Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2024, 09:47:55 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Reindexing blocks on disk  (Read 2027 times)
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2016, 01:35:56 AM
 #21

I want to move my wallet to Electrum, I'm tired of Bitcoin Core. It's too slow.
Is it possible to do that without waiting for the reindex to be finished?
Yes.

Start Bitcoin Core. Go to Help > Debug Window > Console. In the text box at the bottom type
Code:
dumpprivkey <address>
Where <address> is the address which you want the private key of. The output should be in black and be a single string that starts with a 5, K, or L. This is your private key.

DO NOT SHARE YOUR PRIVATE KEY WITH ANYONE. ANYONE WHO HAS YOUR PRIVATE KEYS WILL BE ABLE TO SPEND YOUR BITCOIN.

Do that for all of your addresses.

Then start Electrum. You can either import your private keys or sweep them. Importing means you will still use the same addresses, sweeping will simply move all of the Bitcoin to an address in the Electrum wallet. I recommend you sweep.

To sweep, create a new normal Electrum wallet. Make sure you record the wallet seed. Then when the wallet is made, go to Wallet > Private Keys > Sweep. Enter all of your private keys, one on each line, and the wallet will automatically sweep the Bitcoin into your wallet.

To import the private keys, go to create a new wallet but instead choose "restore a wallet or import keys". Click next. In the box, enter your private keys, one on each line. Follow the rest of the instructions and you will have created a new Electrum wallet with your keys imported.

burzuks6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 01:37:10 AM
 #22

check you inbox on the top of page

it says 'my messages'
elbedog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 01:44:21 AM
 #23

I want to move my wallet to Electrum, I'm tired of Bitcoin Core. It's too slow.
Is it possible to do that without waiting for the reindex to be finished?
Yes.

Start Bitcoin Core. Go to Help > Debug Window > Console. In the text box at the bottom type
Code:
dumpprivkey <address>
Where <address> is the address which you want the private key of. The output should be in black and be a single string that starts with a 5, K, or L. This is your private key.

DO NOT SHARE YOUR PRIVATE KEY WITH ANYONE. ANYONE WHO HAS YOUR PRIVATE KEYS WILL BE ABLE TO SPEND YOUR BITCOIN.

Do that for all of your addresses.

Then start Electrum. You can either import your private keys or sweep them. Importing means you will still use the same addresses, sweeping will simply move all of the Bitcoin to an address in the Electrum wallet. I recommend you sweep.

To sweep, create a new normal Electrum wallet. Make sure you record the wallet seed. Then when the wallet is made, go to Wallet > Private Keys > Sweep. Enter all of your private keys, one on each line, and the wallet will automatically sweep the Bitcoin into your wallet.

To import the private keys, go to create a new wallet but instead choose "restore a wallet or import keys". Click next. In the box, enter your private keys, one on each line. Follow the rest of the instructions and you will have created a new Electrum wallet with your keys imported.

How do I generate that address for the dumpprivkey command?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2016, 01:45:52 AM
 #24

How do I generate that address for the dumpprivkey command?
That address is just any address that you have used that has Bitcoin that you want in Electrum. If you don't have any such addresses, then exporting the private keys is not necessary as you have not used any addresses.

elbedog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 01:54:21 AM
 #25

How do I generate that address for the dumpprivkey command?
That address is just any address that you have used that has Bitcoin that you want in Electrum. If you don't have any such addresses, then exporting the private keys is not necessary as you have not used any addresses.

I still don't understand which address should I use. One that I've sent bitcoins? Received?
?¿

Isn't there another way to just export the wallet.dat file and move it into another wallet without doing that dumpprivkey?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2016, 04:45:23 AM
 #26

I still don't understand which address should I use. One that I've sent bitcoins? Received?
?¿
Any address that contains bitcoin and any address that you want to have in your new wallet.

Isn't there another way to just export the wallet.dat file and move it into another wallet without doing that dumpprivkey?
No there is not. The only software which is capable of importing the wallet.dat file is Bitcoin Core.

AlgoSwan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


ancap


View Profile
June 08, 2016, 10:46:22 AM
 #27

I still don't understand which address should I use. One that I've sent bitcoins? Received?
?¿
Any address that contains bitcoin and any address that you want to have in your new wallet.

Isn't there another way to just export the wallet.dat file and move it into another wallet without doing that dumpprivkey?
No there is not. The only software which is capable of importing the wallet.dat file is Bitcoin Core.

How about Qt version 4.8.3? Is it possible to move a bitcoin address from Qt 4.8.3 to somewhere else?

Looking to buy a verified betfair account with escrow.
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2016, 01:42:29 PM
 #28

How about Qt version 4.8.3? Is it possible to move a bitcoin address from Qt 4.8.3 to somewhere else?
Qt 4.8.3 is NOT A VERSION OF BITCOIN. That is the version of the GUI framework (Qt) of your version of Bitcoin Core. 4.8.3 hasn't been used in some time, so you are probably using Bitcoin Core 0.9.x or earlier.

The same process can be used. It hasn't changed in a long time.

AlgoSwan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


ancap


View Profile
June 08, 2016, 03:41:32 PM
 #29

How about Qt version 4.8.3? Is it possible to move a bitcoin address from Qt 4.8.3 to somewhere else?
Qt 4.8.3 is NOT A VERSION OF BITCOIN. That is the version of the GUI framework (Qt) of your version of Bitcoin Core. 4.8.3 hasn't been used in some time, so you are probably using Bitcoin Core 0.9.x or earlier.

The same process can be used. It hasn't changed in a long time.

The problem is I can't find the private keys on this 4.8.3 version of the bitcoin wallet.

Looking to buy a verified betfair account with escrow.
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2016, 03:44:36 PM
 #30

How about Qt version 4.8.3? Is it possible to move a bitcoin address from Qt 4.8.3 to somewhere else?
Qt 4.8.3 is NOT A VERSION OF BITCOIN. That is the version of the GUI framework (Qt) of your version of Bitcoin Core. 4.8.3 hasn't been used in some time, so you are probably using Bitcoin Core 0.9.x or earlier.

The same process can be used. It hasn't changed in a long time.

The problem is I can't find the private keys on this 4.8.3 version of the bitcoin wallet.
Again, the wallet is not version 4.8.3. Look at Help > About Bitcoin Core and it will tell you what version of Bitcoin Core you are using. The Qt version doesn't matter.

You get your private keys using dumpprivkey. I described how to do that here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1488610.msg15015386#msg15015386. If you are getting an error, then please tell us what error you are getting.

AlgoSwan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


ancap


View Profile
June 08, 2016, 03:50:20 PM
 #31

How about Qt version 4.8.3? Is it possible to move a bitcoin address from Qt 4.8.3 to somewhere else?
Qt 4.8.3 is NOT A VERSION OF BITCOIN. That is the version of the GUI framework (Qt) of your version of Bitcoin Core. 4.8.3 hasn't been used in some time, so you are probably using Bitcoin Core 0.9.x or earlier.

The same process can be used. It hasn't changed in a long time.

The problem is I can't find the private keys on this 4.8.3 version of the bitcoin wallet.
Again, the wallet is not version 4.8.3. Look at Help > About Bitcoin Core and it will tell you what version of Bitcoin Core you are using. The Qt version doesn't matter.

You get your private keys using dumpprivkey. I described how to do that here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1488610.msg15015386#msg15015386. If you are getting an error, then please tell us what error you are getting.

Bitcoin version v0.8.1-beta; there is no Debug Window on help section of this client.

Looking to buy a verified betfair account with escrow.
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1000


https://web.archive.org/web/*/nogleg.com


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2016, 05:34:46 PM
 #32

Is there a way to bypass this reindexing thing?
Like, moving the wallet to Electrum or something like that.
I've been waiting like 2 days for the reindexing finishing.
It hog all my PC's resources.

There is no way to bypass reindexing. It is a part of how Bitcoin Core works. You can move to another wallet, but the wallet files are not compatible so you will have to export the private keys and import them elsewhere.

So I have to wait until it finishes reindexing by slowing down my computer?
I'm 35 weeks behind and it seems that it doesn't progress at all...
If you want to continue to use Bitcoin Core, then yes, you will have to wait for it to finish.

I want to move my wallet to Electrum, I'm tired of Bitcoin Core. It's too slow.
Is it possible to do that without waiting for the reindex to be finished?

Wouldn't have to reindex if you downloaded a copy of the blockchain from somewhere.  Like, say, a remote server.

Not sure why you need to reindex in the first place, why didn't it just pick up block downloads where it left off?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!