Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Mining support => Topic started by: insanehero on January 17, 2014, 02:13:26 AM



Title: xhost: unable to open display ":0" Paying .2 BTC to whoever can help me.
Post by: insanehero on January 17, 2014, 02:13:26 AM
Hey guys, so I've been setting up my first bitcoin miners the last few days, however, after finally getting everything installed and getting SSH running on the machine, I'm now running into these errors.

I'm using x3 Radeon 7950 GPU's on Xubuntu on a headless setup and connecting via SSH.

Code:
root@Miner-2:~# sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform AMD Overdrive(TM) commands

I keep getting this error when I run this command in SSH, but when I hook up the monitor and try the commands directly it runs the commands just fine. So I'm thinking it might have something to do with my SSH setup....



I looked around online and it said I should do the following..

Code:
root@Miner-2:~# export DISPLAY=:0
root@Miner-2:~# xhost +
No protocol specified
xhost:  unable to open display ":0"

However, this didn't seem to work either since it's also giving an error.



Please help! Any help is much appreciated!





Title: Re: xhost: unable to open display ":0" Paying .2 BTC to whoever can help me.
Post by: insanehero on January 18, 2014, 10:42:26 PM
 Paying .2 BTC to whoever can help me.


Title: Re: xhost: unable to open display ":0" Paying .2 BTC to whoever can help me.
Post by: nomnomnom on January 18, 2014, 10:54:26 PM
I always did this as normal user who is logged into X, not as root...

but maybe try:

Code:
xauth merge /home/user_who_is_logged_into_Xorg/.Xauthority

and then try aticonfig again. Also if you are already root you don't need sudo  ;)


Title: Re: xhost: unable to open display ":0" Paying .2 BTC to whoever can help me.
Post by: insanehero on January 19, 2014, 01:17:49 AM
I always did this as normal user who is logged into X, not as root...

but maybe try:

Code:
xauth merge /home/user_who_is_logged_into_Xorg/.Xauthority

and then try aticonfig again. Also if you are already root you don't need sudo  ;)

I've tried it as a normal user to, still same issue.