.exe do with my system?


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: serge79 on May 10, 2013, 01:11:36 PM
You need to bypass your AV application then.

is this useful to do?
what does this minerd.exe do with my system?

Some AV consider minerd.exe as a a virus, because it was used in viruses to create mining botnets. (easy explanation)


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: bengx on May 10, 2013, 01:13:19 PM
But it isn't optimised for 64bit systems...


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: god3 on May 10, 2013, 02:01:06 PM
Optimised version of minerd for Windows 7 x64:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201027.0 (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201027.0)


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: 6strings on May 11, 2013, 10:48:18 PM
excuse the noob question, but how does it know what address to send the coins to if a block is found?


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: anonynonanony on May 11, 2013, 11:28:57 PM
excuse the noob question, but how does it know what address to send the coins to if a block is found?

minerd.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://127.0.0.1:<anyport> -u <username> -p <pass>

the 127.0.0.1 is pointing to your local computer.


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: 6strings on May 11, 2013, 11:50:52 PM
Right. I got that. So it just sends them to the wallet automatically? No need to put an address anywhere?

thanks


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: anonynonanony on May 12, 2013, 12:07:23 AM
Right. I got that. So it just sends them to the wallet automatically? No need to put an address anywhere?

thanks

correct. just besure you have the qt.exe running with -server


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: blazin8s on May 12, 2013, 12:13:28 AM
When I put in gethashespersec it shows 0.  But the cmd window is open and it shows that it's mining.  Is it working right?

I just want to make sure, I solo mined yesterday in the morning and got some right away, but then got nothing for the rest of the entire day, just want to make sure I didn't mess something up.


Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: 6strings on May 12, 2013, 12:28:55 AM
Right. I got that. So it just sends them to the wallet automatically? No need to put an address anywhere?

thanks

correct. just besure you have the qt.exe running with -server

awesome. tyvm. it appears to tickling along nicely. I'll let it run overnight and see if I have any luck. Already found a few blocks on dontmine.me. Hoping for the same luck solo.

I should add I am using minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe.
minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe  -a scrypt-jane -o http://127.0.0.1:7689  -u 6strings -p pants -t 4

yacoin.conf

rpcuser=6strings
rpcpassword=pants
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=7689
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242



Title: Re: How to use minerd with YAC on Windows
Post by: anonynonanony on May 16, 2013, 06:20:48 PM
When I put in gethashespersec it shows 0.  But the cmd window is open and it shows that it's mining.  Is it working right?

I just want to make sure, I solo mined yesterday in the morning and got some right away, but then got nothing for the rest of the entire day, just want to make sure I didn't mess something up.

the gethashespersec will only report the mining speed of the yacoin client, so long as minerd is reporting a hashspeed you're good.  if you want to verify minerd is pointing at your wallet correctly, simply close yaccoin and you'll see minerd throw a connection error.  reopen yacoin and minerd will reconnect :)