Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Mining support => Topic started by: zahedalfak on December 17, 2018, 04:01:19 AM



Title: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: zahedalfak on December 17, 2018, 04:01:19 AM
hi everyone

my antminer s9 GH/S(RT) is 0

work i do but not fix
1- change power cable
2-update and downgrade firmware

help me plz

http://i67.tinypic.com/2hgb80j.jpg


Title: Re: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: VRobb on December 17, 2018, 04:42:28 AM
Unfortunately it's common enough for one of the hash boards in an S9 to drop out. What psu are you using, and at what input voltage (the plug you plug it into)? Do you have the latest firmware running?


Title: Re: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: BitMaxz on December 17, 2018, 04:53:18 PM
One of your hashboard shows zero hashrate it means that there is something wrong with the hashboard it might hardware or software issue.

Have you tried this method https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034849.0 if not do this first?

Mostly this kind of issue can be solved by flashing the hashboard with working hex file. You must have the PICKIT 3 tool to dump a good hex file from other working hashboard and flash the bad hashboard with working hex file.

There is a guide how to flash the hashboard with PICKIT3 check it from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5032987.0


Title: Re: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: tim-bc on December 19, 2018, 05:05:34 PM
What psu are you using, and at what input voltage (the plug you plug it into)? Do you have the latest firmware running?

^^ This

Also, if you copy and paste the kernel log here, we might be able to narrow down the issue.


Title: Re: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: mikeywith on December 20, 2018, 02:44:50 AM
I think it could be the frequency, you have to reduce it.  till it shows up. there is a custom firmware that allows you to modify each hashboard frequency and voltage. there is also away to manually modify only frequency on the default firmware by either SSH or through the browser by enabling hidden contents.

just try to search the forum, i think BitMaxz knows where those threads and can easily locate them.

i did not have this issue with any of my S9s but i had it a few times with my D3s, certain boards need higher voltage and lesser frequency to work.

please report back your findings so others can refer to it when they have a similar issue.

Good luck.


Title: Re: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: KurtZZ on March 13, 2019, 03:41:34 AM
One of your hashboard shows zero hashrate it means that there is something wrong with the hashboard it might hardware or software issue.

Have you tried this method https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034849.0 if not do this first?

Mostly this kind of issue can be solved by flashing the hashboard with working hex file. You must have the PICKIT 3 tool to dump a good hex file from other working hashboard and flash the bad hashboard with working hex file.

There is a guide how to flash the hashboard with PICKIT3 check it from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5032987.0

How to Connect PIC3 to S9's PIC?


Title: Re: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000
Post by: BitMaxz on March 13, 2019, 10:32:38 PM
How to Connect PIC3 to S9's PIC?

Check this image below.

https://i.imgur.com/u1CGY1V.png (https://i.imgur.com/u1CGY1V.png)

You need to disassembly the s9 miner and you will see the 3 hashboard look at the image above where he put the cable.