Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 04:28:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dumb question: mining using on-board graphics chipset?  (Read 3372 times)
DigitalPioneer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:12:27 PM
 #1

Hey, this question goes to show how little I know about graphics hardware. I have an ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics chipset on my motherboard. Can I use that to mine? Or can you only GPU mine with a dedicated graphics card?
1542731329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731329
Reply with quote  #2

1542731329
Report to moderator
1542731329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731329
Reply with quote  #2

1542731329
Report to moderator
1542731329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731329
Reply with quote  #2

1542731329
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542731329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731329
Reply with quote  #2

1542731329
Report to moderator
Genrobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:14:03 PM
 #2

It doesn't have any OpenCL support, so no, you can't mine with it using existing miners.
There may be a miner made specifically for older cards that might work?
If not, you'd have to reinvent the wheel yourself on that one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!