Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:59:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "Connection Problems" Issue GUIMiner  (Read 3165 times)
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:50:51 PM
 #1

Hi, I'm new to pool mining...Im using GUIMiner with m0mchil, I keep getting "Connection Problems" on one or two of my cards while the others are all running fine, I simply stop and start them and they connect fine...is there anything i can do to mitigate this? No errors are showing in the console.
This happens consistently on one card and randomly on a couple others...
 No packet loss to deepbit, 130ms ping. Thanks ahead of time for your help will donate for solution.

1480787946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787946
Reply with quote  #2

1480787946
Report to moderator
1480787946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787946
Reply with quote  #2

1480787946
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Paperweight
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:43:31 PM
 #2

What happens when you use the command line?
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:51:59 PM
 #3

are they all using separate worker accounts?
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:57:30 PM
 #4

What happens when you use the command line?

Haven't tried that, will do when I am home. I checked the console, nothing out of order.

are they all using separate worker accounts?

Yes, first thing I changed.
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:11:50 PM
 #5

...I noticed this was only happening on the XFX cards, so I removed the overclock and they seem to be running fine now. Why would this only happen on XFX cards and not the ASUS, both are 5850s...and were clocked the same
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!