Bitcoin Forum
May 30, 2024, 07:28:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to remove the build version when compilling the wallet  (Read 191 times)
osfera69 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2019, 03:10:13 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2019, 05:17:27 PM by osfera69
 #1

Hi,

I'm trying to compile my own alt-coin wallet based on Bitcoin core. I want to remove the build version number and only get major version, minor version and revision version so that the structure of version be x.x.x

Unfortunately all my attempts are unsuccessful because always appear the bloody build version so I got that structure when compile is finished: x.x.x.x

Any ideas?

Thank you very much
turndealer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 26, 2019, 01:46:06 PM
 #2

Hi

Did you try to change it in

configure.ac
For example bitcoins versioning
define(_CLIENT_VERSION_MAJOR, 0)
define(_CLIENT_VERSION_MINOR, 18)
define(_CLIENT_VERSION_REVISION, 99)
osfera69 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 02:28:28 PM
 #3

Yes., I tried and it did not work. Just trying another thing that appears at the source code.....
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 6659


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 03:19:09 PM
 #4

Remove
Code:
, m4_if(_CLIENT_VERSION_BUILD, [0], [], _CLIENT_VERSION_BUILD)
from this line: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/blob/master/configure.ac#L12

osfera69 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 04:04:03 PM
 #5

Hi

Thanks for your reply. That's what I did but still appearing at the "about" screen....
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 6659


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 05:08:18 PM
 #6

To change how the version numbers are displayed to the user (as well as used in other places around the code), look at clientversion.h and clientversion.cpp. The display part is related to the FormatFullVersion function.

osfera69 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 07:09:54 PM
 #7

Hi thanks again for your reply.

Maybe I'm wrong but I think the structure is OK:

https://github.com/artax-committee/TestNew/blob/master/configure.ac
https://github.com/artax-committee/TestNew/blob/master/src/clientversion.h
https://github.com/artax-committee/TestNew/blob/master/src/clientversion.cpp

And you can see that at the "About" and also at the initial screen:

Artax Core versión v1.0.1.0-5cde12e (64-bit)

What I want it is only display v.1.0.1   Is that possible?
osfera69 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2019, 07:28:56 PM
 #8

To change how the version numbers are displayed to the user (as well as used in other places around the code), look at clientversion.h and clientversion.cpp. The display part is related to the FormatFullVersion function.

Hi, finally I have found it. As you mentioned the problem was the FormatFullVersion at clientversion.h and clientversion.cpp

Thank you very much for your help!!!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!