Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2024, 07:43:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not sure if this is bug or not - 0.12.0  (Read 929 times)
AliceWonderMiscreations (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 107


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2016, 11:20:19 PM
Merited by ABCbits (1)
 #1

CentOS 7 with qt4

Does not build GUI unless I specify  --with-gui=qt4

from configure --help it appears it should try qt5 first and when not found try qt4 but it appears to not do that.

I hereby reserve the right to sometimes be wrong
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 6653


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2016, 11:36:14 PM
 #2

CentOS 7 with qt4

Does not build GUI unless I specify  --with-gui=qt4

from configure --help it appears it should try qt5 first and when not found try qt4 but it appears to not do that.
0.12.0 officially moved to qt5. It won't build with qt4 unless you specify it since qt4 is really no longer supported for Bitcoin Core.

AliceWonderMiscreations (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 107


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2016, 12:19:44 AM
 #3

CentOS 7 with qt4

Does not build GUI unless I specify  --with-gui=qt4

from configure --help it appears it should try qt5 first and when not found try qt4 but it appears to not do that.
0.12.0 officially moved to qt5. It won't build with qt4 unless you specify it since qt4 is really no longer supported for Bitcoin Core.

That's not what ./configure --help says :

Code:
--with-gui[=no|qt4|qt5|auto]
                          build bitcoin-qt GUI (default=auto, qt5 tried first)

That implies that auto is the default, not qt5 - and that the default will try qt4 if it doesn't find qt5

So either it is a bug in detection or it is a bug in the --help output of ./configure

I hereby reserve the right to sometimes be wrong
AliceWonderMiscreations (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 107


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2016, 12:23:04 AM
 #4

I get it though. hip developers don't like to support distributions that are actually stable.

Really sucks the current software dev culture, they want us all to use distributions that are fresh and full of quirks that haven't been ironed out.

I hereby reserve the right to sometimes be wrong
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 6653


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2016, 12:36:55 AM
 #5

I get it though. hip developers don't like to support distributions that are actually stable.

Really sucks the current software dev culture, they want us all to use distributions that are fresh and full of quirks that haven't been ironed out.
Qt 5.5 is stable and it is the recommended version of Qt to use. Qt 4 is legacy and is being deprecated. Support for Qt 4 is still there in case people still want to use it, but it is still outdated software. Qt doesn't recommend that Qt 4 be used.

That's not what ./configure --help says :

Code:
--with-gui[=no|qt4|qt5|auto]
                          build bitcoin-qt GUI (default=auto, qt5 tried first)

That implies that auto is the default, not qt5 - and that the default will try qt4 if it doesn't find qt5

So either it is a bug in detection or it is a bug in the --help output of ./configure
Apparently it is a bug. See https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/7189

AliceWonderMiscreations (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 107


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2016, 03:19:06 AM
 #6

I get it though. hip developers don't like to support distributions that are actually stable.

Really sucks the current software dev culture, they want us all to use distributions that are fresh and full of quirks that haven't been ironed out.

I was way out of line with that remark. I apologize.

I hereby reserve the right to sometimes be wrong
dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1330



View Profile
February 26, 2016, 03:17:51 AM
 #7

I was way out of line with that remark. I apologize.

It was a bug, easily fixed by removing a single dollar sign:

Code:
diff --git a/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4 b/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4
index 2480267..338016c 100644
--- a/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4
+++ b/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4
@@ -384,7 +384,7 @@ AC_DEFUN([_BITCOIN_QT_FIND_LIBS_WITH_PKGCONFIG],[
 
       dnl qt version is set to 'auto' and the preferred version wasn't found. Now try the other.
       if test x$have_qt = xno && test x$bitcoin_qt_want_version = xauto; then
-        if test x$auto_priority_version = x$qt5; then
+        if test x$auto_priority_version = xqt5; then
           PKG_CHECK_MODULES([QT], [$qt4_modules], [QT_INCLUDES="$QT_CFLAGS"; have_qt=yes; QT_LIB_PREFIX=Qt; bitcoin_qt_got_major_vers=4], [have_qt=no])
         else
           PKG_CHECK_MODULES([QT], [$qt5_modules], [QT_INCLUDES="$QT_CFLAGS"; have_qt=yes; QT_LIB_PREFIX=Qt5; bitcoin_qt_got_major_vers=5], [have_qt=no])

Just-Dice                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   Play or Invest                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   1% House Edge
AliceWonderMiscreations (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 107


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2016, 09:19:14 AM
Last edit: February 27, 2016, 01:59:35 PM by AliceWonderMiscreations
 #8

I was way out of line with that remark. I apologize.

It was a bug, easily fixed by removing a single dollar sign:

Code:
diff --git a/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4 b/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4
index 2480267..338016c 100644
--- a/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4
+++ b/build-aux/m4/bitcoin_qt.m4
@@ -384,7 +384,7 @@ AC_DEFUN([_BITCOIN_QT_FIND_LIBS_WITH_PKGCONFIG],[
 
       dnl qt version is set to 'auto' and the preferred version wasn't found. Now try the other.
       if test x$have_qt = xno && test x$bitcoin_qt_want_version = xauto; then
-        if test x$auto_priority_version = x$qt5; then
+        if test x$auto_priority_version = xqt5; then
           PKG_CHECK_MODULES([QT], [$qt4_modules], [QT_INCLUDES="$QT_CFLAGS"; have_qt=yes; QT_LIB_PREFIX=Qt; bitcoin_qt_got_major_vers=4], [have_qt=no])
         else
           PKG_CHECK_MODULES([QT], [$qt5_modules], [QT_INCLUDES="$QT_CFLAGS"; have_qt=yes; QT_LIB_PREFIX=Qt5; bitcoin_qt_got_major_vers=5], [have_qt=no])

Do you know if that is fixed in master?

EDIT - doesn't look like it. Is there a bug report or a PR to fix it?

I don't need it fixed anymore but it probably should be fixed.

EDIT2 - https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/pull/7604 is it.

I hereby reserve the right to sometimes be wrong
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!