Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:26:56 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer solo-mining quick request  (Read 126504 times)
hushfluffy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:02:33 PM
 #21

Thanks Meatball - I figured it out: it was my firewall that had GUIMiner sandboxed because it didn't recognize it. I added it to the trusted files and it's working now Smiley
1480876016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876016
Reply with quote  #2

1480876016
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DrReaper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:33:31 PM
 #22

I started up the Guiminer in solo and it has been running. In the bottom corner it still says Shares 0 accepted. In the other corner it says 32.2 Mhash/s. On the summary page it says  accepted 0(0) stale 0(0)

Is it even working? At least with a pool it looked like something is happening. I know I don't have a chance with a solo at 32.2 but its better then playing the lotto. Assuming its doing work.
IamFuzzles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 02:56:09 AM
 #23

I keep getting the "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC" message, can anyone help? I've tried the solutions here to the best of my ability. The original Bitcoin client is still downloading blocks, but the message on guiminer showed "downloading blocks" until just a little bit ago.
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:12:43 AM
 #24

This is just perfect! It's really hard to look through threads and this simplifies everything one needs to know about solo mining. I was able to make it work, however, I have one more thing, how do I connect let's say another computer outside my LAN network, say House B to my house. I'm not really sure about proxy's or servers. I think we should encourage solo mining!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
DrReaper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:19:29 AM
 #25

Your going to need a pool to setup a machine that isn't on your LAN.
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:21:06 AM
 #26

Your going to need a pool to setup a machine that isn't on your LAN.

Therefore I'll need to setup a webserver then is that right? Thanks in advanced!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:52:15 AM
 #27

I got my solo miner working using Bitcoin 03.21

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:49:24 PM
 #28

how do i know my client is working properly with my server? when i try bitcoind gethashespersec, it still outputs 0, although the guiminer says 400mhash/s. will i get some message when the guiminer generates a block? when it successfully generated one, will my getbalance immediately show 50?

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
Jdumond
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 10:31:56 PM
 #29

The only way you can tell if your client is working correctly is that it should show you M/H in the bottom right hand corner, it will also say difficulty 1 Hashes: (number)

Those are the amount of hashes you have submitted.

When I first started mining this was the only question I could never seem to get answered. I am glad Folks like meatball have taken the time to explain this in full. Thanks guys.

I dont like the guy. How many reasons do I have? alot.
How many reasons do I need? none.
I just dont like the guy.

Donate here: 1Juv5x7PHcNQdRzdUpWK1DHMKwMy7j7zxj
Tradehill: TH-R11447
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:10:27 PM
 #30

so.. i wrote a thread in the newbie section - http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=17499.0

it's working properly now and i just have to wait for the first block to be generated, right?

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:41:42 AM
 #31

Yeah, once it's running, you just need to let it chug away, sit back, and wait.  You could find a block in an hour, you could find a block in two months, you don't know.  What really matters is how much MH/s you're putting out.  Make sure you run it through the calculator and try to figure out about when you'll 'make' 50 coins.  You won't actually see anything till you find one, but that's the estimated time you need to run before you'll likely find a block.

Honestly, even though I think in the long run I'd be better off solo mining because I get about 10-20% more 'accepted' results per hour on my local server than I see on the pooled servers, but I still do pooled mining because it's disheartening to look at your Bitcoin client for days on end and see nothing.
thirdchance57
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
November 08, 2012, 12:15:04 AM
 #32

I started up the Guiminer in solo and it has been running. In the bottom corner it still says Shares 0 accepted. In the other corner it says 32.2 Mhash/s. On the summary page it says  accepted 0(0) stale 0(0)

Is it even working? At least with a pool it looked like something is happening. I know I don't have a chance with a solo at 32.2 but its better then playing the lotto. Assuming its doing work.

i think this has something to do with the router not letting you through. i'm having the same problem.

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 08, 2012, 01:31:04 AM
 #33

Oofah, talk about a thread coming back from the dead.  At this point I can't imagine solo mining with anything less than 20-25 GH, and even then, I don't think I'd do it unless I was around 100 GH :p
thirdchance57
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
November 08, 2012, 02:09:45 AM
 #34

lol sorry i just was wondering cuz im getting into mining. I want to tinker with it as much as i can before i spend any money on it. is my solution correct? is it a problem with the router not allowing access?

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 08, 2012, 03:46:38 AM
 #35

Ah, I don't remember ever using GUIMiner to solo, and it's been a while, so I'm not sure.  You might need to have the Bitcoin client running in server mode on that box, but I'm not positive.
FarmerBlue
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile WWW
March 24, 2013, 11:06:17 PM
 #36

What am I mining?

Created New Opencl miner

SERVER: Other

Website: n/a

Host: (left blank)

Port: 8332

Username: farmerblue

Password: the one I set using the set password under solo utilities

device: set to my apu first 2 cores only

extra flags: -v -w128

BUT bottom left is showing Shares: 70 accepted - last at 7:03:10 PM   (and climbing and time staying current)

bottom right  is showing my hash rate 83.5 mHash (I know is low doing this as education purposes)


*****btw I am running Bitcoin_QT v0.8.0-beta with the -server flag in the shortcut


and my conf file is:

rpcuser=farmerblue
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=*

Bitcoin Homepage:  http://bitcoinhomepage.net/
Classic Bitcoin Homepage: http://bitcoinhomepage.net/Classic/
fred5283
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 10:44:01 PM
 #37


OK, I'm having issues setting this up:

1. Do I have the right software open?
2. When I try to create solo password, I enter my username and pw - nothing happens
3. No config file?  How do I create it?
4. I opened guiminer.exe.log, this is what it says: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2251, in create_solo_password
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\Users\\Nick\\AppData\\Roaming\\Bitcoin\\bitcoin.conf'

Here's a screen dump:

http://www.imagesup.net/dm-914003665204.png

If someone could help, that would be great.  I just want to set up solo mining.  I'll get into a pool, don't worry.

Lastly, should I just use another mining software?  I just chose GUIMiner because it seemed easy to set up... Smiley

Thanks in advance.
fred5283
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 11:32:56 PM
 #38


Ok, I figured out how to get a conf file, I had to create a directory and bam, all good

Now, still can't mine though - am I selecting the wrong file location for "set bitcoin data directory"?  What should that be?
fred5283
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 12:00:03 PM
 #39


Ok, I'm up and running now, still need some help ...

 I think my hash rate is way low - it's like 500 khash/s when it should be like 400 Mhash/s?  Is there a list of flags somewhere?  I have dual 5870's.

Also, how do I know I solved something? Where do the bitcoin go?
popok
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 12:32:03 PM
 #40

Start GUIMiner.


Set Bitcoin client path
( Solo Utilites - Set Bitcoin client path)
Now GUIMiner aware of bitcoin client whereabouts.

If you never opened your bitcoin.conf and did not created user/password in it:
Set Bitcoin pass
( Solo Utilites - Create solo password)
Enter username and password.
GUIMiner will add them in bitcoin.conf

Now launch Bitcoin with server options
You cant launch it, if client already running.
If your client already running with -server flag, you can skip that step.

(Solo Utilites - Launch Bitcoin client as server)

Time to create new miner
(File - New Opencl miner  or New other miner)



Server - Chose Solo from dropbox.

Enter your username and pass, created in solo utilites section (or if you already have user\password  in bitcoin.conf - use them)

Choose device and fill Extra flags field with options if needed.



You set.

Click Start.

In left lower corner you will see:
Difficulty 1 hashes: 0 (number will rise - it replaces "shares" that used in pool mining and works as indicator that all normal).
In right lower corner you will see hashrate.
-----------------------------------------------
Recommended to have Solo miner as backup, in case of your pooled miner malfunction.
To do so, make sure that -f number in your Extra flags field, of solo miner is larger than in your main, pooled miner.
-f flag  related to Poclbm miner. Running Poclbm without -f flag, starts miner with -f30 by default. Poclbm is used if you create New OpenCL miner through File menu. For other miners consult on their main pages of the forum.
Both pooled (main) and solo miners should be started and running for that.


Thank you very much, you said that the very detailed.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!