Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 12:14:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Newbie need help on using BFGminer and Multiminer  (Read 1350 times)
Januarius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 03:20:11 AM
 #1

I'm new to mine Litecoin.  I mined at GHash.IO pool. I've used my old netbook with AMD processor to mine with MultiMiner and it's running well. I could see worker mining at GHash. But if I used BFGminer or CGminer ...I just could not see the worker even it shown pool alive.

I tried to use desktop with Athlon X2 and old nvidia 6500 to mine. I've tried both Windows 7 and now Ubuntu. All BFGminer, CGminer and multiminer worker couldn't be seen in GHash.

In multiminer after i setup the coin and pool, i see nothing to start running, just empty list.

May I know why??


http://i.imgur.com/bSx5cOx.png
1513556040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513556040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513556040
Reply with quote  #2

1513556040
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 08:48:12 AM
 #2

I'm new to mine Litecoin.  I mined at GHash.IO pool. I've used my old netbook with AMD processor to mine with MultiMiner and it's running well. I could see worker mining at GHash. But if I used BFGminer or CGminer ...I just could not see the worker even it shown pool alive.

I tried to use desktop with Athlon X2 and old nvidia 6500 to mine. I've tried both Windows 7 and now Ubuntu. All BFGminer, CGminer and multiminer worker couldn't be seen in GHash.

In multiminer after i setup the coin and pool, i see nothing to start running, just empty list.

May I know why??




Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.
Januarius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 10:23:32 AM
 #3

Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.

 Huh Huh How to enable it??

I tried configure the bfgminer following ghash instructions again....I failed to run the ./bfgminer —benchmark....same as cgminer....

and even though I set the worker in miner....But nothing working in the pool...just like not connected....

thanks for help....
wunkbone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 10:29:22 AM
 #4

Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.

 Huh Huh How to enable it??

I tried configure the bfgminer following ghash instructions again....I failed to run the ./bfgminer —benchmark....same as cgminer....

and even though I set the worker in miner....But nothing working in the pool...just like not connected....

thanks for help....

Try to compile using scrypt and gpu enable option.


The Transit Coin is on the way. help us to decide the path we have to follow:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1066969

http://tnttalk.org

TNT COIN SHOPPING MALL COMING SOON
<a href="https://www.vultr.com/?ref=6829767"><img src="https://www.vultr.com/media/468x60_03.gif" width="468" height="60"></a>
Januarius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 10:58:35 AM
 #5

Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.

 Huh Huh How to enable it??

I tried configure the bfgminer following ghash instructions again....I failed to run the ./bfgminer —benchmark....same as cgminer....

and even though I set the worker in miner....But nothing working in the pool...just like not connected....

thanks for help....

Try to compile using scrypt and gpu enable option.



I just modified and do in these ways....
# cd bfgminer/
# ./autogen.sh --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# make -j8

now...getting worse....I can't even see CPU running....XD
wunkbone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 11:01:23 AM
 #6

Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.

 Huh Huh How to enable it??

I tried configure the bfgminer following ghash instructions again....I failed to run the ./bfgminer —benchmark....same as cgminer....

and even though I set the worker in miner....But nothing working in the pool...just like not connected....

thanks for help....

Try to compile using scrypt and gpu enable option.



I just modified and do in these ways....
# cd bfgminer/
# ./autogen.sh --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# make -j8

now...getting worse....I can't even see CPU running....XD

R u using inbuilt gpu ?

And i think minergate will be an easy option for you.

The Transit Coin is on the way. help us to decide the path we have to follow:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1066969

http://tnttalk.org

TNT COIN SHOPPING MALL COMING SOON
<a href="https://www.vultr.com/?ref=6829767"><img src="https://www.vultr.com/media/468x60_03.gif" width="468" height="60"></a>
Januarius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 11:58:42 AM
 #7

Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.

 Huh Huh How to enable it??

I tried configure the bfgminer following ghash instructions again....I failed to run the ./bfgminer —benchmark....same as cgminer....

and even though I set the worker in miner....But nothing working in the pool...just like not connected....

thanks for help....

Try to compile using scrypt and gpu enable option.



I just modified and do in these ways....
# cd bfgminer/
# ./autogen.sh --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# make -j8

now...getting worse....I can't even see CPU running....XD

R u using inbuilt gpu ?

And i think minergate will be an easy option for you.

i'm trying to use old geforce 6500  128mb graphic card....
wunkbone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 12:27:26 PM
 #8

Did you enable GPU driver while compiling the bfgminer?
The GPU driver is disable by default. So you need to enable it while compiling.

 Huh Huh How to enable it??

I tried configure the bfgminer following ghash instructions again....I failed to run the ./bfgminer —benchmark....same as cgminer....

and even though I set the worker in miner....But nothing working in the pool...just like not connected....

thanks for help....

Try to compile using scrypt and gpu enable option.



I just modified and do in these ways....
# cd bfgminer/
# ./autogen.sh --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-opencl --enable-scrypt --enable-cpumining
# make -j8

now...getting worse....I can't even see CPU running....XD

R u using inbuilt gpu ?

And i think minergate will be an easy option for you.

i'm trying to use old geforce 6500  128mb graphic card....


Did u tried minergate ? Minergate.com and check its working or not.

The Transit Coin is on the way. help us to decide the path we have to follow:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1066969

http://tnttalk.org

TNT COIN SHOPPING MALL COMING SOON
<a href="https://www.vultr.com/?ref=6829767"><img src="https://www.vultr.com/media/468x60_03.gif" width="468" height="60"></a>
Januarius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 12:39:53 PM
 #9

Did u tried minergate ? Minergate.com and check its working or not.

Trying minergate....CPU mining running but GPU mining not running..... Cry Cry Cry
wunkbone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 12:42:17 PM
 #10

Did u tried minergate ? Minergate.com and check its working or not.

Trying minergate....CPU mining running but GPU mining not running..... Cry Cry Cry

Is the driver installed properly ?

The Transit Coin is on the way. help us to decide the path we have to follow:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1066969

http://tnttalk.org

TNT COIN SHOPPING MALL COMING SOON
<a href="https://www.vultr.com/?ref=6829767"><img src="https://www.vultr.com/media/468x60_03.gif" width="468" height="60"></a>
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!