Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Mining (Altcoins) => Topic started by: RuMiner on May 28, 2018, 12:23:29 PM



Title: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on May 28, 2018, 12:23:29 PM
"Claymore's Ethereum Dual Miner Manager" Connector - ClayConn ver. 1.04

Download from Mega: https://mega.nz/#F!aYNjSAyJ!HBlvO2mH2KjfHvZ6mbvhBA (https://mega.nz/#F!aYNjSAyJ!HBlvO2mH2KjfHvZ6mbvhBA)

ClayConn is a small tool that allows you to use Claymore’s Manager with SRBMiner. It translates stats from SRBMiner into Claymore format. I.e. you can add SRBMiner rigs to Manager list and use all its features: GUI and web monitoring, hashrate/temperature/fan/link event notifications etc. Both simple and detailed modes are supported.
There’s no need to run it directly on a rig. You can use any Windows PC / virtual machine / SandBox if you don’t trust a suspicious exe file. You can also run several instances with different ports if you have several SRBMiner rigs.

You can get Manager from any Claymore's miner (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.0)


Command line options: ClayConn InputHost InputPort OutputPort FanMax EvenCardsOnly

Defaults will be used if some parameters missing.
InputHost – miner host or IP address. Default is 127.0.0.1;
InputPort – miner port number. Default is 21555;
OutputPort – port for adding a rig to Claymore’s Manager. Default is 3333;
FanMax – fan rpm maximal value for your cards. Needed to calculate fan percentage value for Claymore from raw rpm data given by miner. You will see raw rpm data if parameter is not specified;
EvenCardsOnly – shows every second GPU when set as 1, useful while using --enableduplicategpuid option.


Since miner version 1.6.8 you should enable API using manually in your bat file. For example:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log --apienable --apiport 21555 --apirigname rig10


Changelog.

1.01 - small memory leakage fix
1.02 - compatibility improvement with SRBMiner 1.6.0
1.03 - SRBMiner API changed in 1.6.6, now it shows miner version (use ClayConn 1.02 for older miners); hashrate is displayed in ClayConn window title/taskbar
1.04 - added EvenCardsOnly option


FAQ

Q: VirusTotal says ClayConn is a virus.
A: You can find answer here (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950.msg45300750#msg45300750)

Q: Sometimes actual rig uptime is greater than it is shown in Manager.
A: When "min_rig_speed" event occurs, SRBMiner restarts mining process and resets a counter. It is not a bug.


PS It’s a third-party tool not affiliated with Claymore nor SRBMiner!
PPS Please add merit if this tool helped :)


Title: Re: ClayTool: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: aupovy on May 28, 2018, 01:03:41 PM
Cool, it's work!
Just run ClayConn 127.0.0.1 21555 3333 3000
https://ibb.co/fASiDJ


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: ikyo on August 11, 2018, 11:32:41 PM
Are you still working on this at all?  I would like to make a request if it is possible to do on it.  I am using the trick to get a little extra hash rate with duplicategpuid.  It is causing the monitor to show duplicate entires for the miners.  Any way to combat that?

Code:
VEGA7 127.0.0.1:9907 00:05 (1) 0.000 MH/s, 0/0/0 (0.00%) 12.532 MH/s, 25/0 (0.00%) xmr-us-east1.nanopool.org:14444 (0); (0) normalv7
GPU #0 0.001 MH/s 2.097 MH/s 52C:57%
GPU #1 0.001 MH/s 2.097 MH/s 52C:57%
GPU #2 0.001 MH/s 2.095 MH/s 51C:57%
GPU #3 0.001 MH/s 2.095 MH/s 51C:57%
GPU #4 0.001 MH/s 2.095 MH/s 54C:57%
GPU #5 0.001 MH/s 2.095 MH/s 54C:57%
GPU #6 0.001 MH/s 2.099 MH/s 52C:57%
GPU #7 0.001 MH/s 2.099 MH/s 52C:57%
GPU #8 0.001 MH/s 2.050 MH/s 48C:56%
GPU #9 0.001 MH/s 2.050 MH/s 48C:56%
GPU #10 0.001 MH/s 2.096 MH/s 45C:57%
GPU #11 0.001 MH/s 2.096 MH/s 45C:57%


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on August 12, 2018, 12:15:22 AM
ikyo, yes, I'm using it for my rigs first of all =)
I've made it for you ) try 1.04beta from archive, but add "1" as a 5th parameter, it will show every second GPU. E.g. ClayConn 127.0.0.1 21555 3333 4900 1


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: ikyo on August 12, 2018, 12:48:29 AM
ikyo, yes, I'm using it for my rigs first of all =)
I've made it for you ) try 1.04beta from archive, but add "1" as a 5th parameter, it will show every second GPU. E.g. ClayConn 127.0.0.1 21555 3333 4900 1
I am giving it a try right now.  It seems to be running great so far.  I will let you know how it goes over the next few days.  Thank you for such a quick turnaround.


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: Andrew_Tassel on September 02, 2018, 02:07:23 AM
In some reasons ClayConn (1.02) close after 72 hours of work. Is it a bug or a feature? Rig with Win10x64.


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: duyquang06 on September 02, 2018, 03:15:57 AM
Nice !!!  ;D


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on September 03, 2018, 09:42:13 PM
In some reasons ClayConn (1.02) close after 72 hours of work. Is it a bug or a feature? Rig with Win10x64.
are you starting it via Windows Scheduler? it has a default option killing a task if it runs more than 3 days (72 hours), can be found in task Parameters.


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: P00P135 on September 03, 2018, 09:55:00 PM
Nice Virus https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/2c07b4ddd1b199b2dc895021d12be4185a2c05c35055ed65f04f8858d40a5f00/detection


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: Andrew_Tassel on September 04, 2018, 11:10:59 PM
In some reasons ClayConn (1.02) close after 72 hours of work. Is it a bug or a feature? Rig with Win10x64.
are you starting it via Windows Scheduler? it has a default option killing a task if it runs more than 3 days (72 hours), can be found in task Parameters.
Yes. Thank you.


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on September 06, 2018, 07:15:34 PM
Nice Virus https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/2c07b4ddd1b199b2dc895021d12be4185a2c05c35055ed65f04f8858d40a5f00/detection
this is because UPX packer.
same file before packing: https://mega.nz/#!uV9hxQYS!z3Bk_7DasreIfuI3CpZ0JivL4DMORAz3BtpDLpyG-gk (https://mega.nz/#!uV9hxQYS!z3Bk_7DasreIfuI3CpZ0JivL4DMORAz3BtpDLpyG-gk)
compress it using UPX 3.94w with default options and compare results )
or, as I already wrote, you can use sandbox if you don't trust it )


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: camchimonline on September 09, 2018, 08:42:48 AM
Dear admin, please add this future. when i use Srbminer and your tool(Clayconn), i want to execute file reboot.bat via Claymore's Manager. In Claymore's Manager have option execute file reboot.bat but i can not use used that option. Please help me
Thank you very much
https://i.imgur.com/Znmix9w.png


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on September 09, 2018, 01:32:10 PM
@camchimonline, ok, I will think about this )


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: VictorGT on September 27, 2018, 09:11:08 PM
Useful software! Running without problems with SRB 1.6.7. Good work. :)


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: Bael on October 03, 2018, 01:00:41 AM
Hi

I think he has done a great job! Thank you : )

I have a doubt the Fanmax command to put the maximum rpm of the fan, how should I use it?

I mean, each of my gpus has a maximum rpm, I have different brands, is there any way to add the Fanmax for each gpu?

Apologies for my bad english.

Regards!

https://gyazo.com/af19aaf387b2473ea87e4ef330f65025


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: ikyo on October 09, 2018, 03:48:28 PM
With the new version, you have to put the API commands in the startup string.  So I am sure there will be some people wondering about that.


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on October 09, 2018, 07:10:40 PM
VictorGT thanks )

Bael I'll think about this too. Just having lack of free time now (

ikyo Sorry, didn't get the problem. I've upgraded to 1.6.8, api settings moved to bat file, but nothing changed in ClayConn using. Please explain.


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: Bael on October 11, 2018, 03:16:31 PM
Hi

With the new version of SRBminer, the 1.6.8 does not work for me.

I guess I need some command, I just run ClayCoon and leave the window, so it worked for me in version 1.6.7

Can you please tell me what command I should use to make it work in version 1.6.8?

Apologies for speaking bad english : /

Greetings guys!


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on October 11, 2018, 07:42:20 PM
ikyo, Bael, oh, I got now ) you shoud add some options into your bat file. This is from my bat for example:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log --usealgoswitching --apienable --apiport 21555 --apirigname rig10
ClayConn options are the same


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: Bael on October 11, 2018, 10:58:57 PM
Thank you!!

now it works : )


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: ZaGMaN on December 06, 2018, 11:16:26 AM
"Claymore's Ethereum Dual Miner Manager" Connector - ClayConn ver. 1.04
Пpивeт, мoжeшь cдeлaть aнaлoгичный кoнвepтop для  JCE ?


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: RuMiner on January 04, 2019, 10:32:36 PM
Пpивeт, мoжeшь cдeлaть aнaлoгичный кoнвepтop для  JCE ?
этoт (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3281187)? oн нe выдaёт в API дeтaлизaцию пo тeмпepaтypaм и кyлepaм. кpoмe xэшpeйтa бoльшe ничeгo пoлeзнoгo и нe взять oттyдa...


Title: Re: ClayConn: using SRBMiner rigs with Claymore's Manager
Post by: Germini on January 06, 2019, 04:22:24 AM
great tool but since SRBMiner is not the fastest CNv8 miner with vegas, could you modify it to make it work with TeamRedMiner
cheers!  ;D