Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 06:19:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Am I doing this right?  (Read 1366 times)
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 06:00:40 PM
 #1

I'm setting up my rig at my college dorm again. I have 4 7970s. All undervolted to 950mv. Fan speed at 55. Memclock at 300. Clockspeed is stock. Each hashing at 550mhs. Temps are from top to bottom 64 65 66 68 during the day. I'm trying to run this 24/7. Running on deepbit ATM. Any tips would be great! Thanks
1511417965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511417965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511417965
Reply with quote  #2

1511417965
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 06:37:55 PM
 #2

Running on deepbit=pay fees, pay fees and pay more fees.

And, are you sure the GPUs really do run at 300mhz memory? Well from temperature i suppose yes...

Except that, it's fine  Wink
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:15:17 PM
 #3

Which pool would you recommend? Also I am using cgminer ATM should I use diablo miner?
Chomp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 07:42:24 PM
 #4

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Comparison_of_mining_pools

Many to chose from you should try others to see what works best for you

my top 3

1. EclipseMC - DGM no fees, namecoin merge mining direct exchange/payout to btc
2. BitMinter - easy mining setup, no fees plus tx rewards are shared, namecoin
3. 50btc - lower PPS fees
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:47:28 PM
 #5

For eclipse I get both btc and namecoin simultaneously?
Chomp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 08:00:56 PM
 #6

merge mining is done automatically. you will have have a option to convert to btc when you accumulate your namecoins
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 08:24:08 PM
 #7

What program are you using to undervolt/underclock?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
meebs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 02:04:28 AM
 #8

50btc and btcguild are good PPS guilds. you can withdrawl the btc as soon as the share is submitted.

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████   
     ▀██████████████████████████▀     
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀             
              ██████████             
               ████████               
               ▀██████▀               
                ██████               
                  ▀                   
.
.trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 03:41:54 PM
 #9

What program are you using to undervolt/underclock?

I'm not underclocking. Running at normal clock.

For memclock I just use:

cgminer -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u xxx@gmail.com_7970s -p xxx -I 5 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 55

To undervolt I use MSI Afterburner                    


how do I sign up for eclipse?            

What exactly is DGM? How is it different from PPS or others?


DGM - Double Geometric Method. A hybrid between PPLNS and Geometric reward types that enables to operator to absorb some of the variance risk. Operator receives portion of payout on short rounds and returns it on longer rounds to normalize payments. [1]


I still don't get it lol
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 03:52:19 PM
 #10

Attempting to downclock 7970 memory to 300 with cgminer is almost guaranteed to not work. Try setting it to 775, and see if the temps drop a little.

Fully understanding DGM is a tough task, but the main points are that it's fair, no hopping possible, and it usually has less variance than PPLNS (which is also fair, and easier to understand).
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 04:09:31 PM
 #11

Attempting to downclock 7970 memory to 300 with cgminer is almost guaranteed to not work. Try setting it to 775, and see if the temps drop a little.

Fully understanding DGM is a tough task, but the main points are that it's fair, no hopping possible, and it usually has less variance than PPLNS (which is also fair, and easier to understand).

What are you talking about? It works great for me at 300 memclock.

Also on Eclispse I mine both Bitcoin and Namecoin so I essentially get double the money or what?
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 04:26:33 PM
 #12

I'm talking about the minimum memory clock that 7970 cards enforce, which is 150MHz less than current core clock. If you really found a way to get around that limitation with just cgminer, I'm sure many would be interested in how you did it. But it's more likely that you just think you are running at 300MHz memclock, while in reality the card picked something much higher when you requested it.

AFAIK, getting around this limitation is only possible with some Windows software that use the cards in undocumented ways. For example MSI Afterburner and Sapphire Trixx (both happen to be made by card manufacturers).
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 04:38:51 PM
 #13

I'm talking about the minimum memory clock that 7970 cards enforce, which is 150MHz less than current core clock. If you really found a way to get around that limitation with just cgminer, I'm sure many would be interested in how you did it. But it's more likely that you just think you are running at 300MHz memclock, while in reality the card picked something much higher when you requested it.

AFAIK, getting around this limitation is only possible with some Windows software that use the cards in undocumented ways. For example MSI Afterburner and Sapphire Trixx (both happen to be made by card manufacturers).

Hmm you're right that's weird... why won't it go to 300mhz? I remember it did a few months ago when 7970s first came out...
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 06:41:32 PM
 #14

I'm talking about the minimum memory clock that 7970 cards enforce, which is 150MHz less than current core clock. If you really found a way to get around that limitation with just cgminer, I'm sure many would be interested in how you did it. But it's more likely that you just think you are running at 300MHz memclock, while in reality the card picked something much higher when you requested it.

AFAIK, getting around this limitation is only possible with some Windows software that use the cards in undocumented ways. For example MSI Afterburner and Sapphire Trixx (both happen to be made by card manufacturers).

You need a dll file from the 12.1 version drivers in your afterburner directory.  I posted it in a thread a week ago. It works fine on my 7950s which mine with mem at 200mhz and core at 1000mhz/1.03v.  I get 514 mh/s at 140w per card, or 3.67 mh/s/w.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
buttons252
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 09:38:38 PM
 #15

i got my 7970's down by using a specific version of MSI afterburner 2.2.1  my temps are much lower at 340mhz vs 800 i used before (clocked at 975mhz core)
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 09:40:17 PM
 #16

Deepbit is the worst part in there imo, and if heat/noise dont bother you you dont have to undervolt as Im sure you dont pay for electricity by usage.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 10:23:59 PM
 #17

Do you pay for electricity in your dorm?

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 10:45:43 PM
 #18

Do you pay for electricity in your dorm?

No I don't but I don't want my dorm hot and noisy either Wink
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435


View Profile
September 15, 2012, 11:48:20 PM
 #19

Most of my miners run in the non a/c part of the house but this is what I do for the one that doesn't. I use something like this

--auto-fan  --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 885-985 --gpu-fan 25-50 --temp-target 68

voltage is set to 1.031 I believe
this keeps the fan below 50 percent for noise. Keeping a real low temp-target should keep your room from heating up to much
Also remember to space the cars apart as much as possible, you may even be able to run quiet 120mm at the back end of the cards to reduce noise
if you can duct heat out a window with a drier duct, or even cardboard can help too. Then maybe use styrofoam sheathing to seal up rest of window
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!