Bitcoin Forum
June 03, 2024, 04:39:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to update to 0.10 via git ?  (Read 1436 times)
mitak64 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 07:54:11 PM
 #1

Installed bitcoin 0.9 via git.
How to update to 0.10 ?
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431



View Profile
January 25, 2015, 09:38:06 PM
 #2

Code:
git clone https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git
cd bitcoin-master
./autogen.sh
./configure
make
make install

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
mitak64 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 10:36:53 PM
 #3

user@ubuntu:~$ cd bitcoin-master
-bash: cd: bitcoin-master: No such file or directory
Welsh
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3276
Merit: 4111


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 10:38:47 PM
 #4

user@ubuntu:~$ cd bitcoin-master
-bash: cd: bitcoin-master: No such file or directory
Are you executing the command inside the directory bitcoin-master is located? check via running:
Code:
 ls  
mitak64 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 10:43:49 PM
 #5

I only have a "bitcoin" folder
no "bitcoin-master" folder
cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1303


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 10:59:10 PM
 #6

You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1001


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
January 26, 2015, 07:51:50 AM
 #7


cd bitcoin instead of cd bitcoin-master

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
mitak64 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 26, 2015, 04:38:46 PM
 #8

You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?
Madness
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


My goal is becaming a billionaire.


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2015, 05:53:03 PM
 #9

You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?


Why not simply Unistalling your whole Client & deleting AppData folder by keeping a backup of the blocks or boostrap.dat & wallet.dat files then install it back once again from here (whatever your Operating system is) https://bitcoin.org/bin/0.10.0/test/

cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1303


View Profile
January 26, 2015, 06:08:49 PM
 #10

You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?

Try

make install


or you can  replace the old binary.  Could be in /usr/bin/  depending on how it was installed.
mitak64 (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 07:56:00 PM
 #11

You can update to 0.10rc3 like this if you want to keep the previous binary around.  I prefer to keep a few back as a safety net:

cd ~
git clone -b v0.10.0rc3 https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git bitcoin0.10rc3
cd bitcoin0.10rc3
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
make
make check

(I'd been running 0.10rc2 since there was no need to update to rc3, but just downloaded and compiled rc3 this way).

(You may not need the  --with-incompatible-bdb   )

It all went through fine, but now when I start bitcoind it still reports its running 0.9 .
How do I make it start 0.10 ?



Try

make install


or you can  replace the old binary.  Could be in /usr/bin/  depending on how it was installed.

That worked fine .
Thanks a lot !
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!