Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 07:15:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not POSTing?  (Read 828 times)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 03:16:56 AM
 #1

Hey everyone,

So I just received new parts today. I booted it up for the first time but nothing showed up on screen, not even black. My TV just said no signal.

I have the MSI 890FXA-GD70. PSU is Corsair 950TX.
First, I put my AMD Sempron in and installed the heatsink, went fine.
Installed one stick of DDR3 ram, 2GB, no problems there either...
Installed a 6870 in the first slot, should be correct too.
Attached 24pin, 8pin, and 2 6pins to the gpu.
I haven't done anything else at all. I used the onboard power button to boot, so I didn't connect any of the case things.


Am I forgetting anything or what's the problem?
1508613309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508613309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508613309
Reply with quote  #2

1508613309
Report to moderator
1508613309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508613309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508613309
Reply with quote  #2

1508613309
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508613309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508613309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508613309
Reply with quote  #2

1508613309
Report to moderator
1508613309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508613309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508613309
Reply with quote  #2

1508613309
Report to moderator
Miner-TE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 03:44:02 AM
 #2

Any lights at all?

You also didn't mention plugin it into the wall or if the PS has a switch.

More detail is needed.

BTC - 1PeMMYGn7xbZjUYeaWe9ct1VV6szLS1vkD - LTC - LbtcJRJJQQBjZuHr6Wm7vtB9RnnWtRNYpq
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 03:49:02 AM
 #3

read the numbers in the LEDs and check the mobo manual. try using slot 1 for the card. its the one in the middle of the board.
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 03:52:30 AM
 #4

You litle bastard Angry. You posted this on overclock.net too. That is all I have to say though as I am not sure your problem, maybe try a difrent gpu to see if it was doa.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!