Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Hardware => Topic started by: goxed on June 21, 2013, 11:04:03 AM



Title: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: goxed on June 21, 2013, 11:04:03 AM
cgminer version 3.2.0 - Started: [2013-06-21 16:12:28]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):79.63G (avg):81.75Gh/s | A:1026  R:227  HW:119  U:169.3/m  WU:1159.7/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 5983  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to us3.eclipsemc.com diff 62 with stratum as user
 Block: 00142ffb0e8b1b37...  Diff:19.3M  Started: [16:12:28]  Best share: 20.6K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [\S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 AVA 0: 25/ 48C 2640R | 79.27G/82.26Gh/s | A:1027 R:227 HW:120 U: 169.47/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------











Question: what should be buf[6] and buf[7] for 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz?

Ans: This is working on Avalon 2

 case 350:
                        buf[6] = 0xf3;
                        buf[7] = 0x0a;
                        break;

Flash Image from users ckolivas, Xiangfu freq ranges from 300 - 375. Have to edit /etc/init.d/cgminer

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130622.bin

Flash Image from user Strombom freq ranges from 300 - 395. Fans seem to run at 100% regardless of temperature.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16881231/avalon_clone/firmware/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory_20130519b.bin

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=210186.msg2544524#msg2544524


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: loshia on June 21, 2013, 11:21:09 AM
Good Question


It is possible for sure here is the evidence

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234173.msg2478266#msg2478266

I am wandering how burnin made them work at 125 for testing

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2536501#msg2536501

PS: How do you know that 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz are possible at all?






Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: someone42 on June 21, 2013, 11:35:19 AM
Question: what should be buf[6] and buf[7] for 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz?

   if (frequency == 256) {
      buf[6] = 0x03;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 270) {
      buf[6] = 0x73;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 282) {
      buf[6] = 0xd3;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 300) {
      buf[6] = 0x63;
      buf[7] = 0x09;
   }

Use these at your own risk!

For 325 MHz: buf[6] = 0x2b and buf[7] = 0x0a
For 350 MHz: buf[6] = 0xf3 and buf[7] = 0x0a
For 375 MHz: buf[6] = 0xbb and buf[7] = 0x0b
The meaning of these values is documented on page 6 of the Avalon ASIC (A3256-Q48) datasheet.


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: goxed on June 21, 2013, 11:35:43 AM
Good Question


It is possible for sure here is the evidence

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234173.msg2478266#msg2478266

I am wandering how burnin made them work at 125 for testing

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2536501#msg2536501

PS: How do you know that 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz are possible at all?






I am not sure, just plain assumption. There is possibly a clock divider and clock multiplier values associated with those registers, and it would be good it reverse engineer it, to check if higher than 300MHz performance is feasible.


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: goxed on June 21, 2013, 11:37:37 AM
Question: what should be buf[6] and buf[7] for 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz?

   if (frequency == 256) {
      buf[6] = 0x03;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 270) {
      buf[6] = 0x73;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 282) {
      buf[6] = 0xd3;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 300) {
      buf[6] = 0x63;
      buf[7] = 0x09;
   }

Use these at your own risk!

For 325 MHz: buf[6] = 0x2b and buf[7] = 0x0a
For 350 MHz: buf[6] = 0xf3 and buf[7] = 0x0a
For 375 MHz: buf[6] = 0xbb and buf[7] = 0x0b
The meaning of these values is documented on page 6 of the Avalon ASIC (A3256-Q48) datasheet.
Thanks, I guess I need to take a good look at the datasheet first, and then re-compile cgminer with the new avalon driver.


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: loshia on June 21, 2013, 11:40:10 AM
Question: what should be buf[6] and buf[7] for 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz?

   if (frequency == 256) {
      buf[6] = 0x03;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 270) {
      buf[6] = 0x73;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 282) {
      buf[6] = 0xd3;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 300) {
      buf[6] = 0x63;
      buf[7] = 0x09;
   }

Use these at your own risk!

For 325 MHz: buf[6] = 0x2b and buf[7] = 0x0a
For 350 MHz: buf[6] = 0xf3 and buf[7] = 0x0a
For 375 MHz: buf[6] = 0xbb and buf[7] = 0x0b
The meaning of these values is documented on page 6 of the Avalon ASIC (A3256-Q48) datasheet.
Thanks, I guess I need to take a good look at the datasheet first, and then re-compile cgminer with the new avalon driver.

And pls make sure to replace stock PSU first :)
Because magic smoke can come out

Apart of the joke i am interested how it will go I will watch this tread closely. If someone has made it i will be glad to see that info shred here




Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: greaterninja on June 21, 2013, 11:41:00 AM
Good Question


It is possible for sure here is the evidence

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234173.msg2478266#msg2478266

I am wandering how burnin made them work at 125 for testing

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2536501#msg2536501

PS: How do you know that 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz are possible at all?






I am quite interested in your results as well goxed.  Yifu hinted that the chips can clock much higher.  It may need additional cooling once the chips pass a certain clock.

good work mrb,

this is what we wanted to see in the beginning.

hint hint: the chip has a much higher clock cap.  ;) ::)


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: Bitcoinorama on June 21, 2013, 11:42:31 AM
A water cooling block has been created by a member on this very site...


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: -ck on June 21, 2013, 11:57:13 AM
In another thread, I'm running mine stable at 350...


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: elasticband on June 21, 2013, 12:05:29 PM
how easy is it to upgrade the avalons with a 4th module? does this create extra heat? doe it require a better PSU needed?


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: Sitarow on June 21, 2013, 01:46:04 PM
how easy is it to upgrade the avalons with a 4th module? does this create extra heat? doe it require a better PSU needed?
Batch 1 Avalon modules are so close together that the communication cables are pinched.

Bitaxe.ca rep suggested that I file down the heat sink were the cable gets pinched.

Batch 1 has room for a 4th module.

Batch 2 Avalon's had a airflow modification in the spot that would have the 4th module. However this enabled them to have the modules spaced apart a little more and the data cable is further towards the center of the module.


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: candoo on June 21, 2013, 02:01:36 PM
Would anyone be so nice and compile bfgminer for windows with this settings in the driver-avalon.c file?

Quote
   if (frequency == 256) {
      buf[6] = 0x03;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 270) {
      buf[6] = 0x73;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 282) {
      buf[6] = 0xd3;
      buf[7] = 0x08;
   } else if (frequency == 300) {
      buf[6] = 0x63;
      buf[7] = 0x09;
   } else if (frequency == 325) {
      buf[6] = 0x2b;
      buf[7] = 0x0a;
   } else if (frequency == 350) {
      buf[6] = 0xf3;
      buf[7] = 0x0a;
   } else if (frequency == 375) {
      buf[6] = 0xbb;
      buf[7] = 0x0b;


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: goxed on June 21, 2013, 08:12:18 PM
In another thread, I'm running mine stable at 350...
This is great news. As you have already indicated, it should be great to have as a new TP-link firmware update.


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: Big Time Coin on June 22, 2013, 12:09:59 AM
how stable at 350?  Running for a week without a hard reboot stable or hard reboot every 24 hours stable?


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: goxed on June 22, 2013, 12:12:44 AM
how stable at 350?  Running for a week without a hard reboot stable or hard reboot every 24 hours stable?

Strombom has been running for close to a month now


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: shmadz on June 22, 2013, 12:22:09 AM
very nice!

Question for Goxed, re: "Fans seem to run at 100% regardless of temperature."

Do you have any indication of what would likely happen if (eventually when) a fan fails? will the device turn off before it fries itself?

The "regardless of temperature" part makes me wonder/worry that some kind of built-in failsafe might have been disabled in order to run at these speeds...

Still freakin' awesome  :o

 worst case, if you were really paranoid, you could replace the fans every 3 months or so much like a preventative maintenance schedule


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: psjw4450 on June 22, 2013, 12:23:41 AM
Does anyone have a link on how to do this?


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: goxed on June 22, 2013, 12:31:50 AM
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=239360.0

and

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.1060


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: bennybong on June 22, 2013, 01:25:37 PM
Bang tidy, If only I had my Avalons...

This is going to be a long weekend!


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: johnyj on June 22, 2013, 03:45:14 PM
very nice!

Question for Goxed, re: "Fans seem to run at 100% regardless of temperature."

Do you have any indication of what would likely happen if (eventually when) a fan fails? will the device turn off before it fries itself?

The "regardless of temperature" part makes me wonder/worry that some kind of built-in failsafe might have been disabled in order to run at these speeds...

Still freakin' awesome  :o

 worst case, if you were really paranoid, you could replace the fans every 3 months or so much like a preventative maintenance schedule

You can have several fans to reduce the risk

I added 2 exhaust fans and one external turbo blow fan towards the bottom of the box, if one of the internal fan fails, the external fan could still cool the bottom plate to avoid overheating. But I think those 38mm thick server grade fans are designed to last for years of continuous operation


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: ewibit on June 22, 2013, 08:36:11 PM
But I think those 38mm thick server grade fans are designed to last for years of continuous operation
how do you (I) recognize that a fan is a server grade fan and of high quality and life period?
TIA


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: OnkelPaul on June 22, 2013, 08:56:55 PM
PS: How do you know that 325MHz, 350MHz, and 375MHz are possible at all?
I am not sure, just plain assumption. There is possibly a clock divider and clock multiplier values associated with those registers, and it would be good it reverse engineer it, to check if higher than 300MHz performance is feasible.

ckolivas has tested it (see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=239360.msg2540290#msg2540290), you can run at higher frequencies, although at some point the error rate grows too high so that effective hash rate goes down.
You should be able to replace the "if cascade" with two simple lines as shown here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=239360.msg2540247#msg2540247
However, whether a given frequency actually works would probably depend on additional factors.

Onkel Paul


Title: Re: How can I clock Avalon to 325 MHz and beyond?
Post by: el_rlee on June 23, 2013, 06:01:20 AM
A water cooling block has been created by a member on this very site...

That would be me... unfortunately I have to waste my time with a thing called "employment" at the moment. Also this other thing called "family" keeps me from finally pimping my Avalon.
Soon. Hopefully.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211825.0


Title: Re: Clocked Avalon to 350 MHz and beyond/ 80GH/s
Post by: dogie on June 23, 2013, 08:38:45 AM
But I think those 38mm thick server grade fans are designed to last for years of continuous operation
how do you (I) recognize that a fan is a server grade fan and of high quality and life period?
TIA
By being 38mm.