Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Mining software (miners) => Topic started by: hamstern on March 01, 2014, 01:26:21 PM



Title: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: hamstern on March 01, 2014, 01:26:21 PM
I have some problems seting up my miner to work as it should. is ther anyone who can help me?

MinePeon Version
MinePeon 0.2.4
Miner Version
bfgminer3.4.0

Pic one as you can se on that it gets alot of errors.
http://i60.tinypic.com/292b7zq.jpg
there is the setting i have:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf
bfgminer --set-device antminer:freq=4c81

Anyone might have a selution on what the problem can be?

// Hamstern


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: nwoolls on March 01, 2014, 02:13:51 PM
Use a version that supports AntMiners (requires bfgminer 3.10 or newer).


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: hamstern on March 01, 2014, 02:30:46 PM
How do i update it in minepeon?

Sorry for the noob question :(


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: jedimstr on March 01, 2014, 02:38:43 PM
How do i update it in minepeon?

Sorry for the noob question :(
Your best bet is to use the prerelease Minepeon 0.2.5 PR2 that includes BFGMiner 3.10.0 already.
You can find links to it in the sourceforge download list linked from the Minepeon site or forums.

Once you have that running, your settings are incorrect for set-device for the Antminer.  This is one that works:
Code:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S antminer:all -S erupter:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf


Switch out your preferred clock setting and make sure you don't delete the new shell script sleep settings that were added in the newer Minepeon build.


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: hamstern on March 01, 2014, 03:14:28 PM
How do i update it in minepeon?

Sorry for the noob question :(
Your best bet is to use the prerelease Minepeon 0.2.5 PR2 that includes BFGMiner 3.10.0 already.
You can find links to it in the sourceforge download list linked from the Minepeon site or forums.

Once you have that running, your settings are incorrect for set-device for the Antminer.  This is one that works:
Code:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S antminer:all -S erupter:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf


Switch out your preferred clock setting and make sure you don't delete the new shell script sleep settings that were added in the newer Minepeon build.



Worked like it should :)

thx


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: hamstern on March 01, 2014, 07:18:15 PM
I have one more problem :(

One of my erupter is at : 2    331.398    0    0 [0%]    error 303 [100%]

 :(


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: jedimstr on March 01, 2014, 08:32:47 PM
Does it still have a problem after unplugging/re plugging it and rebooting the Pi?


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: hamstern on March 01, 2014, 09:08:24 PM
Yes i tryd to change the ports but it still dont work.. even if i try to reboot the pi it wont work :(

Now one of the erupter dosent show up in minepeon :(


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: jedimstr on March 02, 2014, 02:36:34 AM
How about if you pull all your other erupters and just plug in the one that wasn't working?
What kind of USB hub are you plugging them into?

If the previously non-working one works when it's plugged in by itself, then it could be a power issue (not enough) for each USB port on your hub.
If it still doesn't work by itself, then you've got a dead/defective erupter.


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: hamstern on March 02, 2014, 10:36:56 AM
If i take out all the other erupters and just have the one that wont work if every one is connected it works, so it might be a power issue then?

And after i put all in togheter 1 will not work


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: jedimstr on March 02, 2014, 02:03:55 PM
If i take out all the other erupters and just have the one that wont work if every one is connected it works, so it might be a power issue then?

And after i put all in togheter 1 will not work

Yup, you've hit a power limit on your USB hub.  What kind of hub are you plugging these in to?

There are some hubs you can modify to use more powerful AC adapters.

Then there are the really over powered hubs that will take anything you can throw at them like the Dipo USB hub:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=418087.0
Unfortunately they're sold out. I got one of these and a bunch of the USB3 AITech ones and the 49 USB ASICMiner hub, all of which can take being filled with power hungry miners.


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: nwoolls on March 02, 2014, 06:11:53 PM
You can still get that hub here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=413406.0

Spoiler-alert: it's great. Fixed all sorts of power issues I had before with various powered 7-port hubs.


Title: Re: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer
Post by: toxique on March 06, 2014, 07:49:32 AM
I always have some problems seting up my miner to work. apparently the problem is in me and not in mining soft :D