Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 04:24:32 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer S4+ Setup [HD]  (Read 9944 times)
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1022



View Profile
February 01, 2017, 01:28:31 AM
 #21

I have purchased an s4+ on ebay not knowing that it had special power requirements, is there anywhere that i can get a wiring diagram to help set this up, and were can i purchase the power cord needed to run this high voltage. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks bigdaddy3
You can try to buy a converter for 110 to 220v in some cases (it'll be pretty expensive, best to just find a 220v in your house no matter how much time it takes, will be hard to get if you don't have any), there are 220v outlets in most American houses if you live in America. Just have to find em, most of them are either in the garage or in the kitchen, I.e stove. Please correct me if I am wrong Smiley

This cord should work:
https://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-Heavy-Duty-IEC-320-C13-P007-006/dp/B0027JRMD0/ref=pd_sim_147_1?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=F31GD6TQD2Q0S7AG6XVB

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
1537892672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892672
Reply with quote  #2

1537892672
Report to moderator
1537892672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892672
Reply with quote  #2

1537892672
Report to moderator
1537892672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892672
Reply with quote  #2

1537892672
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1099


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
February 01, 2017, 01:50:23 AM
 #22

Quote
You can try to buy a converter for 110 to 220v
About that... If you mean getting a step-up transformer -- beware of ANY sold as 'International voltage converters" such as sold by http://www.world-import.com/transformers.htm

In short, they are woefully over-rated for power. I had 2 of their 2,000w transformers with early s9's (1,450-1500w) on them. Ran very warm which is normal for xmfr's but after 3 months both transformers had failed. I opened them up to find charred windings. Now we know why they are so cheap...

Replaced them with REAL transformers from AutomationDirect for around $189 each (vs $54) and as expected, being industrial units they should last forever.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
bigdaddy3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2017, 09:03:38 AM
 #23

Yes i do have 220 in my garage, but it is not compatible with the cord that you have listed( 110 3 prong), i have checked lowes website and do not see any outlets and or adapters that will work, Thanks for the help .
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1022



View Profile
February 01, 2017, 01:50:03 PM
 #24

Yes i do have 220 in my garage, but it is not compatible with the cord that you have listed( 110 3 prong), i have checked lowes website and do not see any outlets and or adapters that will work, Thanks for the help .
Perhaps this then? Should work with this one as the plug is rated for 220v. http://www.sfcable.com/8ft-nema-l6-20p-usa-3-pin-plug-to-c13-sjt-power-cord.html?gdffi=afde19f4670e4f608861514cfe93a30d&gdfms=BF7B35F16DFB4E1BBD775C7026C0A9F2&gclid=CjwKEAiAq8bEBRDuuOuyspf5oyMSJAAcsEyWri_YbgS4_zq6Aqw1bl0LdMxfVIRUDH8LncScsyq9PxoCd_fw_wcB

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
bigdaddy3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 03:07:55 PM
 #25

Ok i have the correct cord and power to the s4+ now but i cant get the ip address by using the ipreporter or by logging onto my modem, javascript:void(0); any ideas as to what could be wrong with the machine or me?
bigdaddy3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 04:09:23 PM
 #26

I got the ip and it is up and hashing,Thanks.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!