Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Bitcoin Technical Support => Topic started by: dmo580 on October 13, 2011, 04:47:51 AM



Title: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...
Post by: dmo580 on October 13, 2011, 04:47:51 AM
I'm using openCL miner. I've tried Phoenix, but this gives me an issue when I remote in, but I have dual 5830s. I've tried Cat 11.8 and 11.9s, but both seem to cause the same problem.

When I mine with only 1 card, either get me 250 MHash easily. When I turn both on, only 1 will hit 250 MHash, but the other is in the KHash range :( Why?


Title: Re: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...
Post by: dmo580 on October 14, 2011, 03:47:55 AM
thanks but I definitely have 2 different cards selected.

I maybe shouldn't have upgraded drivers. This was workign fine on 11.6 for the whole summer. Then my rig went down 2 weeks ago and I tried to tinker and upgrade drivers to 11.9 while restoring the internet. Things have not been the same since. I can't imagine the drivers tripping up the cards.


Title: Re: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...
Post by: dmo580 on October 17, 2011, 08:18:20 AM
Maybe someone has more insight, but I rolled back from 11.9 to 11.8. No good. I driver cleaned too.

Rolled all the way back to 11.6 and it worked. 11.6 requires dummy plugs, but the later ones don't. I can't see how leaving the dummy plugs in would mess me up, but that's what I did. I left them in.


Title: Re: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...
Post by: d.james on October 17, 2011, 04:06:59 PM
disable crossfire if you have it on.

also you can use something like guiminer it lets you select which gpu to mine on the fly.


Title: Re: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...
Post by: bronan on October 21, 2011, 11:19:30 AM
I think you should put an dummy plug on the second card which would activate the card for windhoos

Or, " but this is a easy fix which can fail if the system gets rebooted " go into your desktop settings and extend your desktop, which would turn again the card active for windows and poof it should mine away

Windhoos sets a card inactive if no video plug is attached to it hence the dummy plugs, i never want to run without them anymore. Even when a screen is attached i put a dummy plug on it since the wife went with a vacuum cleaner behind it and the cable fell off xD

No plug to a screen or dummy means its not being used to windhoos, so it turns the card off to save power and such.


Title: Re: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...
Post by: shakaru on October 29, 2011, 04:18:50 AM
I think you should put an dummy plug on the second card which would activate the card for windhoos

Or, " but this is a easy fix which can fail if the system gets rebooted " go into your desktop settings and extend your desktop, which would turn again the card active for windows and poof it should mine away

Windhoos sets a card inactive if no video plug is attached to it hence the dummy plugs, i never want to run without them anymore. Even when a screen is attached i put a dummy plug on it since the wife went with a vacuum cleaner behind it and the cable fell off xD

No plug to a screen or dummy means its not being used to windhoos, so it turns the card off to save power and such.



Where do you get your misinformation? You only required dummy plugs pre 11.6 and thats on ANY os including linux. Any driver version above this does not require dummy plugs.
Also, "Windhoos" does not set anything, the ATI drive does and only that.