Bitcoin Forum

Bitcoin => Mining support => Topic started by: Nickers on March 15, 2012, 04:31:22 PM



Title: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: Nickers on March 15, 2012, 04:31:22 PM
I have a batch file that looks like this:  cgminer -o http://pool.abcpool.co:8332 -u xxxxx -p x --load-balance -I 10 --temp-target 75 --auto-fan

And the reason I have load balance on is because I wan't to have BTC Guild as a balanced pool to also mine from, however whenever I add BTC Guilds into the batch above with the -o Cgminer no longer runs...

Here's what the pools connection for Cgminer says (bellow) https://www.btcguild.com/how_to_connect.php  

"After downloading and extracting cgminer, run cgminer.exe. When you launch cgminer.exe, enter the following:
URL: http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332/
Username: [btc guild username]_[worker name]
Password: [leave blank]"

For example adding the bellow gets me no where:
cgminer -o http://pool.abcpool.co:8332 -u xxxxx -p x -o http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxxxx_xxxxxx_1 -p --load-balance -I 10 --temp-target 75 --auto-fan

Any help, thanks


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: DeathAndTaxes on March 15, 2012, 05:17:19 PM
Use the config file.

Take your command line parameters that work.  Launch cgminer.  press S and then L (I think "write log").  Default filename is fine so press Enter.

You now have a file named cgminer.conf.  It has all the paremters and you can launch cgminer without any command line params.  just "cgminer".  You may have some invalid parameters (like vddc) just delete or edit those lines.

Adding a second pool is easy at that point.

Code:
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},

{
"url" : "pool2.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool3.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],

Just the pools parameter is included in this snippet.


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: DeathAndTaxes on March 15, 2012, 05:31:38 PM
Okay I see, So I still use the batch to start up and run my settings, and I put the pools info in the config


Um no.  Just use your working settings to build a config file the easy way.  You can set every single setting in the config file.  Changing it is as easy as editing a text file.  No real reason to use the batch file or command line unless you like putting a square peg in a round hole. :)

Example (and please don't just use this one use the steps above to build your OWN config file):
Code:

{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool2.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool3.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],
"intensity" : "8",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"gpu-engine" : "725-860, 725-870, 725-830, 725-830, 725-870, 725-830, 725-830, 725-870",
"gpu-memclock" : "150",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "68",
"temp-overheat" : "63",
"temp-target" : "58",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"api-port" : "4028",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "10",
"queue" : "1",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028"
}


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: Nickers on March 15, 2012, 05:32:48 PM
Okay I see, So I still use the batch to start up and run my settings, and I put the pools info in the config


Um no.  Just use your working settings to build a config file the easy way.  You can set every single setting in the config file.  Changing it is as easy as editing a text file.  No real reason to use the batch file or command line unless you like putting a square peg in a round hole. :)

Hey thanks man! I see that after creating the config its all their and I just need to run cgminer, thanks!!


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: DeathAndTaxes on March 15, 2012, 05:35:08 PM
No prob.  Once you use config file you will never go back to command line anymore.  So much easier to keep your settings organized and make changes.  Just edit text file, save and restart cgminer.


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: Nickers on March 15, 2012, 05:40:44 PM
Yes loads more organized, Im still not running smoothly however /:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx.1",
"pass" : "x"
},

        {
"url" : "http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx_xxxxx_1",
"pass" : ""
}
],

"intensity" : "10",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "90",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "3",
"log" : "5",
"no-longpoll" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"load-balance" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

cgminer says im connected to multiple pools yet the pool 1 isn't being used at all?


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: DeathAndTaxes on March 15, 2012, 05:46:30 PM
I think by default cgminer only uses 2nd pool in failover (when pool #1 becomes unresponsive).

There should be an option in the readme which makes it load balance if that is what you want it to do.


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: DeathAndTaxes on March 15, 2012, 05:47:52 PM
https://raw.github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/master/README

I have never used it but it looks like you want to add:
Code:
"load-balance" : true,

to your config file.


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: Nickers on March 15, 2012, 05:50:36 PM
Its weird, I have that in my config, and load balancing works when I have a deepbit pool in it  ???


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: DeathAndTaxes on March 15, 2012, 05:55:43 PM
Sorry I can't help more than that.  I never use load balancing function.  I just use backups pools as failover if my p2pool node goes down.


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: Nickers on March 15, 2012, 06:51:09 PM
Thanks for the helpful config tip tho


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: Transisto on April 11, 2013, 07:38:29 AM
Is there any way to do that in command line ?

Edit : Found my answer ,,,

Code:
cgminer -o mint.bitminter.com:80 -u hahahafr -p x -o http://mmrpc.bitparking.com -u hahahafr -p x -I 9

(not sure if "load balancing" & no care)


Title: Re: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing
Post by: ScaryHash on May 25, 2013, 03:24:20 PM
Very useful.

Thank you very much.