Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:38:50 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New 6990 Setup Questions  (Read 3933 times)
Acejam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:59:18 AM
 #21

On my Asus P6T board there are 3 PCI-E x16 slots. Two are blue, one is white. (bottom one is white)

I've tried all types of slot configurations with no success. Are there any BIOS options that perhaps I'm missing? (ACPI?) I unplugged the other card and tried mining on just one card - as soon as I hit "Start" on GUIMiner, the machine locked up and froze.
1480869530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869530
Reply with quote  #2

1480869530
Report to moderator
1480869530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869530
Reply with quote  #2

1480869530
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480869530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869530
Reply with quote  #2

1480869530
Report to moderator
1480869530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869530
Reply with quote  #2

1480869530
Report to moderator
1480869530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869530
Reply with quote  #2

1480869530
Report to moderator
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:29:00 AM
 #22

2x Stock 6990's use roughly 700W combined.

The rest of your setup demands atleast 200W.

Your PSU *should* be able to handle that. Could be something wrong with your 2nd PCI-E port.

Try putting only 1 card in that slot into your motherboard, and see what happens.
Acejam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 07:11:19 AM
 #23

Update:

I managed to get GUIMiner to work on both cores on 1 card. Both cores combined put out around ~670 Mhash/s without any tweaking. My GTX285 put out ~62.  Grin

It looks like I had some old nVidia drivers lingering around my system. I used Driver Sweeper to clear them out, and then removed and reinstalled the ATi driver.

I'll try adding the second card tomorrow.
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 07:17:32 AM
 #24

If that PSU is not a single-rail system, then make sure to look up which modular slots correspond to which rail, and load them equally.

Also, without using dummy plugs, phoenix will only see the GPU that the monitor is currently plugged into at the moment; What I do is plug the monitor into my 5830 and run Phoenix/PhatK, then unplug it and swap to the 5850 and run the 5850.bat, then unplug the monitor alltogether to get a slight 2 MH/s increase (seen by logging in remotely via TightVNC)

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
Acejam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:21:39 PM
 #25

If that PSU is not a single-rail system, then make sure to look up which modular slots correspond to which rail, and load them equally.

Also, without using dummy plugs, phoenix will only see the GPU that the monitor is currently plugged into at the moment; What I do is plug the monitor into my 5830 and run Phoenix/PhatK, then unplug it and swap to the 5850 and run the 5850.bat, then unplug the monitor alltogether to get a slight 2 MH/s increase (seen by logging in remotely via TightVNC)

The Corsair AX1200 is a single rail PSU.

So it sounds like you're *not* running CrossFire, correct? Any reason as to why not? I'm using GUIMiner for now; should I switch to Phoenix?

I'm also mining on deepbit now but thought about going solo...
Wepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:34:24 PM
 #26

I am running a dual 6990 setup. It's drawing about 1.12kW of power, with spikes up to 1.18kW.
These suckers are hot, and hungry.
And hot.
And loud.
And hot.

I hope you have a 3-slot or 4-slot motherboard, because sandwiching two 6990's together with only 1/4 inch of room between would be a huge mistake. Even separated by an empty slot, and cooled by TWO 200mm 166CFM fans (one from front and one from side), they still run around 95ºC with the GPU fans at 70%.

Can't complain about getting 380MH/s x4, though. Wink

Probably could overclock and get 400MH/s with watercooling.


I should also note that my power draw is higher than yours because I also use this as my database server. Four hard drives and an Intel i7 950 will do that.

BTC: 1HkwwvShZWQbW4NZ8qtUBesEQxJ46je2Wa
LTC: LffG9SF9fAxA1MaSUjD2hWaGd8xuTz8H9y
Acejam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:28:11 PM
 #27

I am running a dual 6990 setup. It's drawing about 1.12kW of power, with spikes up to 1.18kW.
These suckers are hot, and hungry.
And hot.
And loud.
And hot.

I hope you have a 3-slot or 4-slot motherboard, because sandwiching two 6990's together with only 1/4 inch of room between would be a huge mistake. Even separated by an empty slot, and cooled by TWO 200mm 166CFM fans (one from front and one from side), they still run around 95ºC with the GPU fans at 70%.

Can't complain about getting 380MH/s x4, though. Wink

Probably could overclock and get 400MH/s with watercooling.


I should also note that my power draw is higher than yours because I also use this as my database server. Four hard drives and an Intel i7 950 will do that.

I have 5 HDD's on my system, and a i7 920 @ 4 GHz. Cheesy

Right now with (1) 6990 card running both GPU's in GUIMiner, I'm getting ~70*C with fans set to 75%. I also have my case fans running at 100%, but my side panel is off. (Antec 1200) I have another machine lying around that I'm debating on turning into a dedicated mining rig, using these 6990 cards. I have the following hardware available:

Core2Duo E6600
Asus P5B-E Mobo
6 GB RAM
Extra HDD's
Full tower case (early-style Alienware lookalike)

I have to check the spec's of the extra Asus MOBO, but I'm hoping it will support (2) PCI-Express cards at x16. If so, I might just put the cards into that case and turn it into a dedicated mining rig. I had plans to use it for an ESX environment to learn VMware, but we'll see. If I do switch things over, I'll put my GTX285 back into my main desktop machine.
Acejam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 04:19:44 PM
 #28

Update to this:

I ran CrossFire on my (2) 6990's for a couple days. It worked well - but I had to run my fans up quite a bit to ~70% to keep the cards around 80*C. Even with my Antec 1200 case, these cards still get crazy hot! I decided that I wanted to trasnfer the hardware out and put my GTX285 back into my main computer, and build a dedicated mining rig instead.

I ended up going to MicroCenter on Sunday and picked up the following. It's a nice cheap build, but very powerful and has plenty of room for expansion. I went with quad-core on the CPU in case I decide to use this machine for a web/dev server.

MSI 890FXA-GD70 Motherboard - $169.99 after rebate
CORSAIR XMS 4GB (2 x 2GB) RAM - $44.99 after rebate
AMD PHENOM II X4 840 CPU (Quad-core 3.2GHz) $97.99

Total cost: $312.97


The motherboard has 5 PCI-E slots. I'm only using 2 of them right now, and could probably fit a 3rd 6990 if I really wanted to. If I had a cooler running card, I could probably stack 4 5830/5850's in there, without issue. I ended up getting 2x2GB for RAM so I can use the other DIMM in another rig if I decide to build another one. I put all of these components along with my Corsair 1200 PSU into an old Chieftec case that I had lying around. I also put in an old WD 250GB HDD, and a 3TB Hitachi HDD, since I can now use this as a network backup machine as well. I installed Ubuntu 11.04 x64 Desktop, and I'm running the miners via poclbm right now.

I'm getting around ~324 Mhash/s on each GPU core. In Windows 7 x64, I was able to get ~350 Mhash/s using GUIMiner, so perhaps there's some tweaking that needs to be done.



My new issue is heat. This old Chieftec case does have 5 fans, but they're all small 80mm ones. I have a couple extra 120mm 72cfm fans lying around, so I'm going to try and position those effectively. The case is running at home now with GPU cores @ 77c - 79c - 80c- 74.5c, fans set to 85%. It should be noted that my side panel door is also open, but not completely off. It's resting against the case and the opening is towards the rear.

I'm also thinking about going caseless, since it looks like it will help quite a bit in terms of heat dissipation. The MyOpenPC test bench also looks VERY nice, found here: http://www.amazon.com/MYOPENPC-Transparent-Acrylic-Stackable-Capability/dp/B004TZAU1Q/ref=sr_1_11?ie=UTF8&qid=1306839609&sr=8-11

Perhaps I could get a couple of those and stack them. (if I had multiple builds) Another option is to buy some 4U rackmount cases. I find the mining process to be very interesting, and would love to build 2-3 more machines using the same components that I picked up this weekend for cheap. I could then rackmount all the machines on a server rack at home, or even get some colospace in a datacenter. I'd have to make it worthwhile to go that far though.


Thoughts?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!