Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 10:01:25 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Explanation please....  (Read 2155 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 19, 2015, 06:51:53 PM
 #1

Can someone who knows their electricity tell me what type of panel this is?


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1537437685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437685
Reply with quote  #2

1537437685
Report to moderator
1537437685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437685
Reply with quote  #2

1537437685
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537437685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437685
Reply with quote  #2

1537437685
Report to moderator
1537437685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437685
Reply with quote  #2

1537437685
Report to moderator
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1631


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2015, 06:57:43 PM
 #2

I think that is a circuit breaker.

Jamphone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 07:42:37 PM
 #3

Is there anyway you can make the picture blurrier and take it from a higher angle? Maybe convert it to Jpeg before you upload it again just to be sure.
GrumpyBear2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 09:24:38 PM
 #4

Can someone who knows their electricity tell me what type of panel this is?

http://i.imgur.com/g1rxofy.jpg

"tell me what type of panel this is?".... A damn nice one!  :-)
motuanney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2015, 04:12:31 PM
 #5

I think that is a circuit breaker.
Me too
MCHouston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Where am I?


View Profile
June 21, 2015, 08:21:57 PM
 #6

Its actually 2 panels in a cabinet. Using 3 phase power. Why do you ask?

If you want to know manufacturer its Square D.

Edit: Its also not in use, can i plug my miners in for free?

BTC 13WWomzkAoUsXtxANN9f1zRzKusgFWpngJ
LTC LKXYdqRzRC8WciNDtiRwCeb8tZtioZA2Ks
DOGE DMsTJidwkkv2nL7KwwkBbVPfjt3MhS4TZ9
innerchaos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 23, 2015, 11:49:45 PM
 #7

Be carefull .. you have 2 110 volt legs and 1 Wild leg... you can get a full 440 volts out of that panel
dont futz around with high voltage ... you will die or kill someone
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2015, 12:49:45 AM
 #8

I don't think 3 phase power is ideal for PSU's, it certainly isn't beneficial compared to commercial equipment (which it is geared towards)

Maybe someone knows a practical solution to re-arrange it as single phase?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
innerchaos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2015, 02:05:10 AM
 #9

I retract my first comment.. these are just three seperate phases of power...

prove this by measuring black phase to neutral and red phase to neutral and blue phase to neutral. each should be 120v

each circuit breaker starting from top left should be
LEFT Side Breakers  1 - A phase 120v                                 2 - A phase 120V    Right Side Breakers
                              3 - B phase 120V                                 4 - B phase 120V
                              5 - C phase 120V                                 6 - C phase 120V
                              7 - A phase 120v                                  8 - A phase 120V

same pattern all the way down odd on left even on right

I prefer to keep my phasing the same for similar equipment.. so if I had a rack of (computers, controllers, Asics. whatever... )  all talking to one Server I would prefer to keep them all on the same phase of power so I don't accidentally cross phase and shoot 240V through my equipment.

If i was wiring up 6 outlets for 12 antminer S5 miners I would probably run 12gauge wire to each duplex outlet (assuming those are 20Amp breakers).
Keeping phasing the same I would connect outlet to specific breakers..

so I would run a hot from breaker 1 to outlet 1 and of course a neutral and a ground to the neutral bus bar and the ground bus bar.

I would repeat this same scenario on breaker 2, 7, 8, 13, 14 skip the B and C phase altogether. so skip breakers 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12

if I had Air conditioners or Motors I would use phase B or C or both if it was 220. but I would not put motors on the same phase as my computer equipment.



Honestly it would be safer if you hired an electrician to at least oversee what you have done... BEFORE you energize your circuits

  
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2015, 04:50:13 PM
 #10

LOL, thanks for all the responses.  To be clear, this is not something I have wired up ready to go!

I am looking to purchase it, and use it in a new location.  I am wondering if the breaker panels are sending out 3 phase or single phase power.  I want to use 3 phase PDU's at the rack level, and need to know if this is compatible.

Thanks again! 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
MCHouston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Where am I?


View Profile
June 24, 2015, 07:12:12 PM
 #11

LOL, thanks for all the responses.  To be clear, this is not something I have wired up ready to go!

I am looking to purchase it, and use it in a new location.  I am wondering if the breaker panels are sending out 3 phase or single phase power.  I want to use 3 phase PDU's at the rack level, and need to know if this is compatible.

Thanks again! 

The load centers are all wired for 3 phase, but all the branch breakers are single pole so except 120v out of each circuit breaker unless you change them.  Which if you are using PDU's you will be.

Since you are asking us about this equipment you are looking to purchase and looking to integrate this with PDU's I HIGHLY recommend you go over your plan with an electrician before you purchase.

Good luck.

BTC 13WWomzkAoUsXtxANN9f1zRzKusgFWpngJ
LTC LKXYdqRzRC8WciNDtiRwCeb8tZtioZA2Ks
DOGE DMsTJidwkkv2nL7KwwkBbVPfjt3MhS4TZ9
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 25, 2015, 07:50:42 PM
 #12

LOL, thanks for all the responses.  To be clear, this is not something I have wired up ready to go!

I am looking to purchase it, and use it in a new location.  I am wondering if the breaker panels are sending out 3 phase or single phase power.  I want to use 3 phase PDU's at the rack level, and need to know if this is compatible.

Thanks again! 

The load centers are all wired for 3 phase, but all the branch breakers are single pole so except 120v out of each circuit breaker unless you change them.  Which if you are using PDU's you will be.

Since you are asking us about this equipment you are looking to purchase and looking to integrate this with PDU's I HIGHLY recommend you go over your plan with an electrician before you purchase.

Good luck.

So this can be configured to output 3 phase 208v? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2015, 02:09:14 AM
 #13

You really should have an electrician look at it and advise you. It's definitely 3 phase in, but whether it's delta or wye configuration will determine what's at the breakers if I'm not mistaken.

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
ThEmporium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2015, 08:05:42 PM
 #14

LOL, thanks for all the responses.  To be clear, this is not something I have wired up ready to go!
I am looking to purchase it, and use it in a new location.  I am wondering if the breaker panels are sending out 3 phase or single phase power.  I want to use 3 phase PDU's at the rack level, and need to know if this is compatible.
Thanks again!  
It is indeed a 3 phase PDU's you can feel free to use it, by the way I guess it is not home purpose, might be you are looking for an office management, on side note, if you list you equipment it would be better to suggest which brand would be more deemed fit for your requirements.
noel57
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 30, 2015, 06:16:28 AM
 #15

This is a breaker panel heavily protected by resistance fuse with 3 phase power supply.

MarkMJ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


one for one and 1 2 3


View Profile
July 14, 2015, 02:14:11 PM
 #16

Why don't you go to a specialist?

I'm RED and that's GOOD, i will never be GREEN and that's not BAD! there's no one i'd rather be than me.
DEV for cryptocurrency but I HATE forks
Za1n
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1007



View Profile
July 14, 2015, 07:29:32 PM
 #17

Good resource: http://waterheatertimer.org/How-to-wire-3-phase-electric.html
sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 689
Merit: 500


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
July 15, 2015, 11:27:22 PM
 #18

OP: Def get an electrician to help you.
I hope I am misunderstanding or reading the situation wrong, but I have to ask, are you planning on buying this and taking it home to use?
If so, how much amperage do you have at home to spare?
You can buy the baddest looking "breaker box" int eh world, but if you connect it wrong or do not have the supply amperage it isn't going to do anything but look pretty.

In case you are making good choices, think ahead, make sure you use a wire size that is big enough to handle more than what you need. Personally I wouldn't use anything smaller than #2 for 100 AMPS, and that is depending on how far you run it, if you use copper or aluminum, I use copper, and if it is stranded or solid core wire. The decision on what to put the wire in and how to route it is important as well. Again, I went through my attic and put the wire in liquid tight. It runs from the main breaker panel to a sub panel.

I am throwing some things out there you need to already have planned. If you do not know these things you can ask people, but unless you have experience and understand what can go wrong you should get someone qualified before you spend a coin.

Remember, if your house burns down because of some shoddy wiring you do, no insurance company is going to cover you.
If it is someone else's home, oh man, you better make sure they are in it with you haha.

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 16, 2015, 06:50:57 AM
 #19

Why don't you go to a specialist?


It is a good idea to get one.  Most will do a free quote if you tell them what you are thinking.  Have them come out and give a quote.

Some are good others are not.  Bitcoin equipment can scare some electrician's away.  I was deciding if I would do wiring for my summer area or if I would get electrician (Check your local laws/regulations some require it).   

But I called a electrician after he saw it he wanted nothing to do with it.  I wanted just to get a single 240 with plug less then 10 foot away.  Yes there was power for it, and spots to put it in at.  So parts would be one 240 breaker, one wire, one plug and not much more.   After seeing mining equipment he said he would send quote in mail.   

In mail I got a quote for over 1000 dollars for a single 240 line.  I got a good laugh needless to say he was not used.

But with that amount of power at least get a electrician to look at it.   And get a few quotes.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!