Bitcoin Forum

Other => CPU/GPU Bitcoin mining hardware => Topic started by: phazon307 on November 22, 2013, 05:28:23 AM



Title: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 22, 2013, 05:28:23 AM
Can I take the yellow and black wires off an old PSU and use those to connect to the new PSU and Blade?


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: je1p7u7 on November 22, 2013, 07:33:58 AM
I don't think you can interconnect two PSUs unless you are sure they are designed to do so. Each PSU gives a bit different voltage on each wire so you will end up having reverse current between PSUs (a bad thing).


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: HellDiverUK on November 22, 2013, 11:16:40 AM
I don't think you can interconnect two PSUs unless you are sure they are designed to do so. Each PSU gives a bit different voltage on each wire so you will end up having reverse current between PSUs (a bad thing).

Wow, that's really not what he asked.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: HellDiverUK on November 22, 2013, 11:18:14 AM
Can I take the yellow and black wires off an old PSU and use those to connect to the new PSU and Blade?

Yes, wire is wire. :) 

I prefer cutting down either a Molex 4-pin or a PCI-E 6-pin extension lead and using those to power the Blades.  Means you don't have to butcher any PSUs.  I got my extension leads for less than 1 off Amazon.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: ssateneth on November 22, 2013, 01:36:17 PM
If you are talking about physically cutting off and disconnecting wire from an old power supply and using it in place of whatever wires on the blade erupter power supply, yes, you can do that.


If you are talking about connecting 2 power supplies to the same chain of blades, you will have a bad time. You will effectively be linking the grounds of both power supplies to each other and linking the +12v of both power supplies to each other. If either of these have a voltage difference, bad things will happen and power will flow to the lower potentials unrestricted.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 22, 2013, 07:46:23 PM
Not trying to hook two psu together lol no I just want to take the same yellow and black cables from an old PSU connect them to a different plug and wire them to the green connecter and plug in the blade I had tried to use a Y-power cable connector but it wouldn't power on the blade it would just blink a few times and that was it.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: madcratebuilder on November 23, 2013, 01:37:53 PM
The wire on most pc psu's is 18 ga or less, some way less, like 22 ga..  I would use 14 ga or better for wiring a Blade.  I just got two Blades yesterday, this morning I'm off to buy 12 ga wire and more cables to setup a second router.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 23, 2013, 05:37:18 PM
Well I bought this Y-Connector Cable from radio shack is just like a molex just different colors the Orange wires say he exact same things as the yellow wires on a Molex. It would shut down my PSU when I had the two oranges hooked up where the yellow and blacks are shown in the guide. Then when I plug in the red wires it shows it's getting power by the Ethernet port on both the blade and the router lighting up. I have a Molex on the way but I am impatient and losing BTC that keeps rising and it's getting frustrating.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: vm1990 on November 23, 2013, 05:38:49 PM
what power supply are you using? old power supplys will struggle to run blades


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 23, 2013, 08:04:20 PM
I am using one from staples I just bought it 2 weeks ago. It's an Antec 350WATT ATX12V V2.01


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: sidehack on November 23, 2013, 09:43:47 PM
What's the rated 12V output on that PSU? Blades require a MINIMUM of 8A per, but a healthy overhead is recommended.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 23, 2013, 11:54:51 PM
on the 121 rail it says max 10A min 1.0A on the +12V2 rail it says Max 13A min 1.0A
Then it says +12V and +122V Maximum output is 276W


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: TheWoodser on November 24, 2013, 01:24:43 AM
My Blade pulls between 110 and 120W under full load.  If you are running two blades or less that 350W power supply should be OK.

As far as your wires, Yes, you can hack some old wire of the another power supply.  I like most others buy a 1F/2M Molex "Y" connection.  Hack off the ends and screw the doubled up wires into the screw terminal.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 24, 2013, 01:37:21 AM
Well this Y connector that I got has in the connecter part it has 2 red 2 black 2 black 2 orange I tried plugging in 1 red and one black blade blinks a few times and Ethernet shows an orange light periodically blinking green shows that it's connected but when I type 192.168.1.201:8000/main into the browser it takes me straight to bing.com showing me a links to routers and ip addresses then I tried just like in the photo 1 orange 1 orange because those are the wires that say 300v on them just like yellow cables when I do this the PSU turns on blade blinks a few times then shuts down PSU I would really like to get this working but so far the reds are the only cables making it so the blade shows activity but it won't take me to the configuration page.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: TheWoodser on November 24, 2013, 01:39:25 AM
The blades ship with a default of 192.168.1.254:8000     I would try that unless you know for a fact it has been changed.   Also make sure that your computer has an IP of 192.168.1.XXX


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: je1p7u7 on November 24, 2013, 06:23:01 PM
If that IP doesn't work for you then you can try doing a hardware config reset on the blade. In order to do that you need to short two reset pins together like in this picture (http://i.imgur.com/x6gG2OS.jpg)



Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 24, 2013, 06:46:24 PM
Well I noticed on the Y-connector cable that the wires are very thin compared to molex cables or psu wires I ordered a molex like the one in the guide so hopefully when I plug that one in it will work so tomorrow when it comes in I am going to try like the guide then I can go from there if it doesn't work.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: TheWoodser on November 25, 2013, 01:31:13 AM
You will want to make sure the wires are at least 18 gauge.  If on, get the "y" and double up each one.....


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: Slander on November 25, 2013, 01:36:03 PM
would love to see pics of this


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: phazon307 on November 25, 2013, 07:39:45 PM
I will show pics but I don't know how to make them inline.


Title: Re: Blade Erupter Help!
Post by: Pentium100 on November 25, 2013, 09:26:30 PM
If you are talking about connecting 2 power supplies to the same chain of blades, you will have a bad time. You will effectively be linking the grounds of both power supplies to each other and linking the +12v of both power supplies to each other. If either of these have a voltage difference, bad things will happen and power will flow to the lower potentials unrestricted.

Switchmode PSUs have feedback to regulate the voltage. Connecting two in parallel that have slightly different voltage would just cause one (the one with lower voltage) to just not provide any power (or even shut down due to broken feedback loop or overvoltage). The current cannot flow into the output of the PSU just because there is nowhere for it to go. Still, connecting two power supplies that were not designed for it in parallel is not a good idea.

Two unregulated linear power supplies (basically transformer->bridge->cap) in parallel would just work and share the current a bit. If the power supplies are regulated then it depends on the linear regulator.

Now, connecting two batteries in parallel will cause the higher voltage one to charge the lower voltage one.