Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2021, 06:59:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
  Home Help Search Login Register More  
  Show Posts
Pages: [1]
1  Economy / Service Discussion / BitFloor Traders on: March 18, 2013, 06:25:01 PM
Seriously, WTF? You guys are creating a 0.02 BTC dust storm at the moment. LMAO!!!
2  Bitcoin / Press / 2012-07-23 Network World - Bitcoin: Seven reasons to be wary on: July 23, 2012, 04:38:24 PM
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2012/072312-bitcoin-260946.html

Bitcoin: Seven reasons to be wary
By Maria Korolov, Network World
July 23, 2012 07:00 AM ET

"But aside from its status as a technical marvel, it has little practical benefit for business users or consumers. "

The seven reasons given:

1. Nobody has to accept it.
2. No critical mass.
3. No switching costs.
4. There's nobody to police it.
5. There's no real need for it.
6. It's volatile.
7. BitCoin is unfair.
3  Economy / Trading Discussion / [INFO] Bitcoin Exchanges: Transparency Data or Lack Thereof on: July 14, 2012, 11:22:53 PM
Bitcoin offers a strong level of privacy. In my view, any website functioning as an exchange and taking custody of customer funds does not have the luxury of anonimity.

The Bitcoin Wiki has a list of exchanges [1],[2] and there are many threads discussing them. This list is my attempt to provide profiles of the Top-10 real-time exchanges using publicly available data to help you evaluate counterparty risks even further. Bogus information is easy to fabricate, verify data from legitimate sources (i.e. Registration Authorities). Excluded are Money Transmitters, Online Wallets, In Person Traders, and market places. This list is ordered by Previous Month BTC trading volume.

Total Exchange Traded Volume (June 2012)*:

ExchangeVolumeMarket Share
MtGox1,552,237.7367.88%
Intersango183,954.068.04%
BTC-e150,166.366.57%
VirWox92,035.004.02%
BitStamp63,346.692.77%
BTCde50,354.752.20%
VirtEx33,762.491.48%
Camp BX32,317.861.41%
CryptoXChange28,814.111.26%
BitFloor23,270.281.02%
btcEx22,332.200.98%
BTC China14,514.480.63%
Bitcoin-2413,011.260.57%
BitMarket.eu11,671.260.51%
Mercado Bitcoin4,077.190.18%
Bitcoin-Central4,017.880.18%
Kapiton3,025.220.13%
BtcTree2,013.530.09%
bitNZ914.180.04%
Vircurex394.970.02%
The Rock Trading Co.283.150.01%
Imcex120.100.01%
Ruxum91.160.00%
ICBIT4.550.00%
Total2,286,730.46

* data from bitcoincharts.com; includes all currencies.

Other charts at Bitcoincharts.com: Volume Comparison Charts.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MtGox
  • Website: https://mtgox.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 41,873
  • IPv4 Address: 72.52.5.67; Prolexic Technologies; Hollywood, Florida, United States
  • Physical Address: Cerulean Tower 15F, Sakuragaoka-cho 26-1, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan, 〒150-8512
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:+81 3 4520 6200
  • Full Time Employees: 8
  • Registered Name:Tibanne Co., Ltd.
  • Registered Address:Cerulean Tower 15F, Sakuragaoka-cho 26-1, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan, 〒150-8512
  • Registration Number:2353440
  • Registration Authority:The Tokyo Chamber of Commerce And Industry
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Mark Karpeles
  • Banking Partner(s): Bank Zachodni WBK, SMBC
  • Products: BTC/AUD, BTC/CAD, BTC/CHF, BTC/CNY, BTC/DKK, BTC/EUR, BTC/GBP, BTC/HKD, BTC/JPY, BTC/NOK, BTC/NZD, BTC/PLN, BTC/RUB, BTC/SEK, BTC/SGD, BTC/THB, BTC/USD
  • Fee Schedule:0.25%-0.60% Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s):Bitinstant, Dwolla, Bank Wire, Japanese Domestic Transfer, MtGox Code, OKPay
  • Withdrawal Method(s):Dwolla, Bank Wire, OKPay, SEPA
  • Trading Platform:Proprietary
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:Not Allowed
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy: Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unaudited- January 2012
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:
  • Note: Unable to locate Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) Data.

Intersango
  • Website: https://intersango.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 281,894
  • IPv4 address: 31.222.180.166; Rackspace.com; London, Greater London, United Kingdom
  • Physical Address:3rd Floor 14 Hanover Street, London, England, W1S 1YH
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:+442081333752
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Intersango LTD
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s):Metro Bank, Bank Zachodni WBK
  • Products: BTC/EUR, BTC/GBP, BTC/PLN, BTC/USD
  • Trading Fee Schedule:0.65% of all trades + Liquidity Rebate
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s):Internet Banking, Dwolla, SEPA,
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Dwolla, SEPA
  • Trading Platform:Open Source
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:Unknown
  • Cloud Hosted:Yes
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure: Available

BTC-e
  • Website: https://btc-e.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 243,960
  • IPv4 address: 206.72.206.66; CWS Company; New York City, New York, United States
  • Physical Address:
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority: Bulgaria (Huh), Turkey (Huh), Russia (Huh), United States (Huh)
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s):
  • Products: BTC/USD, SC/BTC, LTC/BTC, LTC/USD, NMC/BTC
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 0.2%
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Bank Wire, SEPA, Western Union, Dwolla
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Western Union, Dwolla
  • Trading Platform:
  • API: Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:
  • Notes:

VirWoX
  • Website: https://www.virwox.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 128,155
  • IPv4 address: 213.208.139.167; Solutions-at; Vienna, Austria
  • Physical Address: Asperner Heldenplatz 6, 1220 Vienna, Austria
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: Virtual World Services GmbH
  • Registered Address: Asperner Heldenplatz 6, 1220 Vienna, Austria
  • Registration Number: FN 299158 p
  • Registration Authority:Handelsgericht Wien
  • VAT Identification Number: ATU63720414
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Iliana Suppan
  • Banking Partner(s): Not Applicable
  • Products: BTC/SLL, Other
  • Trading Fee Schedule:2.90% Market Order, Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s): PayPal, Credit/Debit Cards, PaysafeCard, Neteller, Directbanking, SSL
  • Withdrawal Method(s): PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, SSL
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions: Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes:

BitStamp
  • Website: https://www.bitstamp.net/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 2,880,828
  • IPv4 address: 93.103.18.20; T-2 Access Network; Ljubljana, Osrednjeslovenska, Slovenia
  • Physical Address: Weingerlova 8a, 4208 Šenčur, Slovenia
  • Other Address:
  • Phone: +441183282280
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number: 29958440
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Nejc Kodrič
  • Banking Partner(s):Unicredit Bank
  • Products: BTC/USD
  • Fee Schedule:0.20%-0.50% Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s): SEPA, International Wire
  • Withdrawal Method(s): SEPA, International Wire
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy: Allow
  • Cloud Hosted: No
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes:

VirtEx
  • Website: https://www.cavirtex.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 1,281,153
  • IPv4 address: 184.71.215.146; Shaw Communications; Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • IPv6 address:
  • Physical Address:Unknown
  • Other Address:
  • Phone: 1-888-812-2525
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s):RBC,Bank of Montreal
  • Products: BTC/CAD
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 0.59% of transaction value in either CAD (buying) or BTC (selling), 0.01 (CAD/BTC) minimum
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Bill Pay, Cash
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Direct Deposit, Payza
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Yes
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:
  • Notes:

GLBSE
  • Website: https://glbse.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 375,154
  • IPv4 address: 199.27.134.223; CloudFlare; San Francisco, California, United States
  • Physical Address:(James McCarthy) 21 Rivington Road, Chorley, Lancashire, PR60EX, United Kingdom
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:+44.7577006897
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Unknown
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s): Not Applicable
  • Products: Bitcoin related CyberStocks & CyberBonds
  • Fee Schedule:Unknown
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s): wallet
  • Withdrawal Method(s): wallet
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy: Unknown
  • Cloud Hosted:Yes
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes: www.kalyhost.com is powered by Tibanne Co (MtGox)

BitParking Namecoin Exchange
  • Website: https://exchange.bitparking.com
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 401,715
  • IPv4 address: 206.71.179.116; M5 Computer Security; San Diego, California, United States
  • Physical Address: Unknown
  • Other Address: PO Box 109572 Newmarket, Auckland, New Zealand 1149
  • Phone: +64.48890285
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: Chris Double (Sole Proprietor)
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Chris Double (DoubleD)
  • Banking Partner(s): Not Applicable
  • Products: NMC/BTC
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 0.4%
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders: No
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Wallet
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Wallet
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes: OpenID Login; Mining Pool

Camp BX
  • Website: https://campbx.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 2,007,137
  • IPv4 address: 209.105.246.91; EBL Global Networks; Dallas, Texas, United States
  • Physical Address: 2002 Summit Blvd #3000, Atlanta, GA 30319
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:BulBul Investments LLC
  • Registered Address: 23109 Deer Trail, Alpharetta GA 30004
  • Registration Number: 11022620
  • Registration Authority:Georgia Secretary of State
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Keyur Mithawala
  • Banking Partner(s): Unknown
  • Products: BTC/USD, Shorting
  • Fee Schedule:0.55% Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s):Dwolla, Checks, ACH, and USPS Money Order. Bill Pay being discontinued.
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Dwolla, ACH, Bank Wire
  • Trading Platform: Proprietary
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted: No
  • Privacy Policy: "We do not sell or share your information with any other commercial entity. "
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:"No corporate debt or unfunded liabilities, fully solvent."
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes: Updated 2012-08-18

CryptoXChange
  • Website: https://cryptoxchange.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 824,357
  • IPv4 address: 223.27.10.178; Web24 Pty Ltd; Blacktown, New South Wales, Australia
  • Physical Address: 64 McNamara Street Orange, New South Wales 2800, Australia
  • Other Address:
  • Phone: +61 28 005 1901
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: Kenseycol PTY LTD
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number: ABN 12140244828
  • Registration Authority: The Australian Business Register
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal: Australian Securities & Investments Commission
  • Management: Ken & Colin Armitt
  • Banking Partner(s):Unknown
  • Products: BTC/AUD, BTC/USD, BTC/NMC, NMC/AUD, NMC/USD
  • Fee Schedule: 0.50% or Flat Monthly Fee
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders: Yes
  • Deposit Method(s): AurumxChange, Bitinstant
  • Withdrawal Method(s):Unknown
  • Trading Platform: Proprietary
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy: Unknown
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes: Discrepancy in Company Registration, Business Name shows DBA "Mr Bitcoin"

BitFloor
  • Website: https://bitfloor.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 1,193,787
  • IPv4 address: 173.255.224.104; Linode; Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
  • Physical Address:Unknown
  • Other Address: P.O. Box 21053, New York, NY 10023
  • Phone: +1 646.580.3728
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: BitFloor Inc
  • Registered Address: Registered Agent
  • Registration Number: 4137198
  • Registration Authority:New York State Department of State, Division of Corporations, State Records & UCC
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal: MSB# 31000005224108
  • Management: Roman Shtylman
  • Banking Partner(s):Unknown
  • Products: BTC/USD
  • Trading Fee Schedule:0.4% + Liquidity Rebate
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders: No
  • Deposit Method(s): Cash, ING Person2Person, Bank Wire
  • Withdrawal Method(s): ACH, Bank Wire
  • Trading Platform: Proprietary / Open source (gateways and website are closed source, matching engine is available)
  • API:Various
  • Tor Access Policy: Allowed
  • Cloud Hosted:Yes
  • Privacy Policy:Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes:

BTCex.com
  • Website: https://btcex.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 964,413
  • IPv4 address: 78.47.78.167; Hostarium; Berlin, Germany
  • Physical Address: Unknown
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Unknown
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:Germany(Huh), Russia(Huh)
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:Unknown
  • Banking Partner(s):Unknown
  • Products: USD/BTC, USD/NMC, BTC/NMC
  • Trading Fee Schedule:0.2%-0.65% Based on Product
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Liberty Reserve
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Liberty Reserve
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes:

TheRockTrading
  • Website: http://therocktrading.com
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 610,729
  • IPv4 address: 50.57.43.202; Slicehost, California, United States
  • Physical Address: Via L. Mancini 14, 20129 – Milano, Italy
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Unknown
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Davide Barbieri, Andrea Medri
  • Banking Partner(s):ING Group
  • Products: BTC/EUR, BTC/USD, BTC/SLL, Other
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 1%
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Dwolla, Bank Wire, SLL
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Dwolla, Bank Wire, SLL
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes: Mining Pool

This is a work in progress. Feel free to comment, request additional entries, and link additional information.
4  Economy / Gambling / [Block Games] Bitcoin Wallet Auction + Kickbacks (Balance= 1 BTC, High bid=0.3) on: July 02, 2012, 05:24:59 AM
[Block Games] Bitcoin Wallet Auction + Kickbacks (Balance= 1 BTC, Highest Bid= 0.30)
Play for Fun & Profits!

BTC Wallet: 1EkXYzFMiHgHDenrjZVcpLYXwiL4aNWye8
Updated: Block 187938
Wallet Balance: 1.00 BTC
Largest bet: 0.30 BTC
Ending Block: 188000
Discussion Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88961.0

The largest confirmed transaction into the pot from now until we reach the Ending Block# 188000 wins all the Bitcoins deposited into the wallet!
(Minus the Kickback Pot and my take)

It is that simple, Guys. It is an All-Pay Auction with an early bidder incentive.

Auction Rules
  • The Jackpot is 90% of the total amount deposited into the wallet.
  • The Kickback Pot is 5% of the total amount deposited into the wallet.
  • My take is 5%.
  • There is no maximum bet size, so bet as much and as often as you like.
  • All payouts will go to the same address the transfer came from approximately 24 hours after Block #188001.
  • Any transfers into this wallet after the Ending Block will be considered a donation.

Kickback Pot Rules
-Each bet has a chance of getting shares.
-Shares per bet is (Bet Block - Ending Block)
-Each share is worth (Kickback Pot)/(Total Shares)
  • The following 3 criteria must me met to receive shares of the Kickback pot:
  • 1. The bet doesn't win the Auction.
  • 2. It was the highest bet included in a block prior to the Ending Block.
  • 3. Ensuing block has a higher bet.

Winning and payout Example:
Player A Bets: 10 BTC Included in Block 187100
Player B Bets: 20 BTC Included in Block 187300
Player C Bets: 30 BTC Included in Block 187300
Player D Bets: 40 BTC Included in Block 188000

Total Deposits= 100 BTC
Kickback Pot = 5 BTC
Total Shares = 1600

The Winner would be Person D.
Player D gets 90 BTC
Player A gets 2.8125 BTC (900 shares x 0.003125)
Player C gets 2.1875 BTC (700 shares x 0.003125)
Player B gets 0 BTC (outbid in same block)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What if there are two or more transfers with the highest amount?
A1: Equal split for the winners.

Q2: What happens to my BTC if someone makes a bigger transfer into the wallet?
A2: You lose them but you might have a chance to win kickbacks.

Q3: Why are you complicating the auction with shares?
Q3: As a reward for early bets because the previous auction had no incentive making sniping the optimal strategy. Unfortunately the Ending Block was found in the middle of the night when the potential players where asleep.

Q3: Where is the wallet located?
A3: Cold Storage

Q4: Do I need to post here after I make the transfer?
A4: Posting is not required, the blockchain is proof.

Q5: Is there a minimum bet increment?
A5: No

Q6: You've been registered on this forum since January, how come don't have many posts?
A6: I like to read more than I like to post.

Q7: Who covers the transaction fee of the jackpot?
A7: I will pay the outgoing fees.

Q8: What is the minimum bet size?
A8: 1 Satoshi although you won't win.

Q9: Why did you make small deposits before the auction started?
A9: It's how I start up the pot.

Q10: Can I use a bot?
A10: Yes, use whatever programs or websites you like.

Q11: I have other questions.
A11: You can PM me or post them here.

Previous Auction: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88961.0

Comments, questions, and suggestions are welcomed!

Cheers and Good Luck!

EnergyVampire
5  Other / Off-topic / [Idea] P2P Chess Solving + Mining Pool on: June 29, 2012, 02:43:24 AM
Just throwing the idea out there.

Assuming ASICs take more work away from GPUs, would it be possible to repurpose the GPUs to solve chess?

The pool(s) could make their money from Computer Chess Tournaments and distribute shares to miners for crunching the data. Of course, current pool and mining software would have to be modified but could this be doable?




Edit: The top-10 pools already have most of the resources in place, so I'm not proposing a new pool solely for this purpose. Besides, DeepBit already has a cool name which sounds like an old Chess Computer.

6  Other / Meta / Template Parse Error! on: June 26, 2012, 10:51:06 PM
I got this error a few minutes ago, took me a few tries to get back on the forums.

"Template Parse Error!
It seems something has gone sour on the forum with the template system. This problem should only be temporary, so please come back later and try again. If you continue to see this message, please contact the administrator.

You can also try refreshing this page. "
7  Economy / Gambling / [Block Games] Bitcoin Wallet Auction + Kickback (Discussion Thread) on: June 21, 2012, 10:56:39 PM
[Block Games] Bitcoin Wallet Auction + Kickbacks (Balance= 1 BTC, Highest Bid= 0.30)
Play for Fun & Profits!

BTC Wallet: 1EkXYzFMiHgHDenrjZVcpLYXwiL4aNWye8
Updated: Block 187938
Wallet Balance: 1.00 BTC
Largest bet: 0.30 BTC
Ending Block: 188000
Results Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=91137.0

The largest confirmed transaction into the pot from now until we reach the Ending Block# 188000 wins all the Bitcoins deposited into the wallet!
(Minus the Kickback Pot and my fee)

It is that simple, Guys. It is an All-Pay Auction with an early bidder incentive.

Auction Rules
  • The Jackpot is 90% of the total amount deposited into the wallet.
  • The Kickback Pot is 5% of the total amount deposited into the wallet.
  • My take is 5%.
  • There is no maximum bet size, so bet as much and as often as you like.
  • All payouts will go to the same address the transfer came from approximately 24 hours after Block #188001.
  • Any transfers into this wallet after the Ending Block will be considered a donation.
  • I will make donations out of my fee.
Kickback Pot Rules
-Each bet has a chance of getting shares.
-Shares per bet is (Bet Block - Ending Block)
-Each share is worth (Kickback Pot)/(Total Shares)
  • The following 3 criteria must me met to receive shares of the Kickback pot:
  • 1. The bet doesn't win the Auction.
  • 2. It was the highest bet included in a block prior to the Ending Block.
  • 3. Ensuing block has a higher bet.

Winning and payout Example:
Player A Bets: 10 BTC Included in Block 187100
Player B Bets: 20 BTC Included in Block 187300
Player C Bets: 30 BTC Included in Block 187300
Player D Bets: 40 BTC Included in Block 188000

Total Deposits= 100 BTC
Kickback Pot = 5 BTC
Total Shares = 1600

The Winner would be Person D.
Player D gets 90 BTC
Player A gets 2.8125 BTC (900 shares x 0.003125)
Player C gets 2.1875 BTC (700 shares x 0.003125)
Player B gets 0 BTC (outbid in same block)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What if there are two or more transfers with the highest amount?
A1: Equal split for the winners.

Q2: What happens to my BTC if someone makes a bigger transfer into the wallet?
A2: You lose them but you might have a chance to win kickbacks.

Q3: Why are you complicating the auction with shares?
Q3: As a reward for early bets because the previous auction had no incentive making sniping the optimal strategy. Unfortunately the Ending Block was found in the middle of the night when the potential players where asleep.

Q3: Where is the wallet located?
A3: Cold Storage

Q4: Do I need to post here after I make the transfer?
A4: Posting is not required, the blockchain is proof.

Q5: Is there a minimum bet increment?
A5: No

Q6: You've been registered on this forum since January, how come don't have many posts?
A6: I like to read more than I like to post.

Q7: Who covers the transaction fee of the jackpot?
A7: I will pay the outgoing fees.

Q8: What is the minimum bet size?
A8: 1 Satoshi although you won't win.

Q9: Why did you make small deposits before the auction started?
A9: It's how I start up the pot.

Q10: Can I use a bot?
A10: Yes, use whatever programs or websites you like.

Q11: I have other questions.
A11: You can PM me or post them here.

Previous Auction: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88961.0

Comments, questions, and suggestions are welcomed!

Cheers and Good Luck!

EnergyVampire
8  Economy / Trading Discussion / [INFO] Open Source Trading Platforms on: June 15, 2012, 06:40:15 PM
Does an Open Source Trading Platform exist?
Would this be a good solution for existing/new BTC exchanges?

Some links to help you get started or make your exchange better...

Trading Platform - Exchange/market side:


Trading Platform & Protocols - Order entry side:

P2P Trading Platforms & Threads
9  Economy / Economics / News Article: Paxum Drops Bitcoin on: February 14, 2012, 07:54:39 PM
FYI: http://www.betabeat.com/2012/02/13/banking-partners-force-paxum-to-drop-bitcoin-due-to-potential-risk/

Interesting read imo
10  Economy / Goods / Buying Eve Online PLEX on: January 28, 2012, 06:10:17 AM
So I was trying to make a deal for ISK on this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60851.0

I am interested in buying PLEX for BTC.

I'm offering 1 BTC per PLEX. (must be in continues High Sec)
 and I'll sell 1 PLEX for 2 BTC.


Cheers!

Edit: added my selling price.
11  Other / Beginners & Help / Market Maker Accounts at CryptoXChange, Mt.Gox, TradeHill, or other BX? on: January 28, 2012, 01:06:50 AM
Hello,

I wanted to ask this directly to the exchanges but I couldn't post on their respective threads...

Q1: Do you offer Market Maker accounts at the exchange?

Q2: Do you offer the ability to keep multiple fiat currencies in one account? (USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, AUD, NZD, BRL)

Q3: Do you pay interest on fiat cash balances?

Q4: I would like to do the fiat crosses using my current broker(s), this would mean that there might be multiple deposit/withdrawals per day. Would you allow this, and if so, what would be the holding period before the deposit is available for trade?

Q5: Are sub-accounts allowed?

Q6: What extra benefits/rewards would you provide Market Makers for providing liquidity?

Thank you in advance for your reply, Cheers!

EnergyVampire
Pages: [1]
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!