Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2024, 03:01:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem changing working folders in windows  (Read 3304 times)
neoranga (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 07:57:13 PM
 #1

I'm having trouble with the launch parameters in 0.88.1-beta.
I've changed the bitcoin-qt folder using the GUI and it worked.
Now I want to change the wallet, logs and setting files location to an encrypted drive but I can't get it to work.
This what I've tried so far
Code:
R:\Armory>Armory.exe -datadir=R:\Armory\data\Armory -settings=R:\Armory\data\Armory -satoshi-datadir=R:\bitcoin\data (parameters are ignored)

R:\Armory>Armory.exe --datadir=R:\Armory\data\Armory --settings=R:\Armory\data\Armory  --satoshi-datadir=R:\bitcoin\data (application does not start)
(the second option is what it looks to be using in the python code -armoryengine.py-, the first option is the one showed in the information of the official web https://bitcoinarmory.com/troubleshooting-armory/)

Here is the execution log: http://pastebin.com/uF1aStRA

I saw the code that loads the folder is python so I tried to modify it to debug what's happening but it doesn't get executed, I imagine that the python code needs to be compiled and maybe signed to run, not just edited and hacked by an stranger like me  Tongue

Can someone give me a hint on what I'm doing wrong or where is the problem?

Thanks in advance.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 08:06:11 PM
 #2

Don't forget the -logfile argument.  Not that it will help run armory.  I'm not sure what the problem is, but I had all sorts of Armory problems until I ran bitcoin-qt first then opened armory (disable the appropriate setting in armory).  Maybe loading them separate will help diagnose your issue.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
neoranga (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 11:09:16 AM
 #3

Don't forget the -logfile argument.  Not that it will help run armory.  I'm not sure what the problem is, but I had all sorts of Armory problems until I ran bitcoin-qt first then opened armory (disable the appropriate setting in armory).  Maybe loading them separate will help diagnose your issue.

I played also with this parameter but I couldn't make Armory write to a separate logfile neither, it's simply ignored like previous parameters  Undecided
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1093


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2013, 07:09:33 PM
 #4

I'm sorry this is so confusing, but I blame bitcoin-qt for deviating from standard *nix command line arguments.  Long-form arguments, with the argument names spelled out should always use two dashes "--satoshi-datadir=" and "--datadir=".   Also "--testnet" and "--offline".  You would only use one dash if you are using a short-form, such as "-t" or "-o" (which don't exist in Armory, I'm just making a point).  Armory only has long-form arguments, so everything starts with two dashes.

Also, if you specify the --datadir, you don't need to specify the --settingsPath unless you want the settings file to be somewhere other than the datadir. 



You should only need to call:

Code:
Armory.exe --datadir=R:\Armory\data\Armory --satoshi-datadir=R:\bitcoin\data

I don't see anywhere in the logfile where you tried starting Armory like that, so I can't evaluate why it didn't work.   This should go without saying, but just make sure those directories exist before starting it.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 08:18:04 PM
 #5

On this page:  https://bitcoinarmory.com/troubleshooting-armory/

The armory documentation is confusing, since it says you should use two dashes, but in the examples there is only one dash unless my browser is substituting m-dash for --

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1093


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2013, 08:26:16 PM
 #6

On this page:  https://bitcoinarmory.com/troubleshooting-armory/

The armory documentation is confusing, since it says you should use two dashes, but in the examples there is only one dash unless my browser is substituting m-dash for --


Whoa, weird.  I never noticed that.  There is actually two slashes prefixing each line in the HTML, but it very much looks like a single slash when the page is rendered by Chrome (at least).  I'll play around with it.

Though, the entire website will be overhauled, soon, anyway

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
neoranga (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 08:43:02 PM
 #7

On this page:  https://bitcoinarmory.com/troubleshooting-armory/

The armory documentation is confusing, since it says you should use two dashes, but in the examples there is only one dash unless my browser is substituting m-dash for --


Whoa, weird.  I never noticed that.  There is actually two slashes prefixing each line in the HTML, but it very much looks like a single slash when the page is rendered by Chrome (at least).  I'll play around with it.

Though, the entire website will be overhauled, soon, anyway

Solved! Thanks!!!
The first problem was that I started using the single dash according to what I read on the website, then when I started using the double dash the problem is that in "--settings=R:\Armory\data\Armory" it wasn't clear if I had to point to the file or the folder so when I put the folder the application starts and closes immediately.
testconpastas2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 25, 2013, 08:10:46 PM
 #8

This is what i use  so I dont have to change options in bitcoin-qt neither armory


Create a simbolic link on windows
mklink /D "C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin" "D:\bitcoin portable\RoamingLink"

( this create a link from ...roaming/bitcoin to your desired destination  in my case "roaminglink")

This way i can change the blockchain file to the portable directory without to have to use any option.




Bitmessage: BM-2DAetLWJBKWHZoPbNCgg5z8jwaPpDYWwd4
gpg key id:C6EF5CE3
Lavender
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 30, 2013, 08:32:09 PM
 #9

This is what i use  so I dont have to change options in bitcoin-qt neither armory


Create a simbolic link on windows
mklink /D "C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin" "D:\bitcoin portable\RoamingLink"

( this create a link from ...roaming/bitcoin to your desired destination  in my case "roaminglink")

This way i can change the blockchain file to the portable directory without to have to use any option.
I also do this on Windows with success.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!