Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 07:59:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MSI 6570 Overclocks fine but XFX 6570 does not...?  (Read 1926 times)
gektek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


I rave ... whats your excuse?!?


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 12:31:06 AM
 #1

Please help. I generally use MSI Afterburner to overclock my cards just fine (MSI 6570 and HIS 7750). I recently picked up an XFX 6570 and when I load up MSI Afterburner to overclock it...there are no numbers to change...all the values are just blank. I will admit that I am still very much a noob but...is the XFX 6570 not overclockable? Or do XFX and MSI not talk to each other as well as HIS and MSI do?

Thanks for your time!
1511596791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511596791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511596791
Reply with quote  #2

1511596791
Report to moderator
1511596791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511596791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511596791
Reply with quote  #2

1511596791
Report to moderator
1511596791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511596791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511596791
Reply with quote  #2

1511596791
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511596791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511596791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511596791
Reply with quote  #2

1511596791
Report to moderator
1511596791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511596791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511596791
Reply with quote  #2

1511596791
Report to moderator
gbx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 04:06:20 AM
 #2

Download gpuz and ati bios editor.

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/109744/XFX.HD6570.1024.110420.html

Snag that bios..

Check out the differences.... on your stock bios vs the downloadable one.  You can use GPUZ to extract your bios and review it in the ATI bios editor.   I dont have your card, but I know with my 6770, that's what helped me tweak my card to run at 1010mhz from the stock 850.
gektek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


I rave ... whats your excuse?!?


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 04:36:44 AM
 #3

Thank you thank you! I was under the impression that MSI Afterburner was sort of an end all be all simple overclocking tool but it seems I could be wrong... I will look into the flashing info but as this is a brand new card I was hoping to not have to do that to be honest... Is XFX just not a good brand for mining?

Thanks again!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 04:37:48 AM
 #4

try using cgminer instead and use it to change all of your GPU settings while mining Smiley

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
gektek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


I rave ... whats your excuse?!?


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 06:09:21 AM
 #5

try using cgminer instead and use it to change all of your GPU settings while mining Smiley

Is 2.7.4 the newest version?
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:06:02 PM
 #6

2.7.5 I believe

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 06:39:33 PM
 #7

Tried those manufacturer tools. Removed them all. ATI catalyst drivers let me clock it however I want.
Of course I cant be bothered with that and use CGMiner for all my needs.. Works better than good.
2.anything worked for me and I use 2.7.5 now
gektek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


I rave ... whats your excuse?!?


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 06:55:31 PM
 #8

Awesome...I'll be giving CGminer a run for its btc later today. I'll update this thread after I do in case anybody else has similar issues. Cheesy

Thanks again!
gektek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


I rave ... whats your excuse?!?


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2012, 10:58:59 PM
 #9

Does CGMiner not work in a 32-bit Windows enviro? Is it 64-bit only for win? 64-bit period?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!