Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:27:55 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Faster mining options for my setup(s)?  (Read 4924 times)
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:05:53 PM
 #1

I have a custom built desktop and an asus n61jq-a1 laptop

all hardware/software/etc is stock unless otherwise noted...

desktop: cpu: phenom x4 II @ 3.5ghz and gpu: sapphire 6870 1gb @ 1ghz core clock and 1.25ghz mem clock with a small bump in core voltage
Using mining.bicoin.cz with GUIMiner getting ~239mhash/s

laptop: cpu: Core i7-720QM 1.60GHz and gpu: Radeon HD 5730 1gb
Using mining.bitcoin.cz with GUIMiner getting ~55mhas/s (power supply plugged in) and not plugged in ~25mhash/s

so my questions are: these decent/good/fair numbers? and any better/faster/more efficient mining methods/miners?  Huh

I can't leave them on all day otherwise I would do pretty well and wouldnt ask this question...

Thanks,

C@1vin
1481416075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416075
Reply with quote  #2

1481416075
Report to moderator
1481416075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416075
Reply with quote  #2

1481416075
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481416075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416075
Reply with quote  #2

1481416075
Report to moderator
1481416075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416075
Reply with quote  #2

1481416075
Report to moderator
1481416075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416075
Reply with quote  #2

1481416075
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:08:41 PM
 #2

all miners are pretty much the same, although you *may* get slightly faster rates with phoenix miner, using the modified kernel

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:09:16 PM
 #3

I have also tried using bitcoin.cl and deepbit.net and have all gotten about the same mhash/s ... if this helps any?

C@1vin
Sukrim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:09:41 PM
 #4

desktop: cpu: phenom x4 II @ 3.5ghz and gpu: sapphire 6870 1gb @ 1ghz core clock and 1.25ghz mem clock with a small bump in core voltage
Using mining.bicoin.cz with GUIMiner getting ~239mhash/s
Sounds quite low to me, what are your commandline options (called "extra flags" in GUIminer)?

https://bitfinex.com <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with this refcode: x5K9YtL3Zb
Mail me at Bitmessage: BM-BbiHiVv5qh858ULsyRDtpRrG9WjXN3xf
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:13:02 PM
 #5

I have also tried using bitcoin.cl and deepbit.net and have all gotten about the same mhash/s ... if this helps any?
no shit

(pardon my language)

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:14:37 PM
 #6

the notebook looks good.

the desktop, not that great.  you should be able to get 275ish, without half trying.  take the Memclocks down to about 340 and give it a touch more juice.

look here for comps:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:17:13 PM
 #7

@sukrim: i have no extra flags in GUIMiner curently...what should I try to add?

@grue: that second comment was added after you posted so, sorry for coming off as  twit...?

@Jamie: I will try that suggestion but I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to Oc'ing and the terminology with it...I have msi afterburner running now.

C@1vin
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:20:38 PM
 #8

@jamie: ignore my reply to you I misread what you typed and do know what that is...lol  Tongue

i cant drop my mem clock below 525mhz...and my core voltage is (mV) 1190 just added 5 and this is about 10-15 higher than stock

doing this didnt do much/if anything to my mhash/s still about the same

C@1vin
smoki
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:48:11 PM
 #9

To clock your memory down to 300-400:
- run MSI Afterburner, set memory as low as it will go (525), hit 'Apply'
- quit MSI Afterburner
- run it again - now you can set memory clock as low as 260 (though you should stick to the 300-400 range)
- you can also increase your gpu clock higher than 1GHz (the limit if you're overclocking through Catalyst Control Center)

Now you will have to experiment a bit to find the memory clock that gives you the best result. My two 6870's seem to feel best at 390-396 MHz memory clock. Others get entirely different results. No other choice but to experiment.
Also note that after you lower your memory clock, you should probably change the worksize in your miner from 128 to 256. At least in my case that gives me about an extra 6 Mhash/s, even though at standard memory clocks (1050) 128 is a lot faster than 256. While we're on the subject of parameters... I run the phoenix so I can't help you with guiminer; but if you decide to switch to phoenix, these settings work best for me: -k phatk DEVICE=0 BFI_INT VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256

Also, you should update your video drivers - the latest Catalysts are 11.5 with the 2.4 APP SDK.

With these steps you should increase your hashrate to some 300-310 Mhash/s (at 1 GHz gpu clock).

19Wsi1QNn7A9YHwbQsjXz4tWxdu72HQ8zM (just in case Smiley)
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:53:51 PM
 #10

@smoki:

Thanks for the reply and directions on how to do that stuff! I will have to fiddle around with them asap...as im kind of busy now  Undecided

Depending on how my current pool/miners go with mining.bitcoin.cz I may switch or try the phoenix one...I dont know anything about python/programming though...

C@1vin
zale
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:54:18 PM
 #11

To clock your memory down to 300-400:
- run MSI Afterburner, set memory as low as it will go (525), hit 'Apply'
- quit MSI Afterburner
- run it again - now you can set memory clock as low as 260 (though you should stick to the 300-400 range)
- you can also increase your gpu clock higher than 1GHz (the limit if you're overclocking through Catalyst Control Center)

Now you will have to experiment a bit to find the memory clock that gives you the best result. My two 6870's seem to feel best at 390-396 MHz memory clock. Others get entirely different results. No other choice but to experiment.
Also note that after you lower your memory clock, you should probably change the worksize in your miner from 128 to 256. At least in my case that gives me about an extra 6 Mhash/s, even though at standard memory clocks (1050) 128 is a lot faster than 256. While we're on the subject of parameters... I run the phoenix so I can't help you with guiminer; but if you decide to switch to phoenix, these settings work best for me: -k phatk DEVICE=0 BFI_INT VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256

Also, you should update your video drivers - the latest Catalysts are 11.5 with the 2.4 APP SDK.

With these steps you should increase your hashrate to some 300-310 Mhash/s (at 1 GHz gpu clock).
Thats what I just wanted to post. I run my 6870 at 378mem/1040core. Thats perfect for my card and I get 319mhash/s. Anything above leads to more miscalculations. You can get to 321mhash/s at 1050Coreclock, but it isnt worth it and the required voltage and resulting heat is way to high for 10Mhz difference.
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:01:37 AM
 #12

I tried to get the mem clock down and it wouldn't let me clock down lower than the 525 and i tried it several times...

C@1vin
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:13:22 AM
 #13

I tried to get the mem clock down and it wouldn't let me clock down lower than the 525 and i tried it several times...
open after burner, slide mem as low as possible. close it, start it again. it should have a lower range now. repeat until you get to 300

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Sukrim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:17:31 AM
 #14

@sukrim: i have no extra flags in GUIMiner curently...what should I try to add?
Try adding "-v -w128 BFI_INT" as a start (don't forget to click stop and restart the miner!)... should give you about 40 MH/s more.

https://bitfinex.com <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with this refcode: x5K9YtL3Zb
Mail me at Bitmessage: BM-BbiHiVv5qh858ULsyRDtpRrG9WjXN3xf
smoki
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:17:36 AM
 #15

I tried to get the mem clock down and it wouldn't let me clock down lower than the 525 and i tried it several times...
Did you hit 'Apply' after setting the memory clock to 525? Did the memory clock actually get set to 525 (you can monitor the memory clock in Afterburner's monitor panel, just scroll it down to the bottom)?
If the memory clock really did get set to 525... did you then quit and restart Afterburner? The range for memory clock should then be 260-520 (not 100% sure about the upper limit here). Make sure you actually quit Afterburner, not just minimize it; it minimizes to tray, so you might not even be aware it's still running.

19Wsi1QNn7A9YHwbQsjXz4tWxdu72HQ8zM (just in case Smiley)
CTR01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:33:46 AM
 #16

@sukrim: thanks for the setting when I get a chance I will post back here with more updates.

@smoki: thanks more info I will be sure to fiddle around in more detail/depth when Im home agan and not busy.

C@1vin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!