Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2021, 01:35:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Psu big enough?  (Read 1383 times)
squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 14, 2012, 07:26:58 PM
 #1

hiya, Am running a cougar sx700 on a 5970 + 5870 and I will be swoping the 58 for another 5970, Will this run them both ok?





is the 700w.

edit - damn, sec whilst i fix pic link
1632144917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632144917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632144917
Reply with quote  #2

1632144917
Report to moderator
1632144917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632144917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632144917
Reply with quote  #2

1632144917
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 07:41:38 PM
 #2

I don't think so, at least at stock voltages. Do you have a killawatt to measure the draw with the 5970+5870? When I ran my 5970+5870 (undervolted) I think I was somwhere around 500-600W.

If you ran both 5970s at 0.95V, you could prolly get away with it.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 08:07:27 PM
 #3

multirail bad choice. good luck load balancing without trigger overcurrent protection...

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 08:13:57 PM
 #4

multirail bad choice. good luck load balancing without trigger overcurrent protection...

Each of those 20A rails can still give out 240W. Those 24A rails are upwards of 280W. I don't see why multi rail is such a bad thing (as long as it's set up properly).

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Coinoisseur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 08:18:43 PM
 #5

A lot of multi-rail PSUs don't spend the money to properly label the cables. Which makes load balancing that much more of a chore. Nothing wrong with a decent well marked multi-rail that doesn't dedicate more than 20A to the CPU+Mobo.

multirail bad choice. good luck load balancing without trigger overcurrent protection...

Each of those 20A rails can still give out 240W. Those 24A rails are upwards of 280W. I don't see why multi rail is such a bad thing (as long as it's set up properly).

                                                                               
                
                                                       ╓▄▌██P                  
                                                 ╔▄▌███▀███▌                   
                                           ▄▄▌██▀▀╚  ╓██╩██                    
                                     ▄▄███▀▀╙      ▄██  ▓█                     
                               ▄▌███▀▀+          ▄█▀   ▐█                      
                        ,▄▌███▀▀¬              ▓█▀     █▄                      
                  ,▄▌███▀▀                  ,██▀      █▌                       
               '█████▌▄▄,                 ╓██╩       ██                        
                  ▀██▌▐▀▀▀█████▌▌▄▄╓    ▄██¬        ▄█                         
                     ▀██▄        ╚▀▀▀████          ▐█═                         
                        ▀██▄        ▓█▀██          █▀                          
                           ▀██▄  ,██▀   █µ        ██                           
                              ▀███Z     ██       ██                            
                                ▐██     ▐█      ▄█                             
                              ,,╓╓█▓▄▌   █▌    ▐█U                             
                        º▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███   ▀█    █▌                              
                          ▀█▓▓▓▓▓████▀█▌  █▌  ██                               
                            ▀███████▌  ▀█µ▀█ ██                                
                              ▀█████     ███▓█                                 
                                ▐███      ▀██Ñ                                 
                                            ▀                             

squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 14, 2012, 08:21:38 PM
 #6

I will dig out my Kill-A-watt tomorrow.

On this PSU it does have rail 1-4 listed beside each pci-e connector (as its modular) so I can set up ok with it.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 08:35:04 PM
 #7



Looks like you can only use Rails 3 and 4 for your PCIe connectors. Those are both 24A, which means between the two you can only give your GPUs about 550W tops. You'll want to run closer to 500 if it's going to be 24/7. I believe an OC'd 5970 pulls about 300W, and a 5870 is closer to 200W. An undervolted 5970 can be brought down to 250W quite easily, so my original recommendation stands: You can do it, but you're going to have to undervolt both 5970s.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 14, 2012, 09:25:06 PM
 #8

There are 2 hardwired pci-e 6 pins, Looking deeper into the config, they are both on rail 2, as per your pic rail 1 for other hardware (I beleive 24pin also) and 3 and 4 rails for PCI-e,

I will be running 24/7 but looking towards FPGA's before years end, So I will prob not push them too hard, Would like to sell them after.
Prob undervolt and 150/825 them?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 09:29:28 PM
 #9

There are 2 hardwired pci-e 6 pins, Looking deeper into the config, they are both on rail 2, as per your pic rail 1 for other hardware (I beleive 24pin also) and 3 and 4 rails for PCI-e,

I will be running 24/7 but looking towards FPGA's before years end, So I will prob not push them too hard, Would like to sell them after.
Prob undervolt and 150/825 them?

Sounds about right.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 06:29:51 AM
 #10

sorry for delay, My camera is playing up, I got a Kill-A-Watt reading of 447 at the wall for 5970 + 5870, I was a bit surprised, Lower than I thought, Think I will be ok with this PSU if I set up correctly, Should be getting the other card today/tomorrow, I will update here just to let you all know how it went. (with pic's of rig/power usage when I steel..Ahem I mean borrow my b/f camera)
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
August 16, 2012, 07:24:28 AM
 #11

sorry for delay, My camera is playing up, I got a Kill-A-Watt reading of 447 at the wall for 5970 + 5870, I was a bit surprised, Lower than I thought, Think I will be ok with this PSU if I set up correctly, Should be getting the other card today/tomorrow, I will update here just to let you all know how it went. (with pic's of rig/power usage when I steel..Ahem I mean borrow my b/f camera)

It's more like 395 watts assuming 88% efficiency (80plus silver). Got room to spare. Just make sure you load balance correctly..

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 16, 2012, 01:25:25 PM
 #12

sorry for delay, My camera is playing up, I got a Kill-A-Watt reading of 447 at the wall for 5970 + 5870, I was a bit surprised, Lower than I thought, Think I will be ok with this PSU if I set up correctly, Should be getting the other card today/tomorrow, I will update here just to let you all know how it went. (with pic's of rig/power usage when I steel..Ahem I mean borrow my b/f camera)

It's more like 395 watts assuming 88% efficiency (80plus silver). Got room to spare. Just make sure you load balance correctly..

I always go by the from-the-wall draw. Sure it might be between 80-90% efficient, but you also want to run it at 80-90% of max load if it's going to be running 24/7.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 02:59:50 PM
 #13



sorted! running 615w at the wall, actually this was the highist figure I just happened to snap at, normally about 610w

running 300/800 at the mo, 337 hashes per core, 1.321ghs (ish) havent volted down, To be honest, I dont really know what i'm doing, Just want it to mine for a few months safely.
squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 03:02:09 PM
 #14

also the box says 700w continuous 780w max!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 16, 2012, 03:14:25 PM
 #15



sorted! running 615w at the wall, actually this was the highist figure I just happened to snap at, normally about 610w

running 300/800 at the mo, 337 hashes per core, 1.321ghs (ish) havent volted down, To be honest, I dont really know what i'm doing, Just want it to mine for a few months safely.

What mining software are you using? Undervolting in CGMiner is a breeze.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
squall1066
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 03:55:29 PM
Last edit: August 16, 2012, 05:57:28 PM by squall1066
 #16

Using saphire TRIXX

EDIT - DUHH mining software, lol thats guiminer, but I use the trixx to modify everyting else.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!